possible to use watts from a device ( utility ) in blockly?

Post Reply
sion
Posts: 122
Joined: Friday 08 January 2016 13:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

possible to use watts from a device ( utility ) in blockly?

Post by sion » Friday 03 August 2018 21:37

Hi, i have a remote switch which measures power consumption.
is it possible to use the watts that i can see in utilitys in blockly ?

so i could switch a virtual switch when the watts is <300 for example?
eg,
if [ tumble_usage < 300 ]
set [ another_switch] = on

or would this need to be done in lua, or dzvents.

thanks.
Sion.
running domoticz 3.4834 on rpi2, with
Hue bridge / bulbs.
lightwave rf sockets, mood controlers, sensors & contacts.
Home bridge / Siri.
Ha bridge / echo Alexa.
Hard wired alarm system - setting home / away status.

Next: harmony hub.

elmortero
Posts: 233
Joined: Sunday 29 November 2015 21:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.9639
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: possible to use watts from a device ( utility ) in blockly?

Post by elmortero » Sunday 05 August 2018 17:33

Haven't used Blockly in a long time so I had to test, but yes, it is possible:
block.JPG
block.JPG (19.92 KiB) Viewed 305 times

sion
Posts: 122
Joined: Friday 08 January 2016 13:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: possible to use watts from a device ( utility ) in blockly?

Post by sion » Sunday 05 August 2018 20:07

Awesome.
Thanks for this.
I don’t know why I didn’t see it :)
running domoticz 3.4834 on rpi2, with
Hue bridge / bulbs.
lightwave rf sockets, mood controlers, sensors & contacts.
Home bridge / Siri.
Ha bridge / echo Alexa.
Hard wired alarm system - setting home / away status.

Next: harmony hub.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest