tcp poller

Topics (not sure which fora)
when not sure where to post, post here and mods will move it to right forum.
Post Reply
vttland
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 28 December 2016 20:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

tcp poller

Post by vttland » Thursday 06 December 2018 21:42

Hello
I work in my house whith industrial plc. (beckhoff twincact 2).
I have installed domoticz on os off plc windows 7 embded.
Is working very well.

I have succefull send data plc to domoticz by json.

Now i have problem to send domoticz to plc.
I have open tcp socket on my plc but is not http port.
And http poller has not working to send data.
But in putty i can send data in raw format in plc.

Have you an idea to send data in simple tcp format in plc?
Thanks

User avatar
waaren
Posts: 1376
Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 15:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: tcp poller

Post by waaren » Thursday 06 December 2018 22:24

vttland wrote:
Thursday 06 December 2018 21:42
Hello
I work in my house whith industrial plc. (beckhoff twincact 2).
I have installed domoticz on os off plc windows 7 embded.
Is working very well.

I have succefull send data plc to domoticz by json.

Now i have problem to send domoticz to plc.
I have open tcp socket on my plc but is not http port.
And http poller has not working to send data.
But in putty i can send data in raw format in plc.

Have you an idea to send data in simple tcp format in plc?
Thanks
Use a device with in the On action a (bash or other) script that will send the data with netcat
or a script in domoticz (dzVents, Lua, Python or other) executing the os command netcat
Raspberry (debian stretch via berryboot on Synology DS916+) , Domoticz (almost) latest Beta, , dzVents 2.6, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Harmony, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, HomeWizard, Zwave, Amazon echo

vttland
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 28 December 2016 20:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: tcp poller

Post by vttland » Friday 07 December 2018 16:21

Ok is working.

I post my script in bat text :

Code: Select all

echo %1 %2 |D:\Domoticz\Domoticz\scripts\lua\nc.exe -d 127.0.0.1 200
And I attach twincat 2 project for other people want make link whith twincat and domoticz...
Attachments
first scada test.zip
(53.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests