Doorbell default status in floorplan is “on” Topic is solved

Topics (not sure which fora)
when not sure where to post, post here and mods will move it to right forum.
Post Reply
APDK66
Posts: 4
Joined: Monday 14 May 2018 9:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Doorbell default status in floorplan is “on”

Post by APDK66 » Friday 01 June 2018 21:03

Hi,

I’m working with domoticz beta V3.9546 on a raspberry pi.
In a floorplan I have a kaku ac doorbell. The status in rest is “on” (in the settings I enabled the display values for switches”.)
When I push the doorbell icon I get an error message:”Error sending switch command. Check device/hardware !”
The log shows that the “off” command was send.
Under the tab switches the doorbell works correct.

Can I somehow correct this or is this a bug?

User avatar
mrf68
Posts: 266
Joined: Monday 23 February 2015 13:45
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 3.4834
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Doorbell default status in floorplan is “on”

Post by mrf68 » Saturday 02 June 2018 8:36

Hi,

A doorbell does not stop ringing as a response to an Off signal. When it receives an On signal it will ring once. To get it to ring again, you send another On signal. From the Switches tab you are not able to send an Off signal to a doorbell. But clicking the icon on the floorplan wants Domoticz to send an Off signal (the log is showing that) and that is not correct. In my opinion this is indeed a bug.
----------
3x RPi
1x W2k12 (vm)
3x RFXcom433e
1x Razberry board
KAKU: 9x APA3-1500R, 2x ACDB-7000C, 3x AMST-606, 1x APIR-2150, 1x AWS-3500, 1x ATMT-502
Z-wave: 8x Everspring AN145
Misc: 2x wireless doorbells

APDK66
Posts: 4
Joined: Monday 14 May 2018 9:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Doorbell default status in floorplan is “on”

Post by APDK66 » Sunday 03 June 2018 22:09

mrf68 thanks for your answer. Guess that I have to wait for a fix.

APDK66
Posts: 4
Joined: Monday 14 May 2018 9:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Doorbell default status in floorplan is “on”

Post by APDK66 » Tuesday 07 August 2018 19:27

Does this topic belong in another forum? Like, bugs and problems? Situation is stll the same after a few updates.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests