“Aeon labs Nano switch” not working Topic is solved

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
deaap
Posts: 5
Joined: Sunday 13 August 2017 17:53
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

“Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by deaap » Sunday 13 August 2017 18:08

“Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Config:
- Raspberry pi
- Aeon labs USB z-stick z-wave gen5
- Cannot get to work to work: Aeon labs Nano switch
- Domoticz beta (v3.8286, tried lower/stable version, but same problem)

So far so good:
- Pairing non-secure seems OK, switch on/off from OZW-control-panel works!
- In Domoticz Switch Learn finds the switch when I push the hardware-button on device

Problem: switch from domoticz does not work! Gives an error, in log:
2017-08-13 17:18:34.453 User: Admin initiated a switch command (83/test4/Off)
2017-08-13 17:18:34.453 Error: OpenZWave: Internal Node ValueID not found! (NodeID: 6, 0x06)


(also tried some switched from Domoticz “Devices”-list, without any success, find it not so easy to see which devices from the list are from my Nano switch hardware)

Hope someone can help me out! :roll:
Attachments
switch works from OZW-contrpol-panel.jpg
switch works from OZW-contrpol-panel.jpg (201.22 KiB) Viewed 2072 times
config_default.jpg
config_default.jpg (236.01 KiB) Viewed 2072 times

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8673
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by gizmocuz » Wednesday 16 August 2017 7:21

To easy find what devices belong to your node:

go to the devices list, set it to 'all' devices
in the filter:
- type the name of your hardware (or start of) (like zwave)
- enter a space
- type 006 (6 is your heximal node number)

Now you should see all devices from this node

you can also add 'switch' to the filter

Probably there is a switch ending with 01 in the id
Quality outlives Quantity!

deaap
Posts: 5
Joined: Sunday 13 August 2017 17:53
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by deaap » Saturday 19 August 2017 21:13

thanx for your usefull response gizmocuz!

i used the "Learn Light/Switch" function. It detected the switch when i pushed the hardware button, and lamp is switched on then. I choose for Switch-type "On/Off" (i assume that is correct). And gave name "test4"

in attachemt the Device-overview from "Open Z wave usb 006".
There i see "test 4" is on and unit2 also shows correct "58.6 Watts" (so far so good!)

But when i try to switch "test 4" off get error "Error sending switch command" (see attachment), and in log i see "Error: OpenZWave: Internal Node ValueID not found! (NodeID: 6, 0x06) ". And lamp is not switched :-(

(lamp is just for testing, i want to build protection for my pump, if pump stays on too long, allready prepared a LUA for that :-)

Any idear why on/off switch is not working?
Attachments
error_switch_idx_83.jpg
cannnot switch in domoticz! (from OZW control-panel i can switch succesfull)
error_switch_idx_83.jpg (165.65 KiB) Viewed 2012 times
idx_83_is_on.jpg
ok looking good
idx_83_is_on.jpg (268.5 KiB) Viewed 2012 times

deaap
Posts: 5
Joined: Sunday 13 August 2017 17:53
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by deaap » Wednesday 30 August 2017 12:52

anyone any idea why switch works OK from OZW-control-panel but not from Domoticz?
maybe some suggestions to solve?

whawhe
Posts: 2
Joined: Friday 20 January 2017 13:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by whawhe » Monday 04 September 2017 9:27

Not sure, but I don't think you should use the "learn light/switch function". Instead just add the device from the devices list using the green arrow.

Side note:
Have you checked the power drawn by the pump? The nano switch can handle max 2300W. You might need the Heavy Duty Switch.

deaap
Posts: 5
Joined: Sunday 13 August 2017 17:53
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by deaap » Sunday 10 September 2017 17:02

i can switch succesfully "on" from OZW-control-panel. Then in Domotics i see Data "On" (see screenshot), but also with latest beta v3.8392 switch on/off from Domotics doesn't work and gives error on log:
Error: OpenZWave: Internal Node ValueID not found! (NodeID: 6, 0x06)

(i'm testing with a 60w lamp, so the max power-consumption is not the problem)


Anyone any suggestion please? :roll:
Attachments
lamp-status on.jpg
lamp-status on.jpg (265.08 KiB) Viewed 1870 times

waino
Posts: 2
Joined: Thursday 28 September 2017 15:18
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by waino » Thursday 28 September 2017 15:34

I had the very same problem and it looks like the cause for this is that the ZW139 Nano Switch is incorrectly set to "Thermostat Clock" device type in hardware/OpenZWave.cpp COpenZWave::AddValue() method.

An ugly hack/workaround is below that isn't obviously good for anything else than proving that the Nano Switch will start to function after the below change (the diff is against the current development branch in GIT).

I haven't yet figured out what is the expected logic below in assigning a device as THERMOSTAT_CLOCK device type, but perhaps this is more clear to somebody else.

Code: Select all

@@ -2166,7 +2175,7 @@ void COpenZWave::AddValue(const OpenZWave::ValueID &vID, const NodeInfo *pNodeIn
                                        _log.Log(LOG_NORM, "OpenZWave: NodeID: %d (0x%02x), Thermostat Clock: %s %02d:%02d", NodeID, NodeID, ZWave_Clock_Days(pNode->tClockDay), pNode->tClockHour, pNode->tClockMinute);
                                        _device.intvalue = (pNode->tClockDay*(24 * 60)) + (pNode->tClockHour * 60) + pNode->tClockMinute;
                                        _device.commandClassID = COMMAND_CLASS_CLOCK;
-                                       _device.devType = ZDTYPE_SENSOR_THERMOSTAT_CLOCK;
+                                       // _device.devType = ZDTYPE_SENSOR_THERMOSTAT_CLOCK;
                                        InsertDevice(_device);
                                        SendDevice2Domoticz(&_device);
                                }
Without the above hack the nano switch gets assigned as follows:

OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: SWITCH BINARY, Label: Switch, Instance: 1
(Z-wave Controller) Light/Switch (Switch)
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: CLOCK, Label: Day, Instance: 1
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: CLOCK, Label: Hour, Instance: 1
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: CLOCK, Label: Minute, Instance: 1
OpenZWave: NodeID: 10 (0x0a), Thermostat Clock: Monday 12:00
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: ALARM, Label: Alarm Type, Instance: 1
subtype = Thermostat Clock
Clock = Monday 12:00
(Z-wave Controller) General/Thermostat Clock (Thermostat Clock)
(Z-wave Controller) Light/Switch (Alarm Type)
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: ALARM, Label: Alarm Level, Instance: 1
(Z-wave Controller) Light/Switch (Alarm Level)
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: ALARM, Label: SourceNodeId, Instance: 1
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: ALARM, Label: Heat, Instance: 1


With the workaround in place, it gets assigned as follows:

OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: SWITCH BINARY, Label: Switch, Instance: 1
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: ALARM, Label: Alarm Type, Instance: 1
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: ALARM, Label: Alarm Level, Instance: 1
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: ALARM, Label: SourceNodeId, Instance: 1
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: ALARM, Label: Heat, Instance: 1
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: CLOCK, Label: Day, Instance: 1
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: CLOCK, Label: Hour, Instance: 1
OpenZWave: Value_Added: Node: 10 (0x0a), CommandClass: CLOCK, Label: Minute, Instance: 1
OpenZWave: NodeID: 10 (0x0a), Thermostat Clock: Tuesday 15:09

but as the device type doesn't get overridden, the switch actually works as expected.

gegges
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 03 February 2017 17:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Germany Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by gegges » Sunday 01 October 2017 17:59

Hello waino,
I´ve the same problem.
How can I activate your setting? I´m not familiar in programming.

thx´s
using Raspberry Pi / Aeotec ZW090 Z-Stick Gen5 Version: 1.4-2501-g5af6780-dirty/ RFXCOM - RFXtrx433 USB 433.92MHz Version Ext2/1022

Roger
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 07 October 2017 17:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by Roger » Saturday 07 October 2017 17:13

So +1 more on this exact issue.

And - Having issues to find that OpenZWave.cpp anywhere on the Rasberry Domoticz to make that switch work.. :(

Anyone who would consider assisting in finding that :) - Workaround - Pllleease!

/R

Xiab
Posts: 1
Joined: Tuesday 31 October 2017 22:59
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by Xiab » Tuesday 31 October 2017 23:08

+1 more
I have the same issue here, can't switch on/off from within Domoticz for the NanoSwitch ZW116. Works in OZC but not in Domoticz.
I'm running Version: 3.8134 on Synology.

gevegest
Posts: 11
Joined: Friday 08 January 2016 23:15
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by gevegest » Wednesday 01 November 2017 22:48

+ another 1 more

I have exactly the same setup as Xiab except I am running version 3.8153.

I hope gizmocuz can help us, now that it seems what the problem is (the switch device type gets overridden).

Thanks!

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8673
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by gizmocuz » Saturday 04 November 2017 17:34

If someone is willing to loan me his switch for a couple of days, please PM me...
Quality outlives Quantity!

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8673
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by gizmocuz » Thursday 09 November 2017 10:27

Is there someone who can test this with the latest beta version ?
I made some changes.
It could also be that you have to set parameter 80 to 'Basic'
With this switch it could take up 2 10 seconds to see the actual switch state, it seems it sends the old value first, and after some seconds the new value
Quality outlives Quantity!

mvision
Posts: 1
Joined: Sunday 05 November 2017 8:59
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by mvision » Saturday 25 November 2017 5:06

Excellent. It works in latest beta!

It requires clicking on/off twice to update status unless parm 80 is set to 'Basic'.

Thanks!

deaap
Posts: 5
Joined: Sunday 13 August 2017 17:53
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by deaap » Sunday 21 January 2018 12:12

gizmocuz your the best!

works now with latest beta version parameter 80 set to 'Basic'
Power-meter (Watt) also works!

Cheers!

afinoz
Posts: 1
Joined: Thursday 14 June 2018 11:34
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: “Aeon labs Nano switch” not working

Post by afinoz » Thursday 14 June 2018 11:54

gizmocuz wrote:
Saturday 04 November 2017 17:34
If someone is willing to loan me his switch for a couple of days, please PM me...
Hey you can avail loan from Afinoz Best Personal Loans Services www.afinoz.com/personal-loan-india. :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests