BETA: Browser Cache refresh failed.

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
johanahlen
Posts: 4
Joined: Friday 22 April 2016 9:18
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.5075
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: BETA: Browser Cache refresh failed.

Post by johanahlen » Friday 22 April 2016 9:22

I had the cache issue when accessing domoticz behind an nginx https proxy, even though I pointed my proxy to domoticz http on port 8080 I still got the error. I trired a bunch of restarts etc. but once I put the same certificate I have for nginx in the domoticz server_cert.pem it went away and I haven't seen the issue in a while.

edwin72
Posts: 4
Joined: Friday 03 February 2017 21:14
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: BETA: Browser Cache refresh failed.

Post by edwin72 » Wednesday 22 February 2017 14:09

Yesterday updated Domoticz with latest beta. After that I could not connect to domoticz anymore. The browsers gave the cache refresh failed error.

What helped me:
cd domoticz
./updatebeta

I am running domoticz on a raspberry pi 2.

zanco
Posts: 13
Joined: Monday 04 January 2016 21:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: BETA: Browser Cache refresh failed.

Post by zanco » Monday 20 March 2017 21:55

edwin72 wrote:Yesterday updated Domoticz with latest beta. After that I could not connect to domoticz anymore. The browsers gave the cache refresh failed error.

What helped me:
cd domoticz
./updatebeta

I am running domoticz on a raspberry pi 2.
Thanks ! That saved me from a lot of headaches !

Regards,
Ben

Jethz
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 17 February 2017 10:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: BETA: Browser Cache refresh failed.

Post by Jethz » Thursday 25 May 2017 21:34

Does anyone have the same problem again with the latest beta?

zicht
Posts: 202
Joined: Sunday 11 May 2014 11:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 3.8xxx
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: BETA: Browser Cache refresh failed.

Post by zicht » Monday 29 May 2017 13:10

Jethz wrote:Does anyone have the same problem again with the latest beta?
Not over here.
Only accros https but that is normal behaviour (due to login a 404 error)
If you are on chrome you can rightclick and choose inspect, There wil be a clue of the cause in console log
Rpi & Win x64. Using : cam's,Nest,RFXCom,Kaku,LaCrosse,RFY,IsAlive,Dummy,Wether Underground, standard Lua, Curl on windows,Domoticz Android App & Tasker,

"The only source of knowledge is experience (A.Einstein)"

pbakkers
Posts: 5
Joined: Monday 11 December 2017 18:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: BETA: Browser Cache refresh failed.

Post by pbakkers » Tuesday 12 December 2017 11:35

I have this problem when I was trying too add some devices.
Domotcs asks for username and password. Then I get this message

I'am using RaspberryPI3, RFXcom, and KAKU switches
last new version of Domoticz

regards Peter

ibniba
Posts: 12
Joined: Monday 20 February 2017 11:02
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: BETA: Browser Cache refresh failed.

Post by ibniba » Wednesday 13 December 2017 2:17

I have the same problem - I have cleared the cache

V3.8153
Windows 10
Plugin/Hardware - sorry I don't know what this means.

Description according to inspect:

Application Cache Progress event (578 of 578)
:8080/#/Dashboard:1 Application Cache Cached event
jquery-1.12.0.min.js:4 GET http://127.0.0.1:8080/json.htm?type=dev ... 1513123775 net::ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED
send @ jquery-1.12.0.min.js:4
ajax @ jquery-1.12.0.min.js:4
RefreshFavorites @ DashboardController.js:113
(anonymous) @ DashboardController.js:4234
n @ angular.min.js:107
$eval @ angular.min.js:145
$digest @ angular.min.js:142
$apply @ angular.min.js:146
(anonymous) @ angular.min.js:107
jquery-1.12.0.min.js:4 GET http://127.0.0.1:8080/json.htm?type=dev ... 1513123775 net::ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED

astrapowerrr
Posts: 55
Joined: Tuesday 31 January 2017 21:34
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: BETA: Browser Cache refresh failed.

Post by astrapowerrr » Wednesday 03 January 2018 0:03

hi all,

little bit in a panic here.
this night i am triong to make a copy of my sd card for backup.
now domoticz is not working anymore.
domoticz is ofline and i get the same as i see the picture before.
it is complete dead look like it...

i unplugged already some lights to shutdown and i have a toilet now without lightning...

please help

error is manifest fetch failed http://192.168.xxx.xxx:8080 html5.appcache


edit: yesterday i was trying to get ip camera motion to work .
i think this was om the same ip/port or something.
i typed localhost:8080 and i came to settings of the motion service.
so same port was confussing for me so stopped the motion servive and rebooted now domoticz is not offline anymore..
so this was a mixed up ip port thing... i think

any thoughts on this?

User avatar
advokatb
Posts: 4
Joined: Monday 19 March 2018 20:22
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: BETA: Browser Cache refresh failed.

Post by advokatb » Thursday 12 April 2018 14:34

I've just changed port to 8899 and all starts working

Hansbit
Posts: 48
Joined: Monday 17 February 2014 16:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: BETA: Browser Cache refresh failed.

Post by Hansbit » Thursday 14 June 2018 9:13

When browser cache fails on specific line number, you could check that line/file in html5.appcache

In my example, line 146 of 586 would not load. Change to your line number in error-message. (Don't forget to add the 'p')

Code: Select all

grep -v '^$\|^\s*\#' ~/domoticz/www/html5.appcache | grep -Ev '^([A-Z]|.$)' | sed -n '146p'
In my case there was a problem with custom icons. Removed these custom icons in het Domoticz settings and problem was solved...

Regards,
Hans

Charley
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 06 March 2018 13:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.9030
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: BETA: Browser Cache refresh failed.

Post by Charley » Thursday 14 June 2018 14:40

I have started Google Dev Tools and it shows me while this error appears some json requesteds are not loaded.
DevTools.png
DevTools.png (20.74 KiB) Viewed 79 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests