Can Domoticz be used as an interface between different makes

Topics (not sure which fora)
when not sure where to post, post here and mods will move it to right forum.
Post Reply
Dave21w
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 29 November 2015 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Can Domoticz be used as an interface between different makes

Post by Dave21w » Sunday 04 November 2018 10:20

OK not sure if my subject line makes sense so I'll desrcibe it better (hopefully)

I'm not going to use manufacturer names as there's no need, lets just say I have a wireless hand held 4 button switch made by ABC, domoticz can see it and register when the button are pressed. I also have a a remote relay / light made by XYZ, its registered with Domoticz and it can be controlled by the app to turn it on and off, is it possible to setup Domoticz so that when it see's a button pressed on the device made by ABC it tells the device made by XYZ to turn on or off accordingly.

zak45
Posts: 557
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 12:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V4.10171
Contact:

Re: Can Domoticz be used as an interface between different makes

Post by zak45 » Sunday 04 November 2018 12:15

Dave21w wrote:
Sunday 04 November 2018 10:20
I'm not going to use manufacturer names as there's no need, lets just say I have a wireless hand held 4 button switch made by ABC, domoticz can see it and register when the button are pressed. I also have a a remote relay / light made by XYZ, its registered with Domoticz and it can be controlled by the app to turn it on and off, is it possible to setup Domoticz so that when it see's a button pressed on the device made by ABC it tells the device made by XYZ to turn on or off accordingly.
Of course, main goal of Domoticz is to drive different HW togheter

Dave21w
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 29 November 2015 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Can Domoticz be used as an interface between different makes

Post by Dave21w » Sunday 04 November 2018 18:29

Thanks for the reply, I've spent quite some time searching on how to do this but everthing I try fails to work, how do I link a switch from one manufacturer with a device from another?
I've looked at the scripting information but it all seems to imply you have a reasonable understanding of the format required etc before you start.
For instance in the edit tab for a switch there is this:-
On Action: (Should start with http://, https:// or script://)
Off Action: (Should start with http://, https:// or script://)

In the "On Action" line can I simply type the name of a switch and state = On

I guess not as I've tried it but it doesnt work :(

Thanks

zak45
Posts: 557
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 12:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V4.10171
Contact:

Re: Can Domoticz be used as an interface between different makes

Post by zak45 » Sunday 04 November 2018 18:58

Dave21w wrote:
Sunday 04 November 2018 18:29
Thanks for the reply, I've spent quite some time searching on how to do this but everthing I try fails to work, how do I link a switch from one manufacturer with a device from another?
I've looked at the scripting information but it all seems to imply you have a reasonable understanding of the format required etc before you start.
For instance in the edit tab for a switch there is this:-
On Action: (Should start with http://, https:// or script://)
Off Action: (Should start with http://, https:// or script://)

In the "On Action" line can I simply type the name of a switch and state = On

I guess not as I've tried it but it doesnt work :(

Thanks
first advice: read domoticz documentation & wiki to understand the logic behind all of that...
second:
this should give you one possible way to go, without any scripting
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (68.53 KiB) Viewed 140 times

Dave21w
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 29 November 2015 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Can Domoticz be used as an interface between different makes

Post by Dave21w » Sunday 04 November 2018 19:17

Thanks zak45,

I thought the sub/slave option would work for another option I want but I can't get it to work properly either, or at least how I think it should work.

Sorry to be a pain but is the below not possible?

I have a LWRF relay connected to a garden light, I have this setup in Domoticz as an on/off switch, pressing the lighbulb in the switch via the gui turns the light on and off, works great, no issues.
I created a switch in domoticz as a push on button with an on time of 10 sec (as a test) it then auto switches off as expected, I've added this switch as a sub/slave device to my garden light switch so if I press the main garden light switch the light is on till i turn it off, if I press the push button as its linked to the garden light it should come on for 10 secs and go off right?
Well when i press it the button changes state and so does the main garden light switch in the gui then after 10 secs they both go off but the actual light does not come on, it seems that its all working except domotics isnt sending any commands via the RFXCOM, i thought if the switch was showing as changed in state the command should have been sent.

Thanks

zak45
Posts: 557
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 12:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V4.10171
Contact:

Re: Can Domoticz be used as an interface between different makes

Post by zak45 » Monday 05 November 2018 0:43

Not really...
And maybe you should try the 'scene' in your case.

Dave21w
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 29 November 2015 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Can Domoticz be used as an interface between different makes

Post by Dave21w » Wednesday 07 November 2018 21:25

Well I've been trying to do this with blockly without too much success either, can anybody tell me what I've done wrong, I've created a virtual switch configured as a push on button which comes on with no delay but goes off after 10 sec so that its visible state has been reset. I have then created the following in blockly however the lamp comes on OK but never goes off.

TIA if anyone can help.

Dave
Attachments
Img.jpg
Img.jpg (14.95 KiB) Viewed 80 times

User avatar
StanHD
Posts: 590
Joined: Friday 12 July 2013 16:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: East Sussex, UK
Contact:

Re: Can Domoticz be used as an interface between different makes

Post by StanHD » Thursday 08 November 2018 0:17

Hi, remove the "Time=" block and replace with just the number block on its own.
Domoticz Main - Intel nuc, Windows, RFXTRX433E. Lan Relay Boards, Aeon Z-Stick Gen 5, Evohome HGI80, Milight WiFi, MySensors Ethernet Gateway, Harmony Hub
Domoticz Slave - Asrock Ion - Linux, Python:- Broadlink RM2, Sonos
HA-Bridge - Amazon Echo / Alexa

Dave21w
Posts: 15
Joined: Sunday 29 November 2015 22:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Can Domoticz be used as an interface between different makes

Post by Dave21w » Thursday 08 November 2018 21:15

Thanks StanHD, that did the trick.

Cheers for the help.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests