Can I use the Hue bridge for a zigbee Aqara temperature sensor?

Post Reply
sapnho
Posts: 52
Joined: Monday 27 August 2018 17:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V4.9962
Location: Frankfurt am Main
Contact:

Can I use the Hue bridge for a zigbee Aqara temperature sensor?

Post by sapnho » Tuesday 11 September 2018 22:23

I was wondering if it is possible to connect the Aqara temperature sensors (zigbee) to the Philips Hue bridge or if I need the Xiaomi gateway?

User avatar
waaren
Posts: 930
Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 15:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Can I use the Hue bridge for a zigbee Aqara temperature sensor?

Post by waaren » Wednesday 12 September 2018 9:17

sapnho wrote:
Tuesday 11 September 2018 22:23
I was wondering if it is possible to connect the Aqara temperature sensors (zigbee) to the Philips Hue bridge or if I need the Xiaomi gateway?
According to this post on the (dutch) tweakers forum, Xiaomi/Aqara implemented an own version of the zigbee protocol. This prevents it to connect to bridges of an other brand.
Raspberry (debian stretch via berryboot on Synology DS916+) , Domoticz (almost) latest Beta, , dzVents 2.6, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Harmony, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, HomeWizard, Zwave, Amazon echo

sapnho
Posts: 52
Joined: Monday 27 August 2018 17:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V4.9962
Location: Frankfurt am Main
Contact:

Re: Can I use the Hue bridge for a zigbee Aqara temperature sensor?

Post by sapnho » Wednesday 12 September 2018 9:29

Ah, too bad. Thanks for the info!

ben53252642
Posts: 482
Joined: Saturday 02 July 2016 5:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Can I use the Hue bridge for a zigbee Aqara temperature sensor?

Post by ben53252642 » Wednesday 12 September 2018 10:10

waaren wrote:
Wednesday 12 September 2018 9:17
sapnho wrote:
Tuesday 11 September 2018 22:23
I was wondering if it is possible to connect the Aqara temperature sensors (zigbee) to the Philips Hue bridge or if I need the Xiaomi gateway?
According to this post on the (dutch) tweakers forum, Xiaomi/Aqara implemented an own version of the zigbee protocol. This prevents it to connect to bridges of an other brand.
It connects to Zigbee2MQTT just fine.

viewtopic.php?f=68&t=23607&start=40#p189095

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests