cannot add devices to scenes

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post
Post Reply
fvdl
Posts: 29
Joined: Sunday 07 January 2018 22:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.9458
Location: Deventer
Contact:

cannot add devices to scenes

Post by fvdl » Monday 14 May 2018 17:06

Hi,

Due to problems i rebuild my Domoticz with a new formatted sd-card and Noobs
I can add devices and create switches etc. so far so good.
If i create a scene i see the devices i want to add, but when i use the add button nothing happens.
If i want to configure the timer i can configure he timer.
When i leave the screen and return to the timer nothing was saved.
Somebody any idea?
thanks.

RPI3-B
Domoticz V3.9439
Raspb Stretch
Razberry OZW

fvdl
Posts: 29
Joined: Sunday 07 January 2018 22:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.9458
Location: Deventer
Contact:

Re: cannot add devices to scenes

Post by fvdl » Tuesday 15 May 2018 17:06

Hi,

After testing with several SD cards and a second Razberry and RPI3 i found out that it is a hardware problem.
The pi in question is malfunctioning.
Problem solved.

fvdl
Posts: 29
Joined: Sunday 07 January 2018 22:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.9458
Location: Deventer
Contact:

Re: cannot add devices to scenes

Post by fvdl » Sunday 20 May 2018 13:40

Problem not solved due to the pi, the pi was still oké
The forum helped me to solve the problem.
I had to remove two files in the www directory of Domoticz
See my post in Can't add timer

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests