mqtt : "stop" value implemented for blinds

Use this forum to discuss possible implementation of a new feature before opening a ticket.
A developer shall edit the topic title with "[xxx]" where xxx is the id of the accompanying tracker id.
Duplicate posts about the same id. +1 posts are not allowed.
Post Reply
mrelfire
Posts: 52
Joined: Wednesday 03 August 2016 15:12
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

mqtt : "stop" value implemented for blinds

Post by mrelfire » Sunday 26 August 2018 7:40

Is it possible to have the "Stop" value implemented to allow blinds to be manipulated with mqtt ?
example :

Code: Select all

2018-08-25 10:11:19.678 MQTT: Topic: domoticz/in, Message: {"command":"switchlight","idx":149,"switchcmd":"Stop"}
today we have this error

Code: Select all

2018-08-25 10:11:19.678 Error: MQTT: Invalid data received!
so we have the same command either in http or mqtt ?

thanks in advance

mrelfire
Posts: 52
Joined: Wednesday 03 August 2016 15:12
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: mqtt : "stop" value implemented for blinds

Post by mrelfire » Sunday 02 September 2018 10:31

I have proposed" if it is possibl"e to had the "stop" value , but perhaps people can have some other suggestions ?

@developpers => is it complicated ? feasible ?

thans in advance ;)

ben53252642
Posts: 524
Joined: Saturday 02 July 2016 5:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: mqtt : "stop" value implemented for blinds

Post by ben53252642 » Sunday 02 September 2018 12:30

You could achieve stop using levels via MQTT (although I agree with your proposal).

viewtopic.php?f=68&t=23607&start=20#p188171

Look at the Node-Red example for the Xiaomi button (import it).

There may be levels for the blind switch you can simply send, eg an to turn a simple on off switch on would usually be level 255 and to turn it off would usually be level 0 (can vary).

Is there a level number for the stop?

mrelfire
Posts: 52
Joined: Wednesday 03 August 2016 15:12
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: mqtt : "stop" value implemented for blinds

Post by mrelfire » Sunday 02 September 2018 19:12

unfortunately no.
"We" need a "stop" implementation ;)

ben53252642
Posts: 524
Joined: Saturday 02 July 2016 5:17
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: mqtt : "stop" value implemented for blinds

Post by ben53252642 » Sunday 02 September 2018 19:50

mrelfire wrote:
Sunday 02 September 2018 19:12
unfortunately no.
"We" need a "stop" implementation ;)
If you really need it, you can indeed do it via levels.

Create a selector switch then map it using Lua to stop the blind, control the selector switch via MQTT.

Not the easiest way I know but it would work.

mrelfire
Posts: 52
Joined: Wednesday 03 August 2016 15:12
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: mqtt : "stop" value implemented for blinds

Post by mrelfire » Monday 03 September 2018 8:20

I have 15 blinds. followinf your suggestion I will have to create 15 others switches for levels , wich I map to my first 15 ids => a nightmare
now I have as script which swith for open on mqtt calls, and for off on https calls

not clean but in waiting as you sayed

mrelfire
Posts: 52
Joined: Wednesday 03 August 2016 15:12
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: mqtt : "stop" value implemented for blinds

Post by mrelfire » Wednesday 10 October 2018 13:33

perhaps it is a bug, no clues => should I move it to the bug forum ?
any suggestions ?

User avatar
jvdz
Posts: 1442
Joined: Tuesday 30 December 2014 20:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Westland/Netherlands
Contact:

Re: mqtt : "stop" value implemented for blinds

Post by jvdz » Wednesday 10 October 2018 13:36

Was my answer in this thread not sufficient?
viewtopic.php?f=28&t=24600
It doesn't look like a bug but more a feature request.... which means somebody needs to have the urge to code it.

Jos

mrelfire
Posts: 52
Joined: Wednesday 03 August 2016 15:12
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: mqtt : "stop" value implemented for blinds

Post by mrelfire » Wednesday 10 October 2018 17:25

unfortunately "Toggle" or "Set Level" doesn't stop a blind up or down ;)

so perhaps you are right, "we" need some code :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests