Problem with multiple 1-wire busses.

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
bopitje
Posts: 3
Joined: Saturday 12 November 2016 21:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Problem with multiple 1-wire busses.

Post by bopitje » Wednesday 27 September 2017 13:13

Hardware: Raspberry Pi 3
OS: Linux version 4.9.35-v7+ (dc4@dc4-XPS13-9333) (gcc version 4.9.3 (crosstool-NG crosstool-ng-1.22.0-88-g8460611) ) #1014 SMP Fri Jun 30 14:47:43 BST 2017
Domoticz branch: stable
Version number: 3.8153
Build hash: 494fff7
Problem: 1-Wire errors with multi busses
Steps already tried: Reboot, deactivate/activate 1-Wire different scrips.
Reproduce: permanent

Recently, I've connected 2 1-wire busses to the raspberry pi, I noticed that when I connected more than 8 divices (DS18S20) on 1-wire network, wrong values were displayed.

sudo leafpad /boot/config.txt
dtoverlay=w1-gpio
dtparam=gpiopin=4
dtoverlay=w1-gpio
dtparam=gpiopin=17

With the command below, all temperature meters are found and read well.

pi@raspberrypi:/sys/bus/w1/devices $ ls
28-0316b4e27fff 28-0416c13bbdff 28-0416c22449ff w1_bus_master1

28-0316b53e49ff 28-0416c2095eff 28-0516b57ee1ff w1_bus_master2
28-0416c10669ff 28-0416c21f15ff 28-0516c01120ff


But unfortunately not with domoticz, which reads only master1 and not both (Master1 & Master2).
I have already tried several tutorials, but without success. Does anyone have an idea how domoticz can show both w1_bus_masters?

bopitje
Posts: 3
Joined: Saturday 12 November 2016 21:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with multiple 1-wire busses.

Post by bopitje » Wednesday 04 October 2017 21:37

Does anyone have an idea?
With the terminal I can see/ read all the sensors. Unfortunately not with domoticz.
Domoticz only reads master1 and not both (Master1 & Master2).

Image

fantom
Posts: 324
Joined: Thursday 26 March 2015 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Problem with multiple 1-wire busses.

Post by fantom » Sunday 15 October 2017 18:20

I see, that 1wire searching devices only in w1:
https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/bl ... l.cpp#L189

Fantom

bopitje
Posts: 3
Joined: Saturday 12 November 2016 21:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with multiple 1-wire busses.

Post by bopitje » Saturday 21 October 2017 20:06

Does anyone have an idea how to get this together?

zazoo
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 15 September 2018 13:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with multiple 1-wire busses.

Post by zazoo » Saturday 15 September 2018 13:39

Hello,

I see your post is 1 year old, so did you find a solution ?
I have exactly the same issue with my Raspberry (PI 2) running Domoticz: All sensors of both buses are identify at linux prompt. I can read all the temperatures using the "find" instruction :
pi@raspberrypi:/sys/bus/w1/devices $ find /sys/bus/w1/devices/ -name "28-*" -exec cat {}/w1_slave \; | grep "t=" | awk -F "t=" '{print $2/1000}'
21.375
19.625
21.25
19.812
21.812
21.062
24.812

But, it is impossible to have the sensors of both buses under Domoticz.
Only the first declared bus (in /boot/config.txt file) is used by the application software.

Thank a lot in advance if someone have a solution. I think it is very convenient to use multiple buses when number of sensors increase.

fantom
Posts: 324
Joined: Thursday 26 March 2015 11:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Problem with multiple 1-wire busses.

Post by fantom » Sunday 16 September 2018 11:05

1wire by kernel uses only w1
https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/bl ... Kernel.cpp
You must rewrite this code, if You want use more buses.

Fantom
I may try change this, but I don't use kernel.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests