Incorrect values from kWh meter

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
diogoc
Posts: 6
Joined: Monday 30 July 2018 12:20
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Incorrect values from kWh meter

Post by diogoc » Saturday 15 September 2018 11:41

Version: 4.9999
Platform: armbian
Plugin/Hardware: mysensors
Description:

The energy meter consumption don't show the reading sent from the device.
Besides that, it makes no sense to show the Watts in the header when they should be the kWh

Image

In the devices section the values are correct

Image

ben53252642
Posts: 469
Joined: Saturday 02 July 2016 5:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Incorrect values from kWh meter

Post by ben53252642 » Saturday 15 September 2018 11:58

diogoc wrote:
Saturday 15 September 2018 11:41
Besides that, it makes no sense to show the Watts in the header when they should be the kWh
Can't say I agree, it's clearly shown below, I like having Watts and Kwh visible in a single sensor, it reduces clutter in the Domoticz dashboard.

Not to mention changing it could break a lot of existing scripts people are using.

diogoc
Posts: 6
Joined: Monday 30 July 2018 12:20
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Incorrect values from kWh meter

Post by diogoc » Saturday 15 September 2018 15:53

I can agree with you.
But not all devices have the watt value.

For example I have my energy meter that only send the acumulated Kwh value, and then I have multiple devices that only send the power (Watt) values.
When there is a device with only the Kwh, the watt makes no sense to display.

About getting the value 0 in the dashboard, it is a bug?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: waaren and 9 guests