[122] Philips Hue support Topic is solved

Use this forum to discuss possible implementation of a new feature before opening a ticket.
A developer shall edit the topic title with "[xxx]" where xxx is the id of the accompanying tracker id.
Duplicate posts about the same id. +1 posts are not allowed.
iMiMx
Posts: 30
Joined: Wednesday 21 January 2015 19:38
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by iMiMx » Monday 16 March 2015 21:25

LJ80 wrote:
iMiMx wrote:
LJ80 wrote:simple question:

It is very hard to select a normal warm white color with the hex code.
Or the light will be orange, or it will be very industrial white.

Does someone know or want to post their hex code?
It's not currently possible, as far as I'm aware, as Domoticz does not support the colour temperature setting - the only way is using a script direct to the bridge, then call this from Domoticz. Good explanation on the developer pages

http://www.developers.meethue.com/docum ... e-concepts
Okay too bad then, hope Gizmocuz will make this possible in the future.
Or someonelse with the know how.

Thanks for your answer.
I think, although I might be wrong, it would need a redesign of the colour selector - as it works for true RGB lights, but I don't believe the Hues are. Storing scenes on the bridge, as advised a few posts up, then calling that via a script works pretty well.... but this is probably the one thing that keeps me looking at other options, even though I have Domoticz scripted pretty much how I want it, it's just the Hues ;)

User avatar
bbqkees
Posts: 512
Joined: Sunday 17 August 2014 21:01
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.8x
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by bbqkees » Tuesday 17 March 2015 22:08

Morcegolas wrote: If I put the same thing with the alert command too it will change the color and blink, but it beaver it's strange, instead of turning ON/OFF it fades a little and then bright again to 100%. The code I used was this:
I tried it with my lights and indeed the flash is not real on/off but low-dim to max. But the effect is definately noticable.
Intel NUC-> Philips Hue, Aeon Zwave stick V2, Qubino, Fibaro, Everspring, Philio, RFXCom, X10, Harmony Hub, Xiaomi Flora + Gateway, BS440. And P1 / Resol VBus / Nefit EMS bus / DHT21 / DS18B20 / Sonoff / I2C display, all via Arduino/ESP8266.

Jeff
Posts: 38
Joined: Tuesday 16 December 2014 0:39
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: 2.3674
Location: Weert, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Jeff » Monday 30 March 2015 23:52

Is there a possible option to port the hue scripts on the raspberry to working scripts for the windows version of domoticz ?
Just copy and paste doesn't fit since windows doesn't have support for .sh scripts.

Personally i was thinking to make a "shared device" from the Pi and use it in the windows variant but when i do so i only get a device named "Hue Remote" but no lights show up.
is anyone having a idea how we can arrange this.

JustME125
Posts: 45
Joined: Monday 27 April 2015 16:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 2.4547
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by JustME125 » Saturday 02 May 2015 1:46

Hi Guys,

I have been using the Hue lights combined with Domoticz for over 2 weeks now and initial setup worked just fine. Tonight I had to reset my brigde and re-install the whole damn system because my bridge kept triggering old timers which have been removed.

Result is that all my hue light have new id numbers which means that, unfortunately, I needed to change the ID numbers in Domoticz. Since I could not find a way to do this I removed the bridge from the hardware and Domoticz nicely told me it would remove all devices related.....so far exactly what I wanted to achieve.

Then I re-added the brigde as hardware again (with the accept hardware for 5 minutes option enabled) assuming that all my lights would come back in Domoticz (as with the initial setup) but that is where my luck ran out.

I tried to connect to the bridge with a pre-existing key, not working so I reconnected without any key (thus forcing my bridge to generate a new API key for domoticz). Domoticz tells me that the connection to the bridge is fine but adds no devices anymore.

If I try to add a manual switch I cannot select the bridge as hardware.

Anyone any ideas? I have rebooted my pi several times. Removed the hardware, reboot, add the bridge, reboot....no luck.

Luckily I allready control most of the lights with BASH scripts (which are still working) but I need to get the devices added like before.

Please help me out guys :).

Thanks.

Edgar
Posts: 35
Joined: Saturday 13 September 2014 23:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands, -6 NAP
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Edgar » Saturday 02 May 2015 9:22

You said you have accept new hardware on when adding the bridge. I don't remember how I added mine but I thought I had to have accept new hardware on and then toggle each light one time on and off to add them to domoticz.
Only Robinson Crusoe had everything done by Friday

JustME125
Posts: 45
Joined: Monday 27 April 2015 16:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 2.4547
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by JustME125 » Saturday 02 May 2015 12:10

Hi Edgar,

Thanks for the reply. I tried it and it did not work unfortunately. I can imaging it works like this when using RF stuff because you can intercept wireless commands but my domoticz is not aware of any zigbee communication so it can't intercept those commands.

Domoticz has to query the brigde for the available light but doesn't do that apparently.

-------------Solved-------------------
I have reset my bridge completely back to factory settings and started over again, now it works.
Apparantly Domoticz need to have Hue Light ID's to start with 1, not with 6.

mcpoowl
Posts: 23
Joined: Wednesday 06 August 2014 8:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by mcpoowl » Saturday 02 May 2015 14:13

JustME125 wrote:Hi Edgar,

Thanks for the reply. I tried it and it did not work unfortunately. I can imaging it works like this when using RF stuff because you can intercept wireless commands but my domoticz is not aware of any zigbee communication so it can't intercept those commands.

Domoticz has to query the brigde for the available light but doesn't do that apparently.

-------------Solved-------------------
I have reset my bridge completely back to factory settings and started over again, now it works.
Apparantly Domoticz need to have Hue Light ID's to start with 1, not with 6.
What'd you do to reset your bridge completly?

JustME125
Posts: 45
Joined: Monday 27 April 2015 16:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 2.4547
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by JustME125 » Saturday 02 May 2015 15:38

mcpoowl wrote:
JustME125 wrote:Hi Edgar,

Thanks for the reply. I tried it and it did not work unfortunately. I can imaging it works like this when using RF stuff because you can intercept wireless commands but my domoticz is not aware of any zigbee communication so it can't intercept those commands.

Domoticz has to query the brigde for the available light but doesn't do that apparently.

-------------Solved-------------------
I have reset my bridge completely back to factory settings and started over again, now it works.
Apparantly Domoticz need to have Hue Light ID's to start with 1, not with 6.
What'd you do to reset your bridge completly?
Hit the "reset to factory settings" button on the back of the bridge. This results in a complete reset, you lose everything regarding the bridge (scenes/users/schedules/etc) but hey...it worked.

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8688
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by gizmocuz » Sunday 10 January 2016 10:29

Don't know why this topic was locked, but let's unlock it

For the above post, when you hard reset the bridge, it will also reset all user accounts.
So in Domoticz you have to delete the Philips hue hardware, and add it again (and register)
Quality outlives Quantity!

hal9001
Posts: 7
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 23:26
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by hal9001 » Sunday 10 January 2016 15:03

Hi,

I need some help regarding Hue light groups: I have 3 Hue lights + Hub and created 2 light groups using the all4hue android app.
I checked with the Hue CLI debugger that the groups are well stored in the Hub.
As mentioned in the domoticz Hue wiki page (https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Philips_Hue_Lights) I assumed the groups would appear as switches in domoticz but they don't.
I tried to disable/enable the Hue hardware item in domoticz but without success; no new devices appear in the device page.
Everything else is working fine (controlling each light individually).

Any idea?

Regards,
Karl

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8688
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by gizmocuz » Sunday 10 January 2016 15:24

Is 'Accept new hardware' enabled in the settings? If not, enable this, then disable/enable the hue hardware in the hardware setup
did you install the 'HueMote' application and confirm that there are groups ?
you should at least get 1 group (group all) regardless if you created any group with the latest beta (#4078+)
Quality outlives Quantity!

hal9001
Posts: 7
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 23:26
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by hal9001 » Sunday 10 January 2016 17:20

gizmocuz wrote:Is 'Accept new hardware' enabled in the settings? If not, enable this, then disable/enable the hue hardware in the hardware setup
did you install the 'HueMote' application and confirm that there are groups ?
you should at least get 1 group (group all) regardless if you created any group with the latest beta (#4078+)
Yes, accept new hardware is enabled in settings.
Domoticz auto-detected right away any new light I added on the hub.
HueMote application is not available for Android but I used an equivalent andoid app named all4hue that allows light groups creation; I did it and checked using the Hue CLI console that the groups are well created and stored on the Philips Hue Hub (cf. below).

URL: /api/<userid>/groups
method: GET
Result:

Code: Select all

{
	"1": {
		"name": "Salle à manger",
		"lights": [
			"2",
			"1"
		],
		"type": "LightGroup",
		"action": {
			"on": true,
			"bri": 254,
			"hue": 47610,
			"sat": 214,
			"effect": "none",
			"xy": [
				0.2014,
				0.1054
			],
			"ct": 153,
			"alert": "none",
			"colormode": "xy"
		}
	},
	"2": {
		"name": "Chambre parents",
		"lights": [
			"3"
		],
		"type": "LightGroup",
		"action": {
			"on": false,
			"bri": 254,
			"alert": "none"
		}
	}
}
Any other idea?

Regards

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8688
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by gizmocuz » Sunday 10 January 2016 18:32

I see you are running domoticz on your synology nas, i do not think version #4078+ is available for this correct?
If no, you have to wait until it is
Quality outlives Quantity!

wmn79
Posts: 63
Joined: Monday 13 April 2015 23:19
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.5033
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by wmn79 » Wednesday 13 January 2016 23:58

Since this topic is unlocked again is this the place to report issues with the implemented Hue support in Domoticz like the one in this topic: http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=9499.

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8688
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by gizmocuz » Thursday 14 January 2016 8:38

wmn79 wrote:Since this topic is unlocked again is this the place to report issues with the implemented Hue support in Domoticz like the one in this topic: http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=9499.
Please only report issues with the native implementation here, not with scripts or other meanings
Quality outlives Quantity!

wmn79
Posts: 63
Joined: Monday 13 April 2015 23:19
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.5033
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by wmn79 » Thursday 14 January 2016 10:20

gizmocuz wrote:
wmn79 wrote:Since this topic is unlocked again is this the place to report issues with the implemented Hue support in Domoticz like the one in this topic: http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=9499.
Please only report issues with the native implementation here, not with scripts or other meanings
But isn't LUA and the devicechanged table and otherdevices table not being updated correctly by the native implementation part of that? Or do you mean that it is not supported to switch the Hue lamps with other devices than Domoticz? The state in Domoticz changes correctly but the state in LUA otherdevices table and devicechanged table doesn't change with it. Sorry not trying to be a smart ass but I just want to get it clear. Thanks.

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8688
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by gizmocuz » Thursday 14 January 2016 10:23

Question is, why do you need lua ?
If there is something missing in the native hue implementation in domoticz, maybe best if you look into this and supply a git pull request with a patch
Quality outlives Quantity!

wmn79
Posts: 63
Joined: Monday 13 April 2015 23:19
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.5033
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by wmn79 » Thursday 14 January 2016 10:42

gizmocuz wrote:Question is, why do you need lua ?
If there is something missing in the native hue implementation in domoticz, maybe best if you look into this and supply a git pull request with a patch
Both lua and blockly are impacted so maybe I better call it the event system instead of lua. I prefer lua because I find it easier to use/understand. I know that most of the people prefer blockly over lua, so I might be crazy :-). But I need the event system to switch a Hue scene on when I am home and the lux is lower than a certain value and the lights are not on already. I think that can only be done with the event system, switching a Hue scene directly on I think is also only available through a script, although I recently saw this commit:https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/co ... c3fffafb35 but I haven't been able to locate how configure this in Domoticz.

I have already taken a look into the hardware files but unfortunately I don't have any coding skills. Do you have a suggestion for a good tutorial on basic coding in C++ I would love to contribute some more to this community?

hal9001
Posts: 7
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 23:26
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by hal9001 » Thursday 14 January 2016 23:44

gizmocuz wrote:I see you are running domoticz on your synology nas, i do not think version #4078+ is available for this correct?
If no, you have to wait until it is
I did the upgrade and groups now appear and work perfectly!
Thanks a lot ;)

Marcel
Posts: 74
Joined: Tuesday 03 February 2015 22:45
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [122] Philips Hue support

Post by Marcel » Monday 18 January 2016 0:25

Hi, first of all compliments for this implementation! Really works well!

I do have one practical question; I have a zwave switch triggering a domoticz group setting 3 hue lamps on/off and 2 zwave lamps on/off. The lamps if you control them individually sometimes do not respond because three signal are send rapidly after each other. A native scene in the hue bridge solves the issue. There is one signal sent and that always works.

There is now one issue.... if I add the Hue scene into the domoticz group I can only turn on the lights because for hue you need two scens, one to turn on another to switch off.

How can I solve this? is it possible to add two hue scenes into one domoticz group, one for on another for off?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests