decimals for barometer pressure

Post Reply
ricorico94
Posts: 60
Joined: Monday 26 October 2015 11:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

decimals for barometer pressure

Post by ricorico94 » Thursday 16 February 2017 11:00

Hi,

I'd like to keep decimals of my pressure measurements, but it seems Domoticz only shows the integer value in graphs and buttons. Is there anyway to configure Domitcz to keep 1 or more decimals ?

I use a BME280 with ESPEasy to feed a virtual sensor in Domoticz. It sends values with decimals to domoticz, but I can't view them on graphs, nor on CSV exports.

Any idea ?
Could we add a setting in the settings/meters menu of Domoticz ?

ricorico94

ricorico94
Posts: 60
Joined: Monday 26 October 2015 11:41
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: decimals for barometer pressure

Post by ricorico94 » Sunday 19 February 2017 15:48

Hi,
Anyone has any idea ?

br,
Ricorico94

stlaha2007
Posts: 437
Joined: Monday 05 October 2015 10:16
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: decimals for barometer pressure

Post by stlaha2007 » Friday 17 March 2017 9:40

Hi ricorico94...

I understand that your feeding a virtual sensor, my first answer would be create e new sensor which accepts decimals e.g. percentage-sensor.

However, most weather-reports i've seen, do NOT contain decimals on the barometric pressure reports.

So there's not an option/setting to change at the moment. Perhaps you can post an enhancement request in the appropiate subforum?

Just quriosity: Why do you want those reports with decimals?

MikeF
Posts: 181
Joined: Sunday 19 April 2015 0:36
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: decimals for barometer pressure

Post by MikeF » Friday 17 March 2017 11:21

This must depend on your set-up, as I'm getting this, using BMP180 / BME280 sensors in MySensors nodes (same with graphs):
Image
(although they're showing different values, they're within 0.3% )

rjblake
Posts: 149
Joined: Friday 21 October 2016 9:25
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: decimals for barometer pressure

Post by rjblake » Wednesday 20 December 2017 10:34

MikeF wrote:
Friday 17 March 2017 11:21
This must depend on your set-up, as I'm getting this, using BMP180 / BME280 sensors in MySensors nodes (same with graphs):
Image
(although they're showing different values, they're within 0.3% )
I would like to have the decimals too. There is no problem with the 'Barometer' device (this accepts and shows decimals); but rather with the combination device (in my case the Temp + Humidity + Baro device), which makes things simpler in some respects with having to have fewer devices. I have not tired the other combinations (e.g. Temp+Baro) to see if it is the same.

gwaelod
Posts: 5
Joined: Saturday 30 September 2017 13:26
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: decimals for barometer pressure

Post by gwaelod » Saturday 20 January 2018 12:13

I can get the "Barometer" device to show decimals - however I cant get it to show a log of previous output. I can get the Temp/Hum/Baro to show a log of previous output - but wont show decimals in the barometer bit!!

Its frustrating.

Decimals are really needed if uploading to weather sites (Uk Met Office WOW/ACcuweather) for finer resolution of pressure systems.

statusever1
Posts: 2
Joined: Monday 26 February 2018 17:35
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: decimals for barometer pressure

Post by statusever1 » Monday 26 February 2018 17:40

I also want to know dat...

Lampie023
Posts: 1
Joined: Monday 21 May 2018 17:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: decimals for barometer pressure

Post by Lampie023 » Monday 21 May 2018 18:48

Yes, please....
I did not find a solution for this so i hope that the developers are reading this..

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests