Dashticz - Bug report

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: robgeerts, htilburgs

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1281
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by EdwinK » Friday 25 May 2018 10:12

Thanks. This fixed it.

Btw. I don't have js/main.custom so I guess it isn't needed to change there.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

Wob76
Posts: 129
Joined: Wednesday 19 April 2017 6:31
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Wob76 » Friday 25 May 2018 11:40

EdwinK wrote:Thanks. This fixed it.

Btw. I don't have js/main.custom so I guess it isn't needed to change there.
Now that I think about it I think those are my backup files when I made some changes to a couple of switches and removed the .0 from my thermostat :) what about the vendor folder, any idea on what that's for?

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1281
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by EdwinK » Friday 25 May 2018 20:19

No clue. :)
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

User avatar
gielie
Posts: 219
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 12:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by gielie » Thursday 31 May 2018 11:00

Wob76 wrote:
Friday 25 May 2018 1:15
A fix for the above, The Levelnames are now being base64 encoded.

I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed), I also noticed the same files under vendor/js/ can anyone comment on if these are used or not?

Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');

To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');

Wob
This doesn't work for me, none of my selector switches are showing correctly, they are just empty block with just a title. Someone has a clue how to solve this?
- Vision ZU1401 USB Stick
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS222
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Everspring AN157
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Neo CoolCam PIR Sensor
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server

yfands
Posts: 80
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by yfands » Thursday 07 June 2018 11:27

Hello,

The 'build in' config editor errors at least two accounts after saving..

first:
It defaults to config['edit_mode'] = '0' wich wont work, the pages would not be refreshed anymore, changing it manualy into config['edit_mode'] = 0 works.

second:
Also any streetname (config['garbage_street'] = 1blablabla;) starting with a 1 like mine is treated as a number and the loading of the config will fail.

Maybe a general solution, treat numbers as numbers without the ' ' and strings as strings with the ' '

I downloaded beta version 2.3.5 comming from version 2 november 2017, Took me 3 days to look for a solution why the pages would not refresh
eventualy user Lokonli pointed me in the right direction of the edit_mode being wrong.
Last edited by yfands on Thursday 07 June 2018 11:51, edited 1 time in total.

yfands
Posts: 80
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by yfands » Thursday 07 June 2018 11:41

dashticz beta 2.3.5

Starting for the first time sliders at 100% will display 65535% after moving the slider it will display the rigth value.
slider_value.jpg
slider_value.jpg (10.48 KiB) Viewed 1633 times

regards
Frank

yfands
Posts: 80
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by yfands » Thursday 07 June 2018 11:45

Dashtitcz beta 2.3.5

Selection switch display fault.


dashticz_Keuzeschakelaar.jpg
dashticz_Keuzeschakelaar.jpg (11.96 KiB) Viewed 1631 times


should be..

domoticz_Keuzeschakelaar.jpg
domoticz_Keuzeschakelaar.jpg (29.92 KiB) Viewed 1630 times



regards
Frank
Attachments
domoticz_Keuzeschakelaar.jpg
domoticz_Keuzeschakelaar.jpg (29.92 KiB) Viewed 1631 times

Lokonli
Posts: 37
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Lokonli » Thursday 07 June 2018 12:56

yfands wrote:
Thursday 07 June 2018 11:27
Hello,

The 'build in' config editor errors at least two accounts after saving..

first:
It defaults to config['edit_mode'] = '0' wich wont work, the pages would not be refreshed anymore, changing it manualy into config['edit_mode'] = 0 works.

second:
Also any streetname (config['garbage_street'] = 1blablabla;) starting with a 1 like mine is treated as a number and the loading of the config will fail.

Maybe a general solution, treat numbers as numbers without the ' ' and strings as strings with the ' '

I downloaded beta version 2.3.5 comming from version 2 november 2017, Took me 3 days to look for a solution why the pages would not refresh
eventualy user Lokonli pointed me in the right direction of the edit_mode being wrong.
A PR for the first issue has been created already. Probably will be merged with the new beta soon. I'll try to find a clean solution for the second issue as well. (without you having to relocate :) )

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1281
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by EdwinK » Thursday 07 June 2018 13:19

yfands wrote:
Thursday 07 June 2018 11:45
Dashtitcz beta 2.3.5

Selection switch display fault.


domoticz_Keuzeschakelaar.jpg




regards
Frank
To fix this (until a new release) is to edit main.js
I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed), I also noticed the same files under vendor/js/ can anyone comment on if these are used or not?

Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');

To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

User avatar
DewGew
Posts: 254
Joined: Thursday 21 April 2016 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V4.9741
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by DewGew » Thursday 07 June 2018 13:44

Lokonli wrote:
Thursday 07 June 2018 12:56

A PR for the first issue has been created already. Probably will be merged with the new beta soon. I'll try to find a clean solution for the second issue as well. (without you having to relocate :) )
In main.js I changed
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');
to
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');
then it worked. I have latest beta of domoticz I dont know if it work with erlier verisons of domoticz.
Raspberry Pi 2B - domoticz - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - RFlink gateway
NanoPi NEO-air - domoticz - REGO6XX interface
Dashticz V2 - Homebridge

yfands
Posts: 80
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by yfands » Thursday 07 June 2018 14:25

Thanks guys, fully up to date with the new (beta) versions now... ;-)

Regards
Frank

User avatar
DewGew
Posts: 254
Joined: Thursday 21 April 2016 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V4.9741
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by DewGew » Friday 08 June 2018 13:52

EdwinK wrote:
Thursday 07 June 2018 13:19
yfands wrote:
Thursday 07 June 2018 11:45
Dashtitcz beta 2.3.5

Selection switch display fault.


domoticz_Keuzeschakelaar.jpg




regards
Frank
To fix this (until a new release) is to edit main.js
I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed), I also noticed the same files under vendor/js/ can anyone comment on if these are used or not?

Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');

To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');
This is fixed in the latest beta.
Raspberry Pi 2B - domoticz - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - RFlink gateway
NanoPi NEO-air - domoticz - REGO6XX interface
Dashticz V2 - Homebridge

yfands
Posts: 80
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by yfands » Wednesday 13 June 2018 11:52

Hai
Dashticz version Beta 2.3.5
raspberry pi 3

Playing with the speak option

In the config.js
config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL';

and in a block definition the following dutch sentence (translated: The temperature has changed)
blocks['636_1']['speak'] = 'Temperatuur is gewijzigd';

The lady tries her best but can't pronounce the dutch sentence it is still english based.
So, what must I do for her to understand the sentence is dutch?
Isn't config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL'; in the config file enough ?

regards
Frank

User avatar
DewGew
Posts: 254
Joined: Thursday 21 April 2016 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V4.9741
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by DewGew » Wednesday 13 June 2018 13:32

yfands wrote:
Wednesday 13 June 2018 11:52
Hai
Dashticz version Beta 2.3.5
raspberry pi 3

Playing with the speak option

In the config.js
config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL';

and in a block definition the following dutch sentence (translated: The temperature has changed)
blocks['636_1']['speak'] = 'Temperatuur is gewijzigd';

The lady tries her best but can't pronounce the dutch sentence it is still english based.
So, what must I do for her to understand the sentence is dutch?
Isn't config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL'; in the config file enough ?

regards
Frank
What browser are you using? In edge speaks use windows standard. I suggest you try to set
config['speak_lang'] = '';
In chrome sometimes first speak after refresh browser it speaks english but after that it works. at least on my setup. The language is still little buggy.
Raspberry Pi 2B - domoticz - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - RFlink gateway
NanoPi NEO-air - domoticz - REGO6XX interface
Dashticz V2 - Homebridge

poudenes
Posts: 545
Joined: Wednesday 08 March 2017 10:42
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.8993
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by poudenes » Wednesday 13 June 2018 13:49

Hi All,

i have a problem with a switch selector and Dasthicz.

have those lines in my switch selector:
The attachment Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 13.42.24.jpg is no longer available
In Dashticz i see this:
Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 13.42.24.jpg
Screen Shot 2018-06-13 at 13.42.24.jpg (132.42 KiB) Viewed 1473 times
and not the list in first image.

Does someone know what this can be?
RPi3 with OSMC - RPi3 with Domoticz - Dashticz - MiLight - Nanolead Aurora - KaKu - Logitech Hamony - Nest - RFLink

yfands
Posts: 80
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by yfands » Thursday 14 June 2018 8:56

Hai Poudenes

I think we are missing an image..

but regarding the switch selector there is a fix, I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed)?

Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');

To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');

regards
Frank

yfands
Posts: 80
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by yfands » Thursday 14 June 2018 9:00

DewGew wrote:
Wednesday 13 June 2018 13:32
yfands wrote:
Wednesday 13 June 2018 11:52
Hai
Dashticz version Beta 2.3.5
raspberry pi 3

Playing with the speak option

In the config.js
config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL';

and in a block definition the following dutch sentence (translated: The temperature has changed)
blocks['636_1']['speak'] = 'Temperatuur is gewijzigd';

The lady tries her best but can't pronounce the dutch sentence it is still english based.
So, what must I do for her to understand the sentence is dutch?
Isn't config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL'; in the config file enough ?

regards
Frank
What browser are you using? In edge speaks use windows standard. I suggest you try to set
config['speak_lang'] = '';
In chrome sometimes first speak after refresh browser it speaks english but after that it works. at least on my setup. The language is still little buggy.
I use firefox, but refuses to talk dutch, on the other hand Chrome speaks dutch out of the box, on windows at least 7 and on android.

User avatar
DewGew
Posts: 254
Joined: Thursday 21 April 2016 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V4.9741
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by DewGew » Friday 15 June 2018 9:57

yfands wrote:
Thursday 14 June 2018 8:56
Hai Poudenes

I think we are missing an image..

but regarding the switch selector there is a fix, I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed)?

Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');

To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');

regards
Frank
This is fixed in the latest beta
Raspberry Pi 2B - domoticz - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - RFlink gateway
NanoPi NEO-air - domoticz - REGO6XX interface
Dashticz V2 - Homebridge

poudenes
Posts: 545
Joined: Wednesday 08 March 2017 10:42
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.8993
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by poudenes » Friday 15 June 2018 10:06

DewGew wrote:
yfands wrote:
Thursday 14 June 2018 8:56
Hai Poudenes

I think we are missing an image..

but regarding the switch selector there is a fix, I modified js/main.js and js/main.custom (I'm not sure if both are needed)?

Change
var names = device['LevelNames'].split('|');

To
var names = atob(device['LevelNames']).split('|');

regards
Frank
This is fixed in the latest beta
Thanks. I will test this or update to latest with git pull


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk Pro
RPi3 with OSMC - RPi3 with Domoticz - Dashticz - MiLight - Nanolead Aurora - KaKu - Logitech Hamony - Nest - RFLink

dorenberg
Posts: 65
Joined: Monday 22 June 2015 20:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.4984
Location: Veghel, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by dorenberg » Tuesday 19 June 2018 10:26

Hi Guys, I am new to dashticz and my dashboard is growing well. However I have a small issue with the forecast.io pane. The font is white, but when there is a refresh of the frame the font goes dark grey. Is this normal? What can I do to remediate this?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest