Upgrading 3.8153 > latest fails horribly

On various Hardware and OS systems: pi / windows / routers / nas, etc
Post Reply
dizzyweb
Posts: 17
Joined: Tuesday 20 June 2017 13:46
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Upgrading 3.8153 > latest fails horribly

Post by dizzyweb » Tuesday 03 July 2018 10:48

I've tried varies ways already. Simply doing a ./updatedomo fails with errors because of old Python references in CMakeCache.txt. Delete that file and run make manually and the compilation completes. However, Domoticz is unusable after. Empty dashboard (which turned out to be a caching issue, that appcache stuff is the most annoying thing I have ever come across), but more annoyingly... the log remains empty and nothing works. Nothing is written to the log either.

If I manually start the command in my systemd config file, this is the result:
4990bbfd-f62b-4f27-8e79-8f20199476bf.jpg
4990bbfd-f62b-4f27-8e79-8f20199476bf.jpg (71.23 KiB) Viewed 198 times
If I restore a backup, this is what happens:
domoworks.jpg
domoworks.jpg (65.91 KiB) Viewed 198 times
I also tried doing a complete new install, copy the database, zwave config file and scripts back over... results are the same.

Is there any way I can update my domoticz without having to start over completely?!


[edit]

Seems the culprit might be "-loglevel 0" what was in my systemd config file. That worked fine on my old build, but the latest build does absolutely nothing with that. Going to test of that really is the case this afternoon when I'm back home.

dizzyweb
Posts: 17
Joined: Tuesday 20 June 2017 13:46
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Upgrading 3.8153 > latest fails horribly

Post by dizzyweb » Tuesday 03 July 2018 17:13

Got it working. Kind of. The only problem.... Light/Swich Devices are not showing up in either the Dashboard or the Switches tab. They're empty. The Switches tab even tells me to add switches. They are added according to the Devices page. Removing and readding them makes no difference.

Domoticz is pretty close to useless for me right now.

[edit]
Ok, this is making less and less sense. If I go to domoticz on my tablet, in desktop view, no switches. If I use mobile view... Switches appear! I've emptied all saved files, caches, approaches, everything numerous times. I've spent hours and hours to get my house working again. But somehow every build I've tried in the past year seems to have been a complete disaster.

manjh
Posts: 322
Joined: Saturday 27 February 2016 13:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Upgrading 3.8153 > latest fails horribly

Post by manjh » Tuesday 03 July 2018 17:47

I've been in a similar situation, but fortunately was able to solve it by clearing the cache. The bad news is that it took me a while before trying that...

Brings up a question. When a new version is available, Domoticz shows this by a non-movable little popup window on the screen. I can't (re)move this, so effectively cannot use any of the buttons that are hidden, for example the Options tab button.
It might be a good idea to make the popup a little less annoying... or even add an "ignore" button in case I simply don't want to upgrade at this time :( !
Hans

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests