Custom sensor not passed on from slave to master domoticz server

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
f14driver
Posts: 6
Joined: Sunday 24 June 2018 16:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Custom sensor not passed on from slave to master domoticz server

Post by f14driver » Friday 29 June 2018 14:11

Hello,

Since upgrading to the new version I see that my dummy sensors are not passed on from the slave server to the master server.

I have some ups’es that I monitor through separate servers. It monitors availability, battery charge, battery voltage and UPS internal temperature.
All UPS’es are APC and are controlled by the apcupsd service installed locally op the Raspberry Pi.
Each Pi monitors 1 UPS.

Each domoticz server uses the same script and the output locally is fine.
The slave server should send the UPS output values to the master server along with the motherboard sensors of the Raspberry Pi.

When sending the values I see the motherboard sensors of the Pi arriving at the master server but the UPS sensors aren’t recieved.

Is there a change in the use of dummy hardware and dummy sensors in the new version ? Al other measurements are fine, just the transport of the dummy sensors to the master server is failing?

Does anybody have a clue or answer on how to resolve this ?

Many thanks in advance

MarFan
Posts: 44
Joined: Monday 02 September 2013 15:09
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Custom sensor not passed on from slave to master domoticz server

Post by MarFan » Friday 29 June 2018 14:30

I have a simular problem with master-slave.
My RFlink (MiLight) RGB(w) Color Switch is not passing the information from M->S. (*)
Not on/off, level, color.

As test, I created a Dummy switch. This is working (also as a Dimmer).
Master and Slave are 4.9700 And Pi

*When changing on/off or level on the slave, The salve (with RFlink hardware) is passing the information to the master.
When changing on/off or level on the master, The master is not updating the Slave (so light is not changing)
Last edited by MarFan on Friday 29 June 2018 15:04, edited 3 times in total.
MarFan / NL / 3x RasPi / RfXcom / RfLink / S0PCM-5 / P1

mark.sellwood
Posts: 47
Joined: Tuesday 04 March 2014 11:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Surrey, UK
Contact:

Re: Custom sensor not passed on from slave to master domoticz server

Post by mark.sellwood » Friday 29 June 2018 14:49

I have a similar problem with master-slave.
My Master runs scripts that turn on & off z-wave switches on the slave.
I can see in the log that the master is sending the switches but the slave does not see them all.
When I go to bed I press 1 button that send out about 10 switch commands, only about 50% of the switches switch, and its random to what ones switch.
Not good.
3 x Pi, 1 Master, 2 Slaves, 1x Aeotec Z-Stick S2, 4xSP103 PIR, 5xPowerNode 1, 1xSmart Energy Switch Gen5, 4xFGSS101 Smoke Sensor, 2xFGD212, 9xFGS212 , 7xFGS221/2, 1xAD142 , 1xTKB TZ68E , 2xAeotec Multi Sensor, 3 x NodOn CRC-3-1-00.

snellejellep
Posts: 116
Joined: Tuesday 16 May 2017 13:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.97xx
Location: The Neterlands
Contact:

Re: Custom sensor not passed on from slave to master domoticz server

Post by snellejellep » Friday 29 June 2018 16:04

i have a similar issue, my slave does not send any new switches to the master
raspberry pi | xiaomi gateway/vacuum | yeelight | philips hue | zwave |ubiquiti unifi | harmony

f14driver
Posts: 6
Joined: Sunday 24 June 2018 16:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Custom sensor not passed on from slave to master domoticz server

Post by f14driver » Friday 06 July 2018 10:59

Anyone ? I'd like to see some sort of solution for this issue, if I have to redo the sensor that's fine, as long as I know which values can be used.

f14driver
Posts: 6
Joined: Sunday 24 June 2018 16:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Custom sensor not passed on from slave to master domoticz server

Post by f14driver » Friday 13 July 2018 10:44

bumping this one a little higher, has anyone got a workaround or a solution ?

f14driver
Posts: 6
Joined: Sunday 24 June 2018 16:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Custom sensor not passed on from slave to master domoticz server

Post by f14driver » Saturday 21 July 2018 22:21

and another option to get this resolved, is there a fix for this ? Or do I have to use different screens for different slaves ? Would be nice to have all in one overview.

User avatar
felix63
Posts: 161
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 10:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8275
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: Custom sensor not passed on from slave to master domoticz server

Post by felix63 » Saturday 21 July 2018 23:36

Similar problem here. I have two slaves connected to master on 4.97. One of the slaves is on 3.8614 and seems to be working fine. The other one is new and running on stretch/4.9700. Has a couple of devices. The dummy switch works fine both way. The sensor devices on the slave (temp, percentage and custom) however are not passed on to master.

O mysterious are thy ways...

User avatar
felix63
Posts: 161
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 10:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8275
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: Custom sensor not passed on from slave to master domoticz server

Post by felix63 » Sunday 12 August 2018 22:30

f14driver wrote:
Saturday 21 July 2018 22:21
and another option to get this resolved, is there a fix for this ? Or do I have to use different screens for different slaves ? Would be nice to have all in one overview.
Did you find a fix?

f14driver
Posts: 6
Joined: Sunday 24 June 2018 16:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Custom sensor not passed on from slave to master domoticz server

Post by f14driver » Thursday 16 August 2018 15:27

No, I don't have a fix for it yet.

Maybe change of sensors cna resolve this but I have to investigate that.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wlevels and 8 guests