Zwave node numbering

Topics (not sure which fora)
when not sure where to post, post here and mods will move it to right forum.
Post Reply
peet3kabo
Posts: 38
Joined: Thursday 05 July 2018 17:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Zwave node numbering

Post by peet3kabo » Tuesday 02 October 2018 17:26

Since I'm still trying to implement and test all kind of stuff on Domoticz I'm still changing a lot of stuff.
Now when I'm changing something with zwave devices I have to exclude and include excisting devices.
Now comes the question, when I exclude a device and then include it again, Domoticz or the zwave stick gives it a new node number.
This is everytime the next available.
Now I can't find the node numbers that I excluded anywhere.
The only thin I see is the included node's.
Why doesn't the controller give it the next available number, for example node 3 if that was excluded?
Or is there still a register in the controller that keeps the previous used numbers occupied?
Can't find it anywhere so someone who can enlighten me?

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Zwave node numbering

Post by Egregius » Tuesday 02 October 2018 17:41

He just takes the highest used number + 1. A lot of systems work that way, it’s just easier, faster and safer than to check wich of the id’s has become available.

kimhav
Posts: 104
Joined: Tuesday 01 October 2013 8:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.10053
Location: Malmo, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Zwave node numbering

Post by kimhav » Tuesday 02 October 2018 17:41

Made the same reflection as you when removing a z-wave device that the specific node number becomes empty and new zwave device is just using the next highest node number available. Guess that is how OpenZwave have been designed which Domoticz utilize. It would be nice to be able to change the node numbering but it's not a must. So think this one should be asked in the OZW forum.
Member of Domoticz Sweden Telegram Group

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Zwave node numbering

Post by Egregius » Tuesday 02 October 2018 18:59

And what's the problem with skipping numbers? You should never need them. I just hope the free numbers will be used once I hit the 255 limit.

kimhav
Posts: 104
Joined: Tuesday 01 October 2013 8:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.10053
Location: Malmo, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Zwave node numbering

Post by kimhav » Tuesday 02 October 2018 19:25

Egregius wrote:
Tuesday 02 October 2018 18:59
And what's the problem with skipping numbers? You should never need them. I just hope the free numbers will be used once I hit the 255 limit.
I can only speak from my perspective and it would be that the numbering helps me to keep devices close in the list from "grouping" perspective. So it's more cosmetic when you have a high number of devices.
Member of Domoticz Sweden Telegram Group

peet3kabo
Posts: 38
Joined: Thursday 05 July 2018 17:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Zwave node numbering

Post by peet3kabo » Tuesday 02 October 2018 19:38

Egregius wrote:
Tuesday 02 October 2018 17:41
He just takes the highest used number + 1. A lot of systems work that way, it’s just easier, faster and safer than to check wich of the id’s has become available.
Ok that is clear and obvious then

peet3kabo
Posts: 38
Joined: Thursday 05 July 2018 17:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Zwave node numbering

Post by peet3kabo » Tuesday 02 October 2018 19:38

Egregius wrote:
Tuesday 02 October 2018 18:59
And what's the problem with skipping numbers? You should never need them. I just hope the free numbers will be used once I hit the 255 limit.
That would eventually be the question yes

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Zwave node numbering

Post by Egregius » Tuesday 02 October 2018 21:29

kimhav wrote:
Tuesday 02 October 2018 19:25
Egregius wrote:
Tuesday 02 October 2018 18:59
And what's the problem with skipping numbers? You should never need them. I just hope the free numbers will be used once I hit the 255 limit.
I can only speak from my perspective and it would be that the numbering helps me to keep devices close in the list from "grouping" perspective. So it's more cosmetic when you have a high number of devices.
Why do you use grouping if you have domoticz? Mine is running for 3 years now without any group.

peet3kabo
Posts: 38
Joined: Thursday 05 July 2018 17:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Zwave node numbering

Post by peet3kabo » Wednesday 03 October 2018 20:16

Egregius wrote:
Tuesday 02 October 2018 21:29
kimhav wrote:
Tuesday 02 October 2018 19:25
Egregius wrote:
Tuesday 02 October 2018 18:59
And what's the problem with skipping numbers? You should never need them. I just hope the free numbers will be used once I hit the 255 limit.
I can only speak from my perspective and it would be that the numbering helps me to keep devices close in the list from "grouping" perspective. So it's more cosmetic when you have a high number of devices.
Why do you use grouping if you have domoticz? Mine is running for 3 years now without any group.
I for example now have 3 zipato rgbw 2 bulbs above my diningroom table.
This is for now and will change when I rebuild a lot of stuff in my house.
I now created a group for these 3 to switch them on all at once i the same setting (colour and percentage), both automated or manual.
So I think that is a good example for grouping on Domoticz or you must have another suggestion or solution

User avatar
Egregius
Posts: 2733
Joined: Thursday 09 April 2015 12:19
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Beitem, BE
Contact:

Re: Zwave node numbering

Post by Egregius » Wednesday 03 October 2018 22:25

I would just send 3 commands. Or have them follow each other. If A is 20% and B isn't,set B to 20% eyc.

peet3kabo
Posts: 38
Joined: Thursday 05 July 2018 17:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Zwave node numbering

Post by peet3kabo » Wednesday 03 October 2018 22:37

Egregius wrote:I would just send 3 commands. Or have them follow each other. If A is 20% and B isn't,set B to 20% eyc.
That could also be a solution.
Now I have only 1 switch for the 3 lights.
This way I can also switch between settings with different scènes.
I'm not familiar with any programmingso this works for me, plain and simple

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G935F met Tapatalk


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests