Dashticz_V2 double check path Topic is solved

Topics (not sure which fora)
when not sure where to post, post here and mods will move it to right forum.
Post Reply
Eddiever
Posts: 73
Joined: Thursday 27 April 2017 20:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Location: The Netherlands (Hoogeveen)
Contact:

Dashticz_V2 double check path

Post by Eddiever » Wednesday 21 June 2017 22:09

I am getting this error messages:
please double check the path in HOST DOMOTICZ variable

I have searched this forum and learned that it could be a mistake in the CONFIG.js. But I don't seem to find it. Please help:
(normally spoken the dashboard is working). I masked some information.

Code: Select all

var _LANGUAGE = 'nl_NL'; //or en_US
var _HOST_DOMOTICZ = 'http://192.168.1.200:8080'
var _APIKEY_WUNDERGROUND = '*******';
var _WEATHER_CITY = '*****';
var _WEATHER_COUNTRY = 'NL';
var _BACKGROUND_IMAGE = 'bg11.jpg';
var _USE_AUTO_POSITIONING = false; 
var _USE_FAVORITES = false; 
var _HIDE_SECONDS_IN_CLOCK = false; 
var _IDXmoonpicture = 1; //index of the uservariabele MoonPicture
var _STANDBY_AFTER_MINUTES = 60
// var _DASHTICZ_REFRESH = 0

var buttons = {}
buttons.buienradar = {width:12, isimage:true, image: 'http://api.buienradar.nl/image/1.0/RadarMapNL?w=285&h=256', url: 'http://www.weer.nl/verwachting/nederland/hoogeveen/1813744/'}
buttons.moon= {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'moon'}


//example station id: station-eindhoven
var publictransport = {}
publictransport.ovinfo= { station: 'station-hoogeveen', title:'Trein Hoogeveen', show_lastupdate:true, provider: '9292', icon: 'train', results: 5 };
publictransport.ovinfobus= { station: 'station-hoogeveen', title:'Bus', show_lastupdate:true, provider: '9292-bus', icon: 'bus', results: 5 };
publictransport.ovinfotrain= { station: 'station-hoogeveen', title:'Trein', show_lastupdate:true, provider: '9292-train', icon: 'train', results: 5 };

var calendars = {}
calendars.business = { maxitems: 5, url: 'https://calendar.google.com/calendar/', icalurl: 'https://calendar.google.com/calendar/' }
calendars.private = { maxitems: 5, icalurl: '**********' }

var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_2'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_2']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_2']['title'] = 'Weer';

blocks[3] = {}
blocks[3]['title'] = 'lamp woonkamer';

blocks[4] = {}
blocks[4]['title'] = 'lamp slaapkamer';

blocks[12] = {}
blocks[12]['icon'] = 'fa-tv';
blocks[12]['title'] = 'TV boven';

blocks[16] = {}
blocks[16]['icon'] = 'fa-tv';
blocks[16]['title'] = 'TV beneden';

blocks[45] = {}
blocks[45]['icon'] = 'fa-moon-o';
blocks[45]['title'] = 'Maan';
blocks[45]['switch'] = true;

var columns = {}
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['graph_23',3,4,5,16,12,13,14,15] 
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_2','weather',6,9,7,8,23,publictransport.ovinfotrain, calendars.private]
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 
columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['clock','sunrise',buttons.buienradar,buttons.moon]
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 

var columns_standby = {}
columns_standby[1] = {}
columns_standby[1]['blocks'] = ['clock','currentweather_big','weather']
columns_standby[1]['width'] = 12;
Last edited by Eddiever on Friday 23 June 2017 22:38, edited 1 time in total.
RPi 2B with Domoticz and cam module RPi 3 with cam module
1 rftxtrx433E module 1 solar-edge SE-3500
1 Sonoff Touch 3 Sonoff wifi swithes 6 kaku modules

User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 509
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz_V2 double check path

Post by htilburgs » Friday 23 June 2017 9:57

I've loaded your CONFIG.js (change the var _HOST_DOMOTICZ = 'http://192.168.1.200:8080' to my URL) and I have a dashboard loading, without errors.
Can you check your variable and look if you have the correct IP and PORT NUMBER?

Code: Select all

var _HOST_DOMOTICZ = 'http://192.168.1.200:8080'
On further thing, it works, but normaly there's a colon (;) after each variable.
Can you put a colon behind the var _HOST_DOMOTICZ = 'http://192.168.1.200:8080';

ps.
There is a subforum especialy for Dashticz v2 - http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=67
Hardware:
RPi3 - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug - Nest Thermostat v3

Eddiever
Posts: 73
Joined: Thursday 27 April 2017 20:32
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Location: The Netherlands (Hoogeveen)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz_V2 double check path

Post by Eddiever » Friday 23 June 2017 20:29

htilburgs, thanks a lot. Looks like the missing colon did the trick! And also thanks for the subforum tip!
(learning all the time)
RPi 2B with Domoticz and cam module RPi 3 with cam module
1 rftxtrx433E module 1 solar-edge SE-3500
1 Sonoff Touch 3 Sonoff wifi swithes 6 kaku modules

joostnl
Posts: 52
Joined: Wednesday 03 February 2016 20:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz_V2 double check path

Post by joostnl » Sunday 10 June 2018 16:54

I also have this double check error.
It seems dashticz freezes for few sec and then i get this error.

Above fix didn't help could it be something else?

Code: Select all

var config = {}
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.1.13:2449';
config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz';
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';
config['auto_positioning'] = 0;
config['use_favorites'] = 0;
config['hide_topbar'] = 1;
config['last_update'] = 0;
config['wu_api'] = 'secret';
config['wu_city'] = 'pws:INOORDHO146';
config['wu_name'] = 'secret';
config['no_rgb'] = 1;
config['spot_clientid'] = 'secret';
config['longfonds_zipcode'] = 'secret';
config['longfonds_housenumber'] = 'secret';

var _HOST_DOMOTICZ = 'http://192.168.1.13:2449';

var buttons = {}
buttons.buienradar = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'http://api.buienradar.nl/image/1.0/RadarMapNL?w=285&h=256', url: 'http://www.weer.nl/verwachting/nederland/son/189656/'}

var coins = {}
coins.bitcoin = { key:'bitcoin', currency: 'EUR', layout:'vertical',width:4 }

var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg_morning.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]

blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Light';
blocks['blocktitle_2'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_2']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_2']['title'] = 'Temperature'
blocks['blocktitle_3'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_3']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_3']['title'] = 'Power';
blocks['blocktitle_4'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_4']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_4']['title'] = 'Plants';
blocks['blocktitle_5'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_5']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_5']['title'] = 'Multimedia';
blocks[4] = {single_block: true};
blocks[3] = {single_block: true};
blocks[1046] = {single_block: true};
blocks[460] = {single_block: true};

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = [418,909,446,870,137,26,'8_1','8_2','8_3',9,832,'961_1',792,794,793,'spotify'] 
columns[1]['width'] = 4;
columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = [,6,4,3,1046,460,103,102,coins.bitcoin,'longfonds',159,163,173,12,16,14,'graph_8']
columns[2]['width'] = 5;
columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['clock','sunrise','weather',buttons.buienradar,'traffic']
columns[3]['width'] = 3;

User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 359
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz_V2 double check path

Post by HansieNL » Sunday 10 June 2018 17:17

columns[2]['blocks'] = [,6,4,3,1046,460,103,102,coins.bitcoin,'longfonds',159,163,173,12,16,14,'graph_8']
Can you remove the comma before the 6 and see what happens?
Blah blah blah

joostnl
Posts: 52
Joined: Wednesday 03 February 2016 20:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz_V2 double check path

Post by joostnl » Monday 11 June 2018 19:35

Thanks for your suggestion only it didn't work.
I removed more unused title but the problem is still there.
Really iritating from the beginning on Dashticz it freezes sometimes and i get this cannot reach domoticz error.

Is your buienradar and weather forecast animation without lag on an android tablet? (i'm using kiosk browser pro)

Could this give conflicts?
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.1.13:2449';
and
var _HOST_DOMOTICZ = 'http://192.168.1.13:2449';

Any suggestion?

Code: Select all

var config = {}
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.1.13:2449';
config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz';
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';
config['auto_positioning'] = 0;
config['use_favorites'] = 0;
config['hide_topbar'] = 1;
config['last_update'] = 0;
config['wu_api'] = 'secret';
config['wu_city'] = 'secret';
config['wu_name'] = 'secret';
config['no_rgb'] = 1;
config['spot_clientid'] = 'secret';
config['longfonds_zipcode'] = 'secret';
config['longfonds_housenumber'] = 'secret';

var _HOST_DOMOTICZ = 'http://192.168.1.13:2449';

var buttons = {}
buttons.buienradar = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:60000, image: 'http://api.buienradar.nl/image/1.0/RadarMapNL?w=285&h=256', url: 'http://www.weer.nl/verwachting/nederland/son/189656/'}

var coins = {}
coins.bitcoin = { key:'bitcoin', currency: 'EUR', layout:'vertical',width:4 }

var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg_morning.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]

blocks[4] = {single_block: true};
blocks[3] = {single_block: true};
blocks[1046] = {single_block: true};
blocks[460] = {single_block: true};

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = [418,909,446,870,137,26,'8_1','8_2','8_3',9,832,'961_1',792,794,793,'spotify'] 
columns[1]['width'] = 4;
columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = [6,4,3,1046,460,103,102,coins.bitcoin,'longfonds',159,163,173,12,16,1065,'graph_8']
columns[2]['width'] = 5;
columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['clock','sunrise','weather',buttons.buienradar,'traffic']
columns[3]['width'] = 3;

User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 359
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz_V2 double check path

Post by HansieNL » Monday 11 June 2018 20:39

I think some variabels are still missing: var blocks = {} , var columns = {}
If autopositioning=0 you have to add all blocks you wanna use to config.js.
You can check the wiki how to use blocks, columns and screens.
Blah blah blah

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests