Onkyo Plugin Topic is solved

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Post Reply
JimmyH1969
Posts: 99
Joined: Tuesday 28 June 2016 16:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Amersfoort NL
Contact:

Onkyo Plugin

Post by JimmyH1969 » Monday 31 July 2017 14:54

In the latest version the Onkyo plugin is integrated right?

When i add the hardware, IP adress and Port, i'm seeing this in the log:

2017-07-31 14:45:13.672 OnkyoAVTCP: Send PWRQSTN
2017-07-31 14:45:13.672 OnkyoAVTCP: Send MVLQSTN
2017-07-31 14:45:13.672 OnkyoAVTCP: Send ZPWQSTN
2017-07-31 14:45:13.672 OnkyoAVTCP: Send ZVLQSTN
2017-07-31 14:45:13.672 OnkyoAVTCP: Send SLIQSTN
2017-07-31 14:45:14.733 OnkyoAVTCP: Packet received: 8 PWR00
2017-07-31 14:45:14.733 OnkyoAVTCP: Packet received: 8 MVL17
2017-07-31 14:45:14.733 OnkyoAVTCP: Packet received: 8 ZPW00
2017-07-31 14:45:14.733 OnkyoAVTCP: Packet received: 9 ZVLN/A
2017-07-31 14:45:14.733 OnkyoAVTCP: Packet received: 8 SLI01

But thats all. Shouldnt there be any buttons created? Am i missing something? :?

User avatar
jorgh
Posts: 149
Joined: Friday 27 June 2014 23:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8224
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Onkyo Plugin

Post by jorgh » Monday 31 July 2017 15:30

@JimmyH1969,

That is not a plugin, there is also some native support within Domoticz now, the functionality at this time seems more limited than the plugin, but it should work. You need to configure the IP and port number for the plugin to work.

The switches can that be added from Setup->Devices.

Regards,

Jorg

JimmyH1969
Posts: 99
Joined: Tuesday 28 June 2016 16:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Amersfoort NL
Contact:

Re: Onkyo Plugin

Post by JimmyH1969 » Monday 31 July 2017 15:44

Hi Jorgh,

I am talking about the native support from within Domoticz. I configured the IP and PORT and i see in the log there is communication. I dont see any devices being created in Setup ->Devices. Not sure what the build-in Onkyo device should do. All it does in the log once is:

2017-07-31 14:45:13.672 OnkyoAVTCP: Send PWRQSTN
2017-07-31 14:45:13.672 OnkyoAVTCP: Send MVLQSTN
2017-07-31 14:45:13.672 OnkyoAVTCP: Send ZPWQSTN
2017-07-31 14:45:13.672 OnkyoAVTCP: Send ZVLQSTN
2017-07-31 14:45:13.672 OnkyoAVTCP: Send SLIQSTN
2017-07-31 14:45:14.733 OnkyoAVTCP: Packet received: 8 PWR00
2017-07-31 14:45:14.733 OnkyoAVTCP: Packet received: 8 MVL17
2017-07-31 14:45:14.733 OnkyoAVTCP: Packet received: 8 ZPW00
2017-07-31 14:45:14.733 OnkyoAVTCP: Packet received: 9 ZVLN/A
2017-07-31 14:45:14.733 OnkyoAVTCP: Packet received: 8 SLI01

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8673
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Onkyo Plugin

Post by gizmocuz » Monday 31 July 2017 15:49

'Accept new devices' enabled in the settings ?
Quality outlives Quantity!

JimmyH1969
Posts: 99
Joined: Tuesday 28 June 2016 16:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Amersfoort NL
Contact:

Re: Onkyo Plugin

Post by JimmyH1969 » Monday 31 July 2017 16:15

Oke, that was my second stupid question for today. enabling Accept new Devices did the trick :oops:

Thank you!

baseship
Posts: 2
Joined: Monday 23 March 2015 21:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.4834
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Onkyo Plugin

Post by baseship » Thursday 15 March 2018 15:27

Hi,
i can't turn my TX-NR414 with native supprt on,
Master Volume and turn off is OK...
anyone an idee?
Raspberry Pi B / B+ / 2
Aukru 433 MHz Modul
Intertechno
DS18b20 tempsensors

JimmyH1969
Posts: 99
Joined: Tuesday 28 June 2016 16:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Amersfoort NL
Contact:

Re: Onkyo Plugin

Post by JimmyH1969 » Thursday 15 March 2018 18:11

I had to change the standby parameters in my Onkyo for that.
It's called something like "Network Standby" and needs to be "On"

baseship
Posts: 2
Joined: Monday 23 March 2015 21:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.4834
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Onkyo Plugin

Post by baseship » Friday 16 March 2018 15:29

Thanks Jimmy!
Raspberry Pi B / B+ / 2
Aukru 433 MHz Modul
Intertechno
DS18b20 tempsensors

leecollings
Posts: 155
Joined: Tuesday 30 June 2015 18:09
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Onkyo Plugin

Post by leecollings » Tuesday 08 May 2018 13:52

I've also just obtained a TX-NR414, and the Power, Volume and Zone2 power work fine with the native Domoticz plugin.

But is there anyway to change the input source via a switch?

biggles
Posts: 16
Joined: Wednesday 15 June 2016 23:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Onkyo Plugin

Post by biggles » Wednesday 09 May 2018 22:48

leecollings wrote:
Tuesday 08 May 2018 13:52
I've also just obtained a TX-NR414, and the Power, Volume and Zone2 power work fine with the native Domoticz plugin.

But is there anyway to change the input source via a switch?

Hi there,

You should see a: Onkyo Output Selector in you device list.
First make sure you switch input a couple of times.

Under switches you should also see this output selector. It has a pulldown menu with all the outputs.

Biggles.

leecollings
Posts: 155
Joined: Tuesday 30 June 2015 18:09
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Onkyo Plugin

Post by leecollings » Thursday 17 May 2018 17:30

Am I right in assuming this is on the Beta release?

I'm on the stable, and don't see any devices to do with inputs, just the three I have already mentioned.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest