Room Plan Editor problem

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
acaonweb
Posts: 47
Joined: Thursday 23 March 2017 15:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Room Plan Editor problem

Post by acaonweb » Saturday 14 July 2018 11:41

Schermata 2018-07-14 alle 11.39.58.png
Schermata 2018-07-14 alle 11.39.58.png (125.69 KiB) Viewed 360 times
Domoticz Version 4.9700
Raspberry PI 3 Raspbian Jessie
Hardware: Xiaomi Gateway + Xiaomi Button + Sono Basic Tasmota firmware

Using Safari on macOS Sierra 10.12.6 its impossible move icons... the red cross it's only a line like this pic
on Chrominum (Raspbian Wheezy it's good)
Last edited by acaonweb on Monday 16 July 2018 9:58, edited 1 time in total.

Andyf66
Posts: 49
Joined: Wednesday 13 June 2018 12:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Room Plan Editor problem

Post by Andyf66 » Saturday 14 July 2018 12:57

Same problem with Safari on iPad. The long red lines are offset from the actual target cursor making it impossible to use.

Maybe raise a bug on GitHub?

FritzzJan
Posts: 17
Joined: Sunday 20 December 2015 12:07
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: The Netherlands, Hoorn
Contact:

Re: Room Plan Editor problem

Post by FritzzJan » Saturday 14 July 2018 14:07

On my Macbook I always use Domoticz with the Google Chrome webbrowser.
With Safari to much problems, like you say same problem with Floorplan, but also with scrolling in long Event LUA scripts.

jayeshgomes
Posts: 4
Joined: Sunday 22 July 2018 12:34
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Room Plan Editor problem

Post by jayeshgomes » Sunday 22 July 2018 12:40

i also have this problem on my safari
on my mac
VidMate AnyDesk https://mobdro.onl/download/

astrapowerrr
Posts: 67
Joined: Tuesday 31 January 2017 21:34
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Room Plan Editor problem

Post by astrapowerrr » Tuesday 31 July 2018 16:31

hi,

i just reorganized my floorplan today and i got some problems.
i have 5 rooms and 1 room just went fine.
but the other four just have a lot of bugs.

for example room no2(livingroom) uploaden picture livingroom and room no3(hallway) uploaded picture hallway.
preview no2 is picture of livingroom but when selected to enter the editor i get the picture of the hallway??
also on the menu homepage of domoticz i get the wrong picture.

so i renamed the rooms and fixed it like that. needed about 8 attempts to change name, before it realy changed.

than i edited the switches in the livingroom(fixing the positions).
seems all to be fine..and looks nice.

but then i opened it on ipad and or phone with chrome and or safari and 4 rooms are totaly mixed up and dont show icons.
for example my toilet has no switches in there.
when i magnify or start clicking that picture it zooms out and i see the blue zone i selected before in the editor is totaly out of range of the intended picture????

even more crazy in the toilet i have the switches from my kitchen???

in my opinion this has to do with the latest update because things changed with floorplan and database etc..

can someone who has more knowledge of this contact me in this case?

greets marco

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests