MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

On various Hardware and OS systems: pi / windows / routers / nas, etc
User avatar
chimit
Posts: 286
Joined: Saturday 18 April 2015 18:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: master
Location: Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by chimit » Sunday 04 November 2018 0:11

There have been some stability changes to MyDomoticz.
You may now find the service more friendly to use and less error prone.
As usual, please report any issues below in this thread.

== Rene

User avatar
chimit
Posts: 286
Joined: Saturday 18 April 2015 18:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: master
Location: Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by chimit » Sunday 04 November 2018 12:08

Some more background about the previous post: Basically two severe bugs have been resolved, besides minor fixes.
1. The main server intermittently stopped accepting https connections.
2. After a while, one was unable to access their Domoticz instance via MyDomoticz.

Apologies for any inconvenience this may have caused.

Ignacio
Posts: 3
Joined: Sunday 12 February 2017 19:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by Ignacio » Sunday 04 November 2018 14:43

Now it is working OK . Thank you.
The only problem comes from the local cache.

User avatar
chimit
Posts: 286
Joined: Saturday 18 April 2015 18:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: master
Location: Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by chimit » Friday 16 November 2018 11:52

For the people that get an intermittent "Invalid login" message, even after entering a correct password, sometimes it helps to refresh the login page before trying to log in.

hjzwiers
Posts: 33
Joined: Friday 12 January 2018 9:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by hjzwiers » Wednesday 21 November 2018 10:29

I have a strange issue with mydomoticz. After enabling in the setup page all works well, also with my vanity name. So all settings and port forwarding in the router are fine.

The strange thing is that every time I want to connect externally I need to switch off enabling in the settings and enable again. The moment I apply the settings en login turns green and I can login. (I change the settings through a direct connection to my domoticz system to test this)

Once I do this it works till I need to login again ???

Why do I need to re-enable every time I use it. Anyone have a clue?
Last edited by hjzwiers on Wednesday 21 November 2018 13:08, edited 1 time in total.

ppaciek
Posts: 2
Joined: Wednesday 21 November 2018 11:39
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by ppaciek » Wednesday 21 November 2018 11:51

Hi,
I have a problem with my.domoticz.com - when I try to log in I get the message "invalid error", even though the password is correct. Only after a few attempts I manage to log in. What's is wrong? This will be corrected?

JanK
Posts: 1
Joined: Monday 22 October 2018 13:16
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by JanK » Wednesday 21 November 2018 13:10

ppaciek wrote:
Wednesday 21 November 2018 11:51
Hi,
I have a problem with my.domoticz.com - when I try to log in I get the message "invalid error", even though the password is correct. Only after a few attempts I manage to log in. What's is wrong? This will be corrected?
Hi, I have the same problem from Firefox and Chrome.
By Android Firefox, time to time help longer press "Sign in" button.

Is any solution?

User avatar
chimit
Posts: 286
Joined: Saturday 18 April 2015 18:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: master
Location: Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by chimit » Wednesday 21 November 2018 13:11

ppaciek wrote:
Wednesday 21 November 2018 11:51
Hi,
I have a problem with my.domoticz.com - when I try to log in I get the message "invalid error", even though the password is correct. Only after a few attempts I manage to log in. What's is wrong? This will be corrected?
You may want to refresh the page (F5) before logging in.
This is a known issue and on our to-fix list.

== Rene

ppaciek
Posts: 2
Joined: Wednesday 21 November 2018 11:39
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by ppaciek » Wednesday 21 November 2018 13:15

chimit wrote:
Wednesday 21 November 2018 13:11
ppaciek wrote:
Wednesday 21 November 2018 11:51
Hi,
I have a problem with my.domoticz.com - when I try to log in I get the message "invalid error", even though the password is correct. Only after a few attempts I manage to log in. What's is wrong? This will be corrected?
You may want to refresh the page (F5) before logging in.
This is a known issue and on our to-fix list.

== Rene
Thanks for your answer. Is good news, so I am waiting impatiently to fix the issue :)
Regards,

Sway06
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 09 August 2018 5:51
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by Sway06 » Monday 03 December 2018 0:24

hjzwiers wrote:
Wednesday 21 November 2018 10:29
I have a strange issue with mydomoticz. After enabling in the setup page all works well, also with my vanity name. So all settings and port forwarding in the router are fine.

The strange thing is that every time I want to connect externally I need to switch off enabling in the settings and enable again. The moment I apply the settings en login turns green and I can login. (I change the settings through a direct connection to my domoticz system to test this)

Once I do this it works till I need to login again ???

Why do I need to re-enable every time I use it. Anyone have a clue?
Hi! I have exactly the same problem you have. Did you manage to resolve it?

hjzwiers
Posts: 33
Joined: Friday 12 January 2018 9:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by hjzwiers » Monday 03 December 2018 9:14

No I have not resolved it, have no clue why this is happening.

Sway06
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 09 August 2018 5:51
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by Sway06 » Monday 03 December 2018 22:10

hjzwiers wrote:
Monday 03 December 2018 9:14
No I have not resolved it, have no clue why this is happening.
What kind of Internet connection do you have linked to your domoticz installation? I have mobile broadband giving access to the Raspberry Pi where Domoticz is running, internet is given to the Pi via a 4G router. Since my internet provider only allows dynamic IP, I wonder if this has anything to do with MyDomoticz losing the access upon next login? I think I only tried to re-access MyDomoticz the day after when it was not working so maybe the fact that the IP changes makes the connection between MyDomoticz and Domoticz broken. Just a guess but it could be that I have no clue what I am talking about :)

hjzwiers
Posts: 33
Joined: Friday 12 January 2018 9:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by hjzwiers » Monday 03 December 2018 23:40

I log in from a PC at work. I think it has something to do within Domoticz, because if I toggle the enabling (also remotely, but then through a direct link to Domotics through the router) the icon turns green immediately in mydomoticz. So it does not allow connection to the server without toggling. I use the mydomoticz to see a combined graph on a full screen instead of a phone. The app also connects without problems, its only the mydomoticz server that has this connection issue.

hjzwiers
Posts: 33
Joined: Friday 12 January 2018 9:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by hjzwiers » Monday 03 December 2018 23:44

After the toggle I do see: Status: Proxymanager started in the logging. Does this give anyone a clue?

Deruut
Posts: 1
Joined: Thursday 06 December 2018 22:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by Deruut » Thursday 06 December 2018 22:28

Hey there,

im just starting with my domoticz and registered with my.domoticz.com to test domoticz with ifttt.com.
is there a way to put the authentication of my.domoticz.com in the url or is the a way to genrate a authentication token to put in the url ?

greeting for a newbie user with great/ wild ideas on what domoticz can do!!!


Mark

sorampage
Posts: 15
Joined: Friday 16 September 2016 11:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: LastStab
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by sorampage » Monday 10 December 2018 19:50

Hello ;)

It's possible to use Android Domoticz App, and connect via MyDomoticz ???
I use a 4G router, i can't forward port .. ;)

hjzwiers
Posts: 33
Joined: Friday 12 January 2018 9:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by hjzwiers » Wednesday 12 December 2018 10:23

hjzwiers wrote:
Monday 03 December 2018 23:44
After the toggle I do see: Status: Proxymanager started in the logging. Does this give anyone a clue?
No-one has a clue? Why do I always need to toggle enabled before the I can connect remotely (icon turns green the second I turn enabled back on)

MyDomoticz Settings:
MyDomoticz Instance ID: 2CDADF07F3A2E9D
MyDomoticz API Key:
8F82A55FDDD7E0C
MyDomoticz Password:
••••••••••••
Enabled

Tonny
Posts: 1
Joined: Friday 09 November 2018 9:51
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: MyDomoticz - Testers wanted!

Post by Tonny » Wednesday 12 December 2018 14:48


hjzwiers wrote:
hjzwiers wrote:
Monday 03 December 2018 23:44
After the toggle I do see: Status: Proxymanager started in the logging. Does this give anyone a clue?
No-one has a clue? Why do I always need to toggle enabled before the I can connect remotely (icon turns green the second I turn enabled back on)

MyDomoticz Settings:
MyDomoticz Instance ID: 2CDADF07F3A2E9D
MyDomoticz API Key:
8F82A55FDDD7E0C
MyDomoticz Password:
••••••••••••
Enabled
I'm suffering from the same issue, only re-enabling allows me to connect next time. That situation causes that remote access doesn't work at all in fact as in order to re-enable I have to be in my local network from which I have access all the time.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests