Problem with selector with buttons

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: robgeerts, htilburgs

Post Reply
bregelius
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 11 July 2018 12:41
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Problem with selector with buttons

Post by bregelius » Wednesday 11 July 2018 13:02

Hi everybody,

i have a problem when trying to add a switch which has a button set or a selection menu with buttons. When i place a dimmer there is no problem, but if i change the switch to a "selector" i obtain at dashticz a text string instead of the buttons. For example, in the attached image , that switch is a selector with buttons (OFF, Low, Medium, High) and what i`m obtaining at dashticz is a text string, only one... I have been searching a lot in the forum, but i didn`t find a similar problem. Can anybody can help me? I have attached two pictures (one with dashticz's problem and one with original switch as shown and fully working with domoticz)

Thnx in advance :)
Attachments
Domoticz.JPG
Switch as shown at domoticz
Domoticz.JPG (19.64 KiB) Viewed 667 times
Dashticz.JPG
Switch as shown at dashticz
Dashticz.JPG (18.15 KiB) Viewed 671 times

User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 420
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by HansieNL » Thursday 12 July 2018 22:28

Can you clean your browser cache and try latest Dashticz beta?
Problem should then be solved.
Blah blah blah

bregelius
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 11 July 2018 12:41
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by bregelius » Monday 16 July 2018 18:44

HansieNL wrote:
Thursday 12 July 2018 22:28
Can you clean your browser cache and try latest Dashticz beta?
Problem should then be solved.
Thank you for your answer... i have tried that solution, with different browsers even a different computer (i’m using domoticz for windows) and still no solution.....

User avatar
felix63
Posts: 161
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 10:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8275
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by felix63 » Monday 16 July 2018 21:35

I have the same problem occurring. But I don't think the problem is specific to Dashticz. The same thing happens when looking at the switches in Domotix or Pilot on my iPhone . Only the Domoticz app shows the selector switches correct. Also see viewtopic.php?f=6&t=24181

So probably something is changed in how the values are passed on and the Dashticz/Domotix/Pilot need to be updated.

bregelius
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 11 July 2018 12:41
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by bregelius » Tuesday 17 July 2018 9:51

felix63 wrote:
Monday 16 July 2018 21:35
I have the same problem occurring. But I don't think the problem is specific to Dashticz. The same thing happens when looking at the switches in Domotix or Pilot on my iPhone . Only the Domoticz app shows the selector switches correct. Also see viewtopic.php?f=6&t=24181

So probably something is changed in how the values are passed on and the Dashticz/Domotix/Pilot need to be updated.
I think you are right.... after reading your comment, i downgraded to a previous version of domoticz (in other computer which is not running the domo server) and BINGO, buttons appeared in Dashticz where before i had a text string.... so it seems to be a "problem" of Domoticz as you said.

Lorr
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 21 July 2018 11:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by Lorr » Saturday 21 July 2018 11:54

I have the exact same problem. Been searching for hours on the forum! Will try to change to an other version of Domoticz...

Ectholian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 26 April 2018 15:27
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by Ectholian » Wednesday 01 August 2018 19:50

This is due to a change in the domoticz api. See my previous post about it:
http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 04#p187204

Ierlandfan
Posts: 73
Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by Ierlandfan » Tuesday 21 August 2018 13:32

I just changed js/version.js

from

Code: Select all

var levelNamesEncodeVersion = '3.9476'; /* Domoticz version above this, level names are encoded *
To:

Code: Select all

var levelNamesEncodeVersion = '3.7476'; /* Domoticz version above this, level names are encoded *

and it worked. 3.7.476 is arbitrary. It only has to be lower as your current version of Domoticz.

I was running Domoticz version 3.9464 so it seems that the versioning was a little off.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest