Setpoint in Blockly

Post Reply
Knibor
Posts: 50
Joined: Sunday 20 May 2018 12:56
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Setpoint in Blockly

Post by Knibor » Tuesday 29 May 2018 20:22

Hi,

I created a virtual Sensor "thermostat setpoint" with "idx 94" and name "setpoint"

Now I want to transfer the value of the setpoint to a virtual "temperature" with "idx 95" and name "setpoint"

This, because I want to import the value from "idx 95" "setpoint" into a blocky input and compare this with a measured temperature in the living room "Woonkamer Temp/Vocht" to control the Pellet stove.

Example how I want to do this.
Schermafbeelding 2018-05-28 om 23.33.53.png
Schermafbeelding 2018-05-28 om 23.33.53.png (98.22 KiB) Viewed 861 times

User avatar
Denny64
Posts: 48
Joined: Friday 03 February 2017 12:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Setpoint in Blockly

Post by Denny64 » Tuesday 29 May 2018 20:53

It's more easy to control the stove.

You have to make just a dummy virtual sensor and put in Thermostat Setpoint mode. Than you can blokly:

IF Woonkamer Temp/Vocht < Setpoint AND Pellet Kachel = Off
Set Pellet Kachel = ON
Else IF Woonkamer Temp/Vocht ≥ Setpoint AND Pellet Kachel = ON
Set Pellet Kachel = OFF

Knibor
Posts: 50
Joined: Sunday 20 May 2018 12:56
Target OS: OS X
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Setpoint in Blockly

Post by Knibor » Thursday 31 May 2018 19:47

Hi, thanks a lot, it works now perfect

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests