Master/slave setup, devices not appearing on master

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
bramski
Posts: 30
Joined: Thursday 20 July 2017 16:26
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Master/slave setup, devices not appearing on master

Post by bramski » Friday 11 May 2018 9:25

Version: 3.9415
Platform: Raspberry Pi
Plugin/Hardware: Domoticz - Remote server
Description:

I have bought a new Raspberry Pi 3b+ to act as a slave to my main domoticz instance. I want to get temperature / moisture reading from Mi Flora sensors (which are located in the garden) to the master.

However I don't see any devices from the slave in the devices list on master. No errors in the logs.

- I have created a seperate user on the slave "domoticz_master"
- Add new hardware of type "Domoticz - Remote server" and setup the correct IP and credentials.
- In the logs on master I see "Domoticz: TCP connected to: 192.168.178.123:6144", which is the correct IP/port
- On the slave I tried to set the specific devices with the "set devices" button.
- Both Raspberry Pi's are of model 3B+, and both are running v3.9415 of Domoticz.
- Rebooted both devices multiple times.

Anything else I can try / how can I debug this further?

User avatar
felix63
Posts: 121
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 10:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8275
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: Master/slave setup, devices not appearing on master

Post by felix63 » Friday 11 May 2018 10:45

What do you mean by '- On the slave I tried to set the specific devices with the "set devices" button'?

And did you check if 'Allow new devices' is on the Master?

bramski
Posts: 30
Joined: Thursday 20 July 2017 16:26
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Master/slave setup, devices not appearing on master

Post by bramski » Friday 11 May 2018 10:59

Thanks for your answer. Yes I have "Accept new Hardware Devices" checked on master.

I mean on the slave in the edit users screen. You have a button "set devices" where you can set specific devices to be shared. Didn't have anything enabled there which should allow ALL devices according to the docs. Just to be sure I selected all available devices on the slave, but this didn't help.

User avatar
gielie
Posts: 216
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 12:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Master/slave setup, devices not appearing on master

Post by gielie » Monday 14 May 2018 10:15

bramski wrote:
Friday 11 May 2018 10:59
Thanks for your answer. Yes I have "Accept new Hardware Devices" checked on master.

I mean on the slave in the edit users screen. You have a button "set devices" where you can set specific devices to be shared. Didn't have anything enabled there which should allow ALL devices according to the docs. Just to be sure I selected all available devices on the slave, but this didn't help.
I have the same problem, my master domoticz is not showing any devices from my slave device, this is a pain in the ass for a long time. I set everything according to the wiki, it is connected to the slave according the log but no switches appear.
- Vision ZU1401 USB Stick
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS222
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Everspring AN157
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Neo CoolCam PIR Sensor
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server

ThaBoo
Posts: 8
Joined: Saturday 15 February 2014 18:38
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Master/slave setup, devices not appearing on master

Post by ThaBoo » Tuesday 22 May 2018 23:09

Version: 3.9462
Platform: Raspberry Pi 3 (master) / Raspi Zero W (slave)
Plugin/Hardware: Domoticz - Remote server
Description:

Same issue here, with similar purpose and setup as @bramski: the goal is bridging the distance to the bluetooth based Miflora sensors with a slave domoticz device. I tried everything mentioned above, so this problem seems to be repeatable.

Note that being a raspi zero W, the slave device is connected trough wifi.

On the slave the logfile shows

2018-05-22 22:31:38.800 Accepting shared server connections via MyDomotiz (see settings menu).
2018-05-22 22:31:38.802 Starting shared server on: :::6144
2018-05-22 22:31:38.805 TCPServer: shared server started...
...
2018-05-22 22:54:50.861 Incoming Domoticz connection from: xxx.yyy.zzz.aaa


On the master the logfile shows

2018-05-22 22:54:43.978 Domoticz: TCP connected to: xxx.yyy.zzz.bbb:6144

But nothing actually happens.

Aditionally, my master instance on the raspi 3 has quite some active devices but a CPU load of under 15% and memory use under 60%. The load on the raspi zero W slave is 30% (it is running a webcam as well) and memory use under 60% as well.

Any suggestion how to solve this is more than welcome!
Domoticz, Raspberry Pi, RFXCom, Plugwise Stretch & Smile, KlikaanKlikuit, EQ3 Max!, Foscam, Harmony Hub, Oregon Scientific

User avatar
Siewert308SW
Posts: 606
Joined: Monday 29 December 2014 16:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: The Netherlands - Zoutkamp (gn)
Contact:

Re: Master/slave setup, devices not appearing on master

Post by Siewert308SW » Thursday 24 May 2018 23:25

Something aint right indeed.
Today i wanted to setup a Bluetooth relay.
I wanted to put my old rpi-b at the addict and look for bluetooth devices just to cover the area a bit more for devices presence detection.
All went well and motherboard sensors where instantly added to the master.
Then i added my Bluetooth detection plugin.
No of those where seen by the master so i created three dummy switches in the slave.
Only one dummy is seen at the master and when i switch/toggle all three dummy devices on the slave ON/OFF then that device on the master also switches no matter what dummy i toggle.
So master sees one Dummy device from slave while there are three and reacts on all dummy devices on the slave.
No additional devices are created.

Domoticz Version....: V3.9469 - beta
Domoticz Hash.......: dbf72441 - 2018-05-22 20:17:01
RPi Model...........: Raspberry Pi 3 Model B Rev 1.2
OS Release..........: Raspbian 8.0 (jessie)
Kernel..............: Linux 4.14.42-v7+ armv7l
Setup:
- RPi3 - PIco HV3.0A / Domo Beta 3.9XXX / RFXtrx433E / Aeotec Gen5
- RPi3 - PIco HV3.0A / PiHole / PiVPN / NAS / Print Server
- Youless Elec&Gas
- FI9803P Cams
- KD101 detectors
- Zwave & KaKu

MyDomoticz scripts: @GitHub
PIco UPS Toolkit: @GitHub

l00pz
Posts: 49
Joined: Wednesday 01 April 2015 11:52
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Master/slave setup, devices not appearing on master

Post by l00pz » Monday 11 June 2018 12:43

It looks like the Master / Slave Setup isn't working for Devices using the Python Plug-in system. I also created a Master / Slave Setup for my Python Plug-ins, but all Devices using these (Sonos + Denon / Marantz) Plug-ins aren't showing up in the Master. Dummy Devices do show up, so the connection is working. I use the same Python + Domoticz version on both devices, but to no avail. I created an GitHub issue for this.

User avatar
Siewert308SW
Posts: 606
Joined: Monday 29 December 2014 16:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: The Netherlands - Zoutkamp (gn)
Contact:

Re: Master/slave setup, devices not appearing on master

Post by Siewert308SW » Monday 11 June 2018 14:13

l00pz wrote:
Monday 11 June 2018 12:43
It looks like the Master / Slave Setup isn't working for Devices using the Python Plug-in system. I also created a Master / Slave Setup for my Python Plug-ins, but all Devices using these (Sonos + Denon / Marantz) Plug-ins aren't showing up in the Master. Dummy Devices do show up, so the connection is working. I use the same Python + Domoticz version on both devices, but to no avail. I created an GitHub issue for this.
Same for dummy devices.
It's because the device ID and hardware type is the same.
Found out when I made several dummies with different ID and same plugins but amended the device in in py files.
Don't know how to resolve this unfortunately
Setup:
- RPi3 - PIco HV3.0A / Domo Beta 3.9XXX / RFXtrx433E / Aeotec Gen5
- RPi3 - PIco HV3.0A / PiHole / PiVPN / NAS / Print Server
- Youless Elec&Gas
- FI9803P Cams
- KD101 detectors
- Zwave & KaKu

MyDomoticz scripts: @GitHub
PIco UPS Toolkit: @GitHub

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests