Select Plus Doorbell

Use this forum to discuss possible implementation of a new feature before opening a ticket.
A developer shall edit the topic title with "[xxx]" where xxx is the id of the accompanying tracker id.
Duplicate posts about the same id. +1 posts are not allowed.
Post Reply
albamatti
Posts: 14
Joined: Sunday 17 January 2016 22:47
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Select Plus Doorbell

Post by albamatti » Saturday 14 May 2016 12:57

Now available at Action just €15.00: Select Plus Doorbell compatible with Domoticz


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

User avatar
proza
Posts: 25
Joined: Friday 12 February 2016 16:49
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: S 3.4834
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Select Plus Doorbell

Post by proza » Saturday 14 May 2016 17:23

I bought Select Plus at the Action today for €5,95 en it's showing up in hardware after learning :D

Note: (SelectPlus200689101 supported by RFX)
Attachments
70092ce5-f11d-45de-8da9-c09980c74cc4.jpg
70092ce5-f11d-45de-8da9-c09980c74cc4.jpg (85.97 KiB) Viewed 2536 times
2016-05-14 17_19_23-Foto's.png
2016-05-14 17_19_23-Foto's.png (69.71 KiB) Viewed 2537 times
If you see me collapse, pause my Garmin fenix 3

bijnavoornix
Posts: 2
Joined: Thursday 19 May 2016 9:17
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Select Plus Doorbell

Post by bijnavoornix » Thursday 19 May 2016 13:14

Uhhh, hoe leer je deze?

Sent from my MI 4LTE using Tapatalk

xHuubx
Posts: 15
Joined: Monday 28 December 2015 14:14
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Select Plus Doorbell

Post by xHuubx » Friday 03 June 2016 22:48

Hi Bijnavoornix,

Learning the Domoticz, is very easy:
I have the latest firmware on the RFXcom (not sure if that is a must though), under hardware I have following devices selected:
Schermafbeelding 2016-06-03 om 22.38.24.png
Schermafbeelding 2016-06-03 om 22.38.24.png (133.49 KiB) Viewed 2414 times


Than go to Switches (schakelaars) en use the left learn (leren) button. Now press a few times on the button of the doorbell switch (first put the battery in it of course ;)). Than Domoticz will recognize it, now you can add it as a doorbell in Domoticz.
Schermafbeelding 2016-06-03 om 22.39.15.png
Schermafbeelding 2016-06-03 om 22.39.15.png (125.51 KiB) Viewed 2414 times
Schermafbeelding 2016-06-03 om 22.45.11.png
Schermafbeelding 2016-06-03 om 22.45.11.png (71.94 KiB) Viewed 2414 times
Good luck.

Regards,

Huub

salvation
Posts: 45
Joined: Saturday 06 September 2014 15:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Contact:

Re: Select Plus Doorbell

Post by salvation » Saturday 07 January 2017 21:05

Hi, I experience some problems with this doorbell since the end of December. It was working fine before that time.

The signal of a button press isn't received/recognized by Domoticz anymore.
When I press the dummy doorbell button in Domoticz it's sending the signal to the ringer and that part is working fine. When I try the same via RFX manager I see the input is still received by RFX manager.

So because of that I think the problem is in DOmoticz, but that should mean more people with problems. So anyone with similar problems? Or any suggestions for a fix?

Dirk
Posts: 45
Joined: Wednesday 04 November 2015 21:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Select Plus Doorbell

Post by Dirk » Friday 10 November 2017 20:40

I bought the SelectPlus doorbell at Action last week. I cannot get Domoticz to learn the bell either. If there is a solution, please let me know (I'll continue to search too and post here if I find anything). I'm on domoticz 3.8153
EDIT: I just found http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=19204. Seems to be a similar question.

I think the problem is that I need to add the Byron protocol. But I cannot find where to select the protocols: I cannot find the screen that is posted above.

EDIT2: found it: go to Settings, Hardware and click on the button 'Set mode' in the line where your RFX is! It is called 'Modus instellen' in Dutch. Select Byron SX, click 'Set mode'. Domoticz will jump to the first tab. Don't worry that if you open the same screen again, Byron is de-selected. It will still work...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests