changing port on Windows installation

On various Hardware and OS systems: pi / windows / routers / nas, etc
Post Reply
Mambobuzzz
Posts: 8
Joined: Saturday 20 October 2018 18:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

changing port on Windows installation

Post by Mambobuzzz » Thursday 25 October 2018 9:50

Hi,

I would like to change the port to which Domoticz is listening to. I see tutorials for other platforms but none for Windows.

How can I change it? Is it a config file? Or DB?

Thanks,

Mambobuzzz

Mambobuzzz
Posts: 8
Joined: Saturday 20 October 2018 18:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: changing port on Windows installation

Post by Mambobuzzz » Saturday 03 November 2018 18:47

Hi there! No one? Where is the configuration of the HTTPS under Winodws? Changing the .exe shortcut doesn't help. :/

zak45
Posts: 564
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 12:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V4.10171
Contact:

Re: changing port on Windows installation

Post by zak45 » Saturday 03 November 2018 19:04

Mambobuzzz wrote:
Saturday 03 November 2018 18:47
Hi there! No one? Where is the configuration of the HTTPS under Winodws? Changing the .exe shortcut doesn't help. :/
Do you have made any search in the forum :( e.g. : viewtopic.php?f=4&t=22439&p=173411&hili ... r#p194389)

Mambobuzzz
Posts: 8
Joined: Saturday 20 October 2018 18:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: changing port on Windows installation

Post by Mambobuzzz » Sunday 04 November 2018 12:58

Hi,

For sure i did! I'm googling since days. I've tried the shortcut modification => application won't start any anymore. I've tried the registry modification => doesn't work. I've tried the service file under sysyem32/drivers modification => no luck. I've tried reinstalling (as service Arkwrigh as well as application) => doesn't change anything.

Where is the port configuration on Windows?

Thanks !

zak45
Posts: 564
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 12:37
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: V4.10171
Contact:

Re: changing port on Windows installation

Post by zak45 » Sunday 04 November 2018 13:48

Just tested on my installation on it's work:
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (92.69 KiB) Viewed 188 times

Mambobuzzz
Posts: 8
Joined: Saturday 20 October 2018 18:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: changing port on Windows installation

Post by Mambobuzzz » Sunday 04 November 2018 18:14

Thanks for your answer. I've tried it again. But now deleted Domoticz. The port is the right one in the registry. But the application doesn't answer to it and keeps on answering on the old one! :|

Mambobuzzz
Posts: 8
Joined: Saturday 20 October 2018 18:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: changing port on Windows installation

Post by Mambobuzzz » Monday 05 November 2018 10:22

The good thing is that I'm now able to backup my dB. But there this port mood must be somewhere stored and keeps.

Mambobuzzz
Posts: 8
Joined: Saturday 20 October 2018 18:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: changing port on Windows installation

Post by Mambobuzzz » Monday 05 November 2018 19:06

Or is it cached somewhere? :?: Egal what I do nothing chances...

Mambobuzzz
Posts: 8
Joined: Saturday 20 October 2018 18:09
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: changing port on Windows installation

Post by Mambobuzzz » Saturday 10 November 2018 10:09

No one? :(

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests