Synology + RPI + P1

Post Reply
ronald89
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 02 August 2018 13:50
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Synology + RPI + P1

Post by ronald89 » Thursday 02 August 2018 14:08

Hope someone can help me with the below 'issue' ;)

As I wanted to monitor my power and gas usage I ordered a P1 cable to do so. My Synology NAS is in the living room and can't be moved to the fuse box as my RFXcom needs to remain close to the backdoor for controlling my outdoor lights. In the past I was running Domoticz on a RPI so I decided to mount this one in the fuse box and connect the P1 cable to it. Via the master/slave set-up of Domoticz I was pretty sure I could see the devices connected to the slave (pi) in my master (NAS). For some reason this data is not coming through and after browsing on the internet it must have something to do with big and little endian. Bad luck..

In my view there are 2 options left now:

1. Return the P1 cable and buy a P1 wifi gateway as shown here: http://www.esp8266thingies.nl/wp/ so the RPI can catch dust again.
2. Since my goal is to show the power and gas usage on my Dashticz screen I was thinking about the option of showing data from the IP address of the slave on my Dashticz dashboard next to the data of my master's IP address. I searched for some hours without results so far. Is this possible at all, or is it just a stupid thought? As soon as the data of the master and slave is shown on Dashticz I'm happy.

Or are there any other options that I missed?

Thanks a lot!

iganin
Posts: 36
Joined: Tuesday 28 October 2014 18:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Synology + RPI + P1

Post by iganin » Thursday 02 August 2018 14:23

I'm also suffering from the same master/slave issue, when master doesn't see some devices on slaves servers :( I noticed the situation is getting worse with each new stable version on slaves.

User avatar
waaren
Posts: 806
Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 15:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Synology + RPI + P1

Post by waaren » Thursday 02 August 2018 14:25

ronald89 wrote:
Thursday 02 August 2018 14:08

..
As I wanted to monitor my power and gas usage I ordered a P1 cable to do so. My Synology NAS is in the living room and can't be moved to the fuse box as my RFXcom needs to remain close to the backdoor for controlling my outdoor lights. In the past I was running Domoticz on a RPI so I decided to mount this one in the fuse box and connect the P1 cable to it. Via the master/slave set-up of Domoticz I was pretty sure I could see the devices connected to the slave (pi) in my master (NAS). For some reason this data is not coming through and after browsing on the internet it must have something to do with big and little endian. Bad luck..
..
Two other options that might be worth to look at.
- use berryboot to use the NAS storage for your PI and make the PI your master
- connect a lan connected youless to your P1 port
Raspberry (debian stretch via berryboot on Synology DS916+) , Domoticz (almost) latest Beta, , dzVents 2.6, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Harmony, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, HomeWizard, Zwave, Amazon echo

ronald89
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 02 August 2018 13:50
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Synology + RPI + P1

Post by ronald89 » Thursday 02 August 2018 15:38

waaren wrote:
Thursday 02 August 2018 14:25
ronald89 wrote:
Thursday 02 August 2018 14:08

..
..
Two other options that might be worth to look at.
- use berryboot to use the NAS storage for your PI and make the PI your master
- connect a lan connected youless to your P1 port
Thanks for the alternatives, however:
1. I have a DS218play with no support for iSCSC I just discovered
2. Good option indeed but too expensive for me for just showing usage info :)
Last edited by ronald89 on Thursday 02 August 2018 16:08, edited 1 time in total.

peet3kabo
Posts: 25
Joined: Thursday 05 July 2018 17:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Synology + RPI + P1

Post by peet3kabo » Thursday 02 August 2018 16:01

How far is the distance between the 2 and how easy is it to install a RJ11 cable between the 2?
I have a simular setup where I installed 15 metres of RJ11 cable from my p1 meter to my PI where it connects to the usb serial/RJ11 cable.
Works fine so far

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G935F met Tapatalk


ronald89
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 02 August 2018 13:50
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Synology + RPI + P1

Post by ronald89 » Thursday 02 August 2018 16:13

peet3kabo wrote:
Thursday 02 August 2018 16:01
How far is the distance between the 2 and how easy is it to install a RJ11 cable between the 2?
I have a simular setup where I installed 15 metres of RJ11 cable from my p1 meter to my PI where it connects to the usb serial/RJ11 cable.
Works fine so far

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G935F met Tapatalk
Distance is around 10 meters. Installation should not be a problem I believe as I have some empty pipes with only an UTP cable starting at the fuse box and leaving the wall close to where the NAS is positioned.

However I thought it wasn't possible to extend the p1 cable that much, especially with USB?

Have you just used an existing p1 cable and extended it with RJ11 cable?

ronald89
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 02 August 2018 13:50
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Synology + RPI + P1

Post by ronald89 » Thursday 02 August 2018 16:34

Ok, this is weird.

Earlier this noon I de-installed my old Domoticz version on the RPI (V3.8153) and did a fresh install of Raspian followed by a clean install of Domoticz V4.97. I set up the RPI as a slave of my master Synology NAS. The master is still running on V3.8153 as the latest version is causing issues (stopping the service a few times per hour).

So my set-up is not how a master/slave set-up should be, they should both run the same version. However I see the Energy and Gas data coming in in my master now :)

For me it means the issue is solved, but I can't explain it..

peet3kabo
Posts: 25
Joined: Thursday 05 July 2018 17:29
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Synology + RPI + P1

Post by peet3kabo » Thursday 02 August 2018 16:47

ronald89 wrote:
peet3kabo wrote:
Thursday 02 August 2018 16:01
How far is the distance between the 2 and how easy is it to install a RJ11 cable between the 2?
I have a simular setup where I installed 15 metres of RJ11 cable from my p1 meter to my PI where it connects to the usb serial/RJ11 cable.
Works fine so far

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G935F met Tapatalk
Distance is around 10 meters. Installation should not be a problem I believe as I have some empty pipes with only an UTP cable starting at the fuse box and leaving the wall close to where the NAS is positioned.

However I thought it wasn't possible to extend the p1 cable that much, especially with USB?

Have you just used an existing p1 cable and extended it with RJ11 cable?
Created my own usb to R323/RJ11 converter.
The length is what I thought, but wanted to give it a go before trying something else.
But it works.
You're problem is solved now so no need to try.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G935F met Tapatalk


User avatar
waaren
Posts: 806
Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 15:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Synology + RPI + P1

Post by waaren » Thursday 02 August 2018 17:33

ronald89 wrote:
Thursday 02 August 2018 16:34
Ok, this is weird.

Earlier this noon I de-installed my old Domoticz version on the RPI (V3.8153) and did a fresh install of Raspian followed by a clean install of Domoticz V4.97. I set up the RPI as a slave of my master Synology NAS. The master is still running on V3.8153 as the latest version is causing issues (stopping the service a few times per hour).

So my set-up is not how a master/slave set-up should be, they should both run the same version. However I see the Energy and Gas data coming in in my master now :)

For me it means the issue is solved, but I can't explain it..
If you encounter this problem again somewhere in the future (maybe after an update to a new stable :) ) You can also consider to read the values of the P1 power and P1 Gas devices on your slave with dzVents or python or a bash script and send them to the master using the API URL's

P1 Power
Gas
Raspberry (debian stretch via berryboot on Synology DS916+) , Domoticz (almost) latest Beta, , dzVents 2.6, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Harmony, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, HomeWizard, Zwave, Amazon echo

ronald89
Posts: 5
Joined: Thursday 02 August 2018 13:50
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Synology + RPI + P1

Post by ronald89 » Thursday 02 August 2018 19:11

waaren wrote:
Thursday 02 August 2018 17:33

If you encounter this problem again somewhere in the future (maybe after an update to a new stable :) ) You can also consider to read the values of the P1 power and P1 Gas devices on your slave with dzVents or python or a bash script and send them to the master using the API URL's

P1 Power
Gas
Thanks for the tip! Hope to keep it working for some time but it's always good to know workarounds :geek:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests