Strange behaviour of Domoticz

Topics (not sure which fora)
when not sure where to post, post here and mods will move it to right forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
Thuis
Posts: 68
Joined: Tuesday 11 September 2018 11:36
Target OS: -
Domoticz version: 2.9700
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Strange behaviour of Domoticz

Post by Thuis » Wednesday 07 November 2018 11:20

I am not sure where to put this, or how to explain this so here it is.
Windows 7 32-bit. Domoticz as program. 2GB memory, enough HDD space.
Python Version: 3.7.0

I installed Domoticz 4.9700 and all worked fine. Sometimes it would crash, but then after crashing it would start up again and worked for a while. Then I disabled ipv6 and no crashes any more, I was happy.

Then I wanted to try the beta version 4_10174, I installed it, and it worked good. I installed it to try some things. I added some scripts, all was running very well. Then all of a sudden, it crashed, and when I started it up again, it crashed straight away, it did not even have time to open the webpage. Could not find anything in a log. I deleted all the scripts, still crashing. So I decided to uninstall it, and go back to the 4.9700 version. Installed 4.9700, crashed straight away, several times trying.

Then I uninstalled 4.9700 search registry for all associated domoticz, and deleted them all. Restarted Windows again, and did a fresh install of v4.9700. Crashed straight away. Sorry, my mistake, I uninstalled 4.9700 again, removed all entries, restarted and installed 4_10174 again. Several times trying and suddenly, out of nothing it started without crashing. I uploaded my backup files, still not crashing. I go to the hardware section, this takes ages to load, but it finally displayed. Then I wanted to go to events, this did not load. So I refreshed the page with http://127.0.0.1:8080/#/Events in the address bar. And After a while the page loaded and I get this:
Image

So it is now running 4_10174. And maybe this is the standard events screen in 4_10174 but i did not see it before.
My question is, does anyone else see this behaviour with Domoticz and WIndows too? There is something wrong, but to wipe the whole OS just to install a fresh Domoticz to see if it works is a little too much. Is there a way to completely wipe all Domoticz entries and software before installing it again, is there a special procedure. And please don't tell me to use Linux system.
p1 Smartmeter, CM15Pro, Lyric T6, Sonoff, Xiaomi Aqara, Intel Xeon.

User avatar
luberth
Posts: 25
Joined: Friday 27 April 2018 7:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Bangert 30 Andijk Nederland
Contact:

Re: Strange behaviour of Domoticz

Post by luberth » Wednesday 07 November 2018 13:49

And please don't tell me to use Linux system.
Windows :lol:

User avatar
Thuis
Posts: 68
Joined: Tuesday 11 September 2018 11:36
Target OS: -
Domoticz version: 2.9700
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Strange behaviour of Domoticz

Post by Thuis » Thursday 08 November 2018 0:43

Yes, you acknoledge the obvious, haha
p1 Smartmeter, CM15Pro, Lyric T6, Sonoff, Xiaomi Aqara, Intel Xeon.

User avatar
Thuis
Posts: 68
Joined: Tuesday 11 September 2018 11:36
Target OS: -
Domoticz version: 2.9700
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Strange behaviour of Domoticz

Post by Thuis » Thursday 08 November 2018 13:15

Image


Probably all false positives right, no need to worry !
p1 Smartmeter, CM15Pro, Lyric T6, Sonoff, Xiaomi Aqara, Intel Xeon.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests