Domoticz app 2.0 Topic is solved

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 625
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Wednesday 20 June 2018 9:49

Can everybody that like to translate please help us on Crowndin to get all the languages complete?
https://crowdin.com/project/domoticz-for-android


Translations needed:
Bulgarian (22%)
Catalan (49%)
Danish (61%)
Hebrew (12%)
Norwegian (67%)
Turkish (60%)

New translations needed:
Greek(0%) -> added on request
Croatian(0%) -> added on request
Hebrew(0%) -> added on request
Persian (0%) -> added on request
Serbian (0%) -> added on request
Romanian (0%) -> added on request


Thanks in advance for all the effort put in to these translations!!
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

Flappie
Posts: 11
Joined: Tuesday 10 January 2017 17:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Flappie » Thursday 21 June 2018 11:09

Is it possible to sort the groups and scenes in the Android app like it's on the webpage?
There is an setting to sort it like the Dashboard. That works for the dashboard, switches, plans and all other pages but doesn't work for scenes and groups. Is this a bug in the app?

Yannick55
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 23 June 2018 11:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Yannick55 » Saturday 23 June 2018 12:14

Hello,

There seems to be a bug with the "door switch" in the app, since domoticz has made a difference between "door switch" and "door contact".

The icon and slider of the door switch always stays "on" in the app, no mather if the door is locked or unlocked. This is in contrast with how it went before there was a distinct between "door switch" and "door contact".

That is off course not a big problem, but problems happen when i switch from the Unlocked state back to Locked state in the app. The command which has to be executed (I have a virtual switch which controls my door through a script) is not being executed.

In domoticz status things work fine so I think it has something to do with the always on state. Is that possible? And is it easy to fix it?

sdmg
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 09 February 2018 21:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by sdmg » Wednesday 27 June 2018 23:45

There is a problem with the log, it is only displayed if in domoticz it is activated as normal. If it is in status, nothing appears on the phone.

I feel the translation.

Greetings and thanks for the work.

sailmich
Posts: 59
Joined: Wednesday 17 February 2016 23:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by sailmich » Monday 09 July 2018 18:44

Hello,
Language in Domoticz and app is set to German.
I have some blinds. As you can see on screenshot, status is open and I got "an" and "aus" which is on and off in English. First why I don't get "offen" instead of open? Second when status of a blind is open I suggest it would make more sense to label switches up and down instead of on and off. I never know if I should hit "an" or "aus" to close or open my blinds.
Is that because the app doesn't make a difference between light switches and blinds?
If I can help somehow with translation let me know.
Thx
Attachments
Screenshot_20180709-180446.png
Screenshot
Screenshot_20180709-180446.png (51.68 KiB) Viewed 1450 times

User avatar
thecosmicgate
Posts: 260
Joined: Monday 06 April 2015 14:37
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: newest
Location: The Netherlands / Hoeven
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by thecosmicgate » Thursday 16 August 2018 9:02

Using this app on 2 phones : Samsung galaxy S8 and a OnePlus 6 . The geofencing piece works perfectly on the OnePlus but on the S8 it misses sometimes the switch . So when I entered the place sometimes nothing happens , even so when I exited the place ?
I reinstalled and reconfigured the app 3 times. Maybe are the more people with this experience ? Or even better a solution

Thnx

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk

It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice
Scooter ;)

User avatar
dre68
Posts: 24
Joined: Friday 30 January 2015 21:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Location: Noordwijk, Netherlands
Contact:

Geofence Samsung A5 with Domoticz app

Post by dre68 » Thursday 16 August 2018 12:41

I experience inconsistent behaviour of geofence with the Domoticz App: sometimes the switch is activated by geofence, but not always (30% of time fails).
I use Samsung A5 (android 8.0.0), Domoticz app not controlled by battery management and a geofence of 500 meter radius. Not switching while passing the fence occurs randomly, so not limited to off or on switch moments or time. Anyone experiencing the same issue?

I'm getting desperate for a proper presence detection mechanism (Wifi and Bluetooth detection is not reliable as well in my experience)

User avatar
thecosmicgate
Posts: 260
Joined: Monday 06 April 2015 14:37
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: newest
Location: The Netherlands / Hoeven
Contact:

Re: Geofence Samsung A5 with Domoticz app

Post by thecosmicgate » Monday 20 August 2018 17:01

dre68 wrote:I experience inconsistent behaviour of geofence with the Domoticz App: sometimes the switch is activated by geofence, but not always (30% of time fails).
I use Samsung A5 (android 8.0.0), Domoticz app not controlled by battery management and a geofence of 500 meter radius. Not switching while passing the fence occurs randomly, so not limited to off or on switch moments or time. Anyone experiencing the same issue?

I'm getting desperate for a proper presence detection mechanism (Wifi and Bluetooth detection is not reliable as well in my experience)
This is exactly the same I experienced the last month's

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk

It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice
Scooter ;)

User avatar
Derik
Posts: 2183
Joined: Friday 18 October 2013 23:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Arnhem/Nijmegen Nederland
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Derik » Sunday 26 August 2018 18:27

Dear all..
I sue the free app for years thanks for that.
Only i will perhaps upgrade to the pro version..
Only what are the real differnets between free and pay..[ the money i knwo hahaha, and support the developers oke ]

Is there perhaps a youtube?
Xu4: Beta Extreme antenna RFXcomE,WU Fi Ping ip P1 Gen5 PVOutput Harmony HUE SolarmanPv OTG Winddelen Alive ESP Buienradar MySensors WOL Winddelen counting RPi: Beta SMAspot RFlinkTest Domoticz ...Different backups

muurman
Posts: 4
Joined: Saturday 25 August 2018 19:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by muurman » Tuesday 04 September 2018 21:53

I just bought the premium. ( because if i ask for support in my opinion i also should pay to make the app better )

How should i connect from the internet? i hope not only through port forwarding and username password.

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 198
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by DAVIZINHO » Saturday 08 September 2018 18:07

hello,
I have the app and works fine. i have two questions:
- its posible that the app tell me by notificaction that domoticz server is down?
- the TV version is the same?, or other app and i must pay again?

thanks a lot and great job!!!

Koensk
Posts: 44
Joined: Friday 25 September 2015 9:23
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by Koensk » Sunday 23 September 2018 14:00

Hi all,

Using the premium app for a long time now, but now I think I messed up. Can't login/connect to my pi/domoticz server. Is there a guideline or wiki how to setup this connection settings?

Thx Koen

bjacobse
Posts: 78
Joined: Tuesday 06 September 2016 9:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Bunkeflostrand, SE
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by bjacobse » Tuesday 25 September 2018 22:19

hi I have a paid domoticz app for Android, currently it's version 0.1.476 (4316). Phone: Nokia 5
And when I have in my domotics RPI server Version: 4.9700. in switched, set the door lock to the "Switch Type: Door lock" Then as I expect the icon on my phone is there, and I can open and lock the device by tapping on the icon.
however my lock needs to be inverted, but if I set "Switch Type: Door lock Inverted" the icon disappeared from my phone app, so it's not possible for me to click and open or lock the device?

wizzard72
Posts: 93
Joined: Friday 20 December 2013 8:45
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by wizzard72 » Thursday 11 October 2018 21:56

bjacobse wrote:
Tuesday 25 September 2018 22:19
hi I have a paid domoticz app for Android, currently it's version 0.1.476 (4316). Phone: Nokia 5
And when I have in my domotics RPI server Version: 4.9700. in switched, set the door lock to the "Switch Type: Door lock" Then as I expect the icon on my phone is there, and I can open and lock the device by tapping on the icon.
however my lock needs to be inverted, but if I set "Switch Type: Door lock Inverted" the icon disappeared from my phone app, so it's not possible for me to click and open or lock the device?
I have the same.
In the Android App the Status of the lock is either Locked or Unlocked that is good. But the lock had also a switch but the switch is always switched "On"
2018-10-11 21.45.39.jpg
2018-10-11 21.45.39.jpg (42.97 KiB) Viewed 475 times
2018-10-11 21.52.03.jpg
2018-10-11 21.52.03.jpg (46.06 KiB) Viewed 475 times

User avatar
thecosmicgate
Posts: 260
Joined: Monday 06 April 2015 14:37
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: newest
Location: The Netherlands / Hoeven
Contact:

Re: Geofence Samsung A5 with Domoticz app

Post by thecosmicgate » Tuesday 16 October 2018 17:14

Still unsolved ?
thecosmicgate wrote:
dre68 wrote:I experience inconsistent behaviour of geofence with the Domoticz App: sometimes the switch is activated by geofence, but not always (30% of time fails).
I use Samsung A5 (android 8.0.0), Domoticz app not controlled by battery management and a geofence of 500 meter radius. Not switching while passing the fence occurs randomly, so not limited to off or on switch moments or time. Anyone experiencing the same issue?

I'm getting desperate for a proper presence detection mechanism (Wifi and Bluetooth detection is not reliable as well in my experience)
This is exactly the same I experienced the last month's

Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk
Sent from my ONEPLUS A6003 using Tapatalk

It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice
Scooter ;)

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 625
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Tuesday 16 October 2018 20:44

wizzard72 wrote:
Thursday 11 October 2018 21:56
bjacobse wrote:
Tuesday 25 September 2018 22:19
hi I have a paid domoticz app for Android, currently it's version 0.1.476 (4316). Phone: Nokia 5
And when I have in my domotics RPI server Version: 4.9700. in switched, set the door lock to the "Switch Type: Door lock" Then as I expect the icon on my phone is there, and I can open and lock the device by tapping on the icon.
however my lock needs to be inverted, but if I set "Switch Type: Door lock Inverted" the icon disappeared from my phone app, so it's not possible for me to click and open or lock the device?
I have the same.
In the Android App the Status of the lock is either Locked or Unlocked that is good. But the lock had also a switch but the switch is always switched "On"
2018-10-11 21.45.39.jpg2018-10-11 21.52.03.jpg
This is fixed in the next release
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

User avatar
galadril
Posts: 625
Joined: Monday 07 September 2015 10:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by galadril » Tuesday 16 October 2018 20:45

I've uploaded a major release to the Beta version.
So all beta testers, please let me know what you think



Changelog
- Rebuild the UX for more Material design
- Reworked the coloring on the white & dark theme
- Changed the navigation to bottom navigation
- Implemented WW color switches
- Implemented night / full light buttons for lights
- Fixed the Door Lock (+Inverted)
- Fixed the no-data error layout
- Rebuild the rgb/ww color dialogs
- Update crowndin translations
- Reworked blinds buttons
- Reworked the welcome / settings screens to be more clear
- More small stuff......
Solar panels of Ginlong, Omnik-Solar, Transenergy or Solarman?? Try my Android app:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ongmonitor

dizzyweb
Posts: 20
Joined: Tuesday 20 June 2017 13:46
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 4.10007
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by dizzyweb » Thursday 18 October 2018 8:39

Beta user here. There's these little (i) thingies on every button now, if I click those, the app crashes. Not a clue what they're supposed to do, but for me they crash the app (and strangely enough, when I get the "Domoticz has stopped" and I click "Open the app again", the app does not open again).

NiklasO
Posts: 141
Joined: Friday 16 August 2013 18:34
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by NiklasO » Thursday 18 October 2018 15:12

Works good. Not been able to test fully yet.
The dark theme needs a bit brighter buttons, hard to see that they even exist. ;)
Screenshot_20181018-152654__01.jpg
Screenshot_20181018-152654__01.jpg (29.47 KiB) Viewed 328 times
One question
Where does all this come from?
I have three users (including my "niklas" as admin) and one main admin user set in website protection (not used and not in the user list).

It shows my name three times. Should be max one niklas?
Screenshot_20181018-150847__01.jpg
Screenshot_20181018-150847__01.jpg (106.11 KiB) Viewed 334 times

osiris1337
Posts: 7
Joined: Thursday 04 January 2018 11:08
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoticz app 2.0

Post by osiris1337 » Friday 19 October 2018 22:57

Hi all,

I hope this is the right place for this. I installed the domoticz lite app on my girlfriend's phone today and can't get it to work. It connects to the server just fine with the account I made for her. I see all the switches and sensors I added to her account. But when I click a switch, everything disappears and the switch doesn't activate.. :( She refuses to replace her old phone running android 5.0.. Could that be the problem? Or does anyone have any suggestions to fix this? I couldn't find any similar posts on the forum..

I myself have been using Domoticz for a while now, including the app. For what I use it, it works absolutely perfect. So much so, I bought the paid version today. So I'm a bit surprised to run into trouble with her phone..
Regardless of this little hickup, thanks devs for a great app! :)

EDIT: Nevermind, I'm an idiot. I gave the account viewing rights instead of user rights.. I'll leave the post here if anyone else is stupid enough to do the same.. :P @devs: maybe some error feedback could be useful instead of everything just disappearing.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest