Zwave Aetonic S2 stick

For Z-Wave related questions in Domoticz
Post Reply
BartSr
Posts: 19
Joined: Sunday 03 July 2016 16:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Zwave Aetonic S2 stick

Post by BartSr » Sunday 10 June 2018 13:36

Dear all. I used the zwave stick with domoticz running on pc. I included a swich with kw meter facility. This worked well in domoticz.
Than i placed same stick in raspberry pi with domoticz. Stick can be seen in hardware but list with nodes is empty. Also not possible to include more devices (switches).
Do I overlook something?
Kr
-Bart

D'rMorris
Posts: 307
Joined: Thursday 01 May 2014 9:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands - Sittard
Contact:

Re: Zwave Aetonic S2 stick

Post by D'rMorris » Monday 11 June 2018 10:47

I don't have a Z-wave stick, but I think that I read somewhere that you need to exclude the device first on the "old" machine before you can include it in the "new" machine?

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8618
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Zwave Aetonic S2 stick

Post by gizmocuz » Monday 11 June 2018 15:57

You adjusted the com port setup ?
You do not have to exclude/include again
Quality outlives Quantity!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wizard and 3 guests