how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

433Mhz opensource Receiver & Transmitter.

Moderator: Stuntteam

Post Reply
TheCub3
Posts: 35
Joined: Saturday 24 February 2018 19:42
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by TheCub3 » Friday 13 July 2018 19:03

hi all,

maybe its alread explaind but i can't find it on this forum. i have purchased RF-LINK for Somfy (433,92) and in the devices i also see my sreen
when i open of close them with the somfy remote.
somfy01.jpg
somfy01.jpg (53.44 KiB) Viewed 1911 times
but when i do the manual switch option that i found on the wiki: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/RFXtrx433E
i cant get it working ?. id do every thing that is in the WIKI?
Somfy / RFY

To associate the RFXtrx433E with Somfy blinds (his instruction assumes that you already added RFXtrx433E under Hardware)

(1) Click on 'Switches', then click on "Manual Light/Switch".

(2) Fill in...

Hardware: RFXtrx433E
Device name: <Name for my Somfy blinds>
Switch Type: Blinds
Type: RFY
ID: <select a random ID>
Unit Code: <select a random number>

(3) Then, on a remote already associated with the blinds:

move the blinds so they are neither fully closed nor fully open.

(4) press the tiny "prog" button 3s on the back of the remote. The blinds make a quick move.

(5) Immediately click on the "Test" button in your Domoticz screen. The blinds make a quick move again, to confirm association..

(6) If successful, click "Add Device".
what i'am i doing wrong ?.

domogijs
Posts: 53
Joined: Monday 17 August 2015 23:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by domogijs » Friday 20 July 2018 22:28

I have the same problem. Did you solve yours?

Please share the solution if so.

Greets Gijd
Raspberry Pi3, RFlink, Yeelight, klikaanklikuit, Kodi, harmony hub, Zwave, ThermoSmart, XiaomiGateway (Aqara), Google home hub, roomba

Tonio16
Posts: 34
Joined: Friday 23 February 2018 21:38
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: France
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by Tonio16 » Tuesday 24 July 2018 8:38

TheCub3 wrote:
Friday 13 July 2018 19:03
i have purchased RF-LINK for Somfy (433,92) and in the devices i also see my sreen
Hi

Somfy is using 433.420 Hz and not 433.92.
An explanation in french: https://matdomotique.wordpress.com/2016 ... -et-somfy/
Cheers

Antoine

TheCub3
Posts: 35
Joined: Saturday 24 February 2018 19:42
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by TheCub3 » Tuesday 24 July 2018 12:21

domogijs wrote:
Friday 20 July 2018 22:28
I have the same problem. Did you solve yours?

Please share the solution if so.

Greets Gijd
Hi Gijd,

no...
i also seen the french site but i really dont know what to do.. i thought that this would be easy.
but it seems that Somfy is not really easy to get working on Domoticz.

User avatar
EddyG
Posts: 325
Joined: Monday 02 November 2015 6:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9999
Location: Rhenen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by EddyG » Tuesday 24 July 2018 13:30

If you have an RFLINK with the right frequency for Somfy it's easy, at least it works for me.
Change Switch type of the device that is found by 'Accept new Hardware Devices' with the Edit button to Venetian Blinds EU.
2018-07-24_13-26-44.png
2018-07-24_13-26-44.png (15.04 KiB) Viewed 1739 times
Regards,
Eddy

TheCub3
Posts: 35
Joined: Saturday 24 February 2018 19:42
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by TheCub3 » Tuesday 24 July 2018 18:21

EddyG wrote:
Tuesday 24 July 2018 13:30
If you have an RFLINK with the right frequency for Somfy it's easy, at least it works for me.
Change Switch type of the device that is found by 'Accept new Hardware Devices' with the Edit button to Venetian Blinds EU.
2018-07-24_13-26-44.png
eddy and that is al what you did ? no key settings like what they talk about in the french page ? (see the link somewhere here in this topic).
dit you set the somfy in setup mode (trough the remote on the backsite with a little pin) and did you do learn of manuel option ?

User avatar
EddyG
Posts: 325
Joined: Monday 02 November 2015 6:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9999
Location: Rhenen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by EddyG » Wednesday 25 July 2018 9:53

Yes, that's all. If you act as the pages describe you can send your own unique codes, like I did with my RFXCOM hardware.
That worked for me, don know how.
Those RTS commands are not saved in the Domoticz database, so I think that RFLink saved those values.
Regards,
Eddy

TheCub3
Posts: 35
Joined: Saturday 24 February 2018 19:42
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by TheCub3 » Wednesday 25 July 2018 10:10

EddyG wrote:
Wednesday 25 July 2018 9:53
Yes, that's all. If you act as the pages describe you can send your own unique codes, like I did with my RFXCOM hardware.
That worked for me, don know how.
Those RTS commands are not saved in the Domoticz database, so I think that RFLink saved those values.
Hi Eddy,

i wil do that this week, its to hot right now in Holland to do anything.

tnx for the information.

domogijs
Posts: 53
Joined: Monday 17 August 2015 23:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by domogijs » Friday 03 August 2018 8:11

Tonio16 wrote:
Tuesday 24 July 2018 8:38
TheCub3 wrote:
Friday 13 July 2018 19:03
i have purchased RF-LINK for Somfy (433,92) and in the devices i also see my sreen
Hi

Somfy is using 433.420 Hz and not 433.92.
An explanation in french: https://matdomotique.wordpress.com/2016 ... -et-somfy/
Cheers

Antoine
Ok but I see the somfy protocol in domoticz but the remote that is working states 433,92 in the specs . I use the rflink.

I bought an 433,42 unit for rflink to check. Keep you posted

Greets Gijs
Raspberry Pi3, RFlink, Yeelight, klikaanklikuit, Kodi, harmony hub, Zwave, ThermoSmart, XiaomiGateway (Aqara), Google home hub, roomba

corederoma82
Posts: 81
Joined: Saturday 14 January 2017 22:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by corederoma82 » Monday 13 August 2018 16:34

This tutorial it's ok for awnings also?

Thanks
Raspberry PI 3, 3x Yeelight bulbs, 1x Yeeligh led strip, 1x Sonoff with ESP826, Controlicz, Kodi

domogijs
Posts: 53
Joined: Monday 17 August 2015 23:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by domogijs » Saturday 18 August 2018 14:50

Update Gijs:

Today I had the chance to work on it.

No progress :(

What did I learn so far:

The remote control of the blinds use 433,92
The remote control is recognised in the rflink bootloader
The remote control is recognised in domoticz as RTS
I am able to receive signals (up stop down)
I am able to pair with rflink (as described on the forum)
The new pair code is shown if CMD is rtsshow
But I am not able to let the blinds go up and down

Maybe the protocol is not supported? But wrongly recognised as RTS.
I am running out of ideas. Somebody an idea?


0;rfdebug=on;
20;03;RFDEBUG=ON;
20;04;DEBUG;Pulses=94;Pulses(uSec)=2520,2490,2430,2460,4770,1170,1200,540,570,1170,1200,1170,570,540,1200,540,570,1170,540,540,1200,540,570,1170,540,540,570,540,1200,1170,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,1200,540,570,540,570,1170,1200,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,1170,1200,1170,570,540,570,540,1200,1170,1200,1170,540,540,1200,1170,570,540,1200,540,570,540,570,1170,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,540,6990;
20;05;Debug;RTS P1;96f11b3cfa6227;
20;06;RTS;ID=2fa6227;SWITCH=01;CMD=UP;
20;07;DEBUG;Pulses=90;Pulses(uSec)=2520,2490,2430,2460,4770,1170,1200,540,570,1170,1200,1170,1200,1170,1200,1170,570,540,1200,540,540,1170,570,540,1200,540,570,1170,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,1200,1170,1200,1170,1200,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,1170,1200,1170,570,540,570,540,1200,1170,1200,1170,570,540,1200,1170,570,540,1200,540,570,540,570,1170,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,540,6990;
20;08;Debug;RTS P1;95f31b3dfa6227;
20;09;RTS;ID=2fa6227;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;0A;DEBUG;Pulses=94;Pulses(uSec)=2520,2490,2430,2490,4770,1170,1200,540,570,1170,570,540,1200,540,570,540,570,540,570,1170,570,540,1200,540,570,1170,1200,1170,1200,1170,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,1200,540,570,1170,1200,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,1170,1200,1170,570,540,570,540,1200,1170,1200,1170,570,540,1200,1170,570,540,1200,540,570,540,570,1170,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,540,6990;
20;0B;Debug;RTS P1;98fd1b3efa6227;
20;0C;RTS;ID=2fa6227;SWITCH=01;CMD=DOWN;

Greets Gijs
Raspberry Pi3, RFlink, Yeelight, klikaanklikuit, Kodi, harmony hub, Zwave, ThermoSmart, XiaomiGateway (Aqara), Google home hub, roomba

User avatar
DeBaat
Posts: 35
Joined: Saturday 27 January 2018 15:52
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by DeBaat » Sunday 19 August 2018 10:37

Hai,

I've got my Somfy blinds working as Blinds Inverted using the RFXtrx433E.

The trick I used is not to use the programming button on the remote but the programming option on the motor.
The motor can be programmed to react to several remotes, the Domoticz device is just another remote.
So, try these steps (Copied from hints above where I changed step 4!!!):
Somfy / RFY
To associate the RFXtrx433E with Somfy blinds (his instruction assumes that you already added RFXtrx433E under Hardware)

(1) Click on 'Switches', then click on "Manual Light/Switch".
(2) Fill in...
Hardware: RFXtrx433E
Device name: <Name for my Somfy blinds>
Switch Type: Blinds Inverted
Type: RFY
SubType: RFY
ID: <select a random ID>
Unit Code: <select a random number>
(3) Then, on a remote already associated with the blinds:
move the blinds so they are neither fully closed nor fully open.
(4) Switch off the power on the motor, wait for a minute and switch power on again. The blinds make a quick move.
(5) Immediately click on the "Test" button in your Domoticz screen. The blinds make a quick move again, to confirm association..
(6) If successful, click "Add Device".
Just give it a try.
Good luck.

domogijs
Posts: 53
Joined: Monday 17 August 2015 23:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by domogijs » Sunday 19 August 2018 16:47

Hi

Thanks for this option. I will give it a try! And share the outcome for others with the same problem.
(Unfortunately it is not at my own house, so it will take some time)



Greets Gijs
Raspberry Pi3, RFlink, Yeelight, klikaanklikuit, Kodi, harmony hub, Zwave, ThermoSmart, XiaomiGateway (Aqara), Google home hub, roomba

domogijs
Posts: 53
Joined: Monday 17 August 2015 23:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by domogijs » Friday 02 November 2018 20:54

Hi

Still no luck, i am getting a little frustrated.

I also removed the power for 1 minute but no changes.

I hope somebody has a good idea (please please)

The remote control of the blinds use 433,92
The remote control is recognised in the rflink bootloader
The remote control is recognised in domoticz as RTS
I am able to receive signals (up stop down)
I am able to pair with rflink (as described on the forum)
The new pair code is shown if CMD is rtsshow
Remove power for 1 minute and than pair does not work
But I am not able to let the blinds go up and down

Greets Gijs
Raspberry Pi3, RFlink, Yeelight, klikaanklikuit, Kodi, harmony hub, Zwave, ThermoSmart, XiaomiGateway (Aqara), Google home hub, roomba

domogijs
Posts: 53
Joined: Monday 17 August 2015 23:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: how can i add Somfy blinds to Domoticz ? (i have de 433.92)

Post by domogijs » Saturday 03 November 2018 13:01

Hi

New information.

The motor is from Faher with integrated receiver and not from Somfy. (but appears RTS).

Somebody some experience?

Hope so

Faher moter with integrated receiver
The remote control of the blinds use 433,92
The remote control is recognised in the rflink bootloader
The remote control is recognised in domoticz as RTS
I am able to receive signals (up stop down)
I am able to pair with rflink (as described on the forum)
The new pair code is shown if CMD is rtsshow
Remove power for 1 minute and than pair does not work
10;RTSLONGTX no change
But I am not able to let the blinds go up and down


Greets Gijsbregt
Raspberry Pi3, RFlink, Yeelight, klikaanklikuit, Kodi, harmony hub, Zwave, ThermoSmart, XiaomiGateway (Aqara), Google home hub, roomba

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests