FlatZ Frontpage

roblom
Posts: 565
Joined: Wednesday 26 February 2014 16:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by roblom » Monday 07 December 2015 8:27

By putting a html file called " frontpage2.html" in the www folder.

NietGiftig
Posts: 140
Joined: Sunday 11 October 2015 8:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.6224
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by NietGiftig » Friday 11 December 2015 20:29

roblom wrote: So in my opinion there should be a subfolder in the "www/" folder (like "www/FlatZ") but the main page of the custom frontpage should be in the root of the "www/" folder (and named "FlatZ.html".
But then all the file paths in the FlatZ.html file needs to be changed I think other wise they point to "www/" instead of "www/Flats".
Just thinking that you make a good point.
I like separating the files of the different "Frontpages" that exist

@galadril
The question is, why has galadril mixed it in with the domoticz www.
Is there something else that could give trouble?
And of course It will be a lot of work if there is an update to flatZ frontpage and we have tho change the path's again
RPI-2 + SSD / ESPEasy Sensors & Switches / Sonoff / RFLink / Action Switches / TP-Link switch / Node-Red / Reacticz

rickwilleme
Posts: 68
Joined: Wednesday 16 December 2015 16:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.6792
Location: Landgraaf, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by rickwilleme » Wednesday 16 December 2015 16:32

Hi!

First of all; great design! Really looking forward to have everything in place and use it in production! :D

I've copied the sourcefiles to the web folder of my Synology and got it running.
Though, after some configuration and testing I noticed the following:
  • All the lights in the Lights tab do not work. They all provide the same error: "Failed to toggle switch..."
    Note: the switches DO work in other tabs (like Graph)
  • I'm unable to make a graph from my SetPoint device. How should I configure it?

    Code: Select all

          {
             "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
             "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
             "AddjValue" : 0.0,
             "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
             "BatteryLevel" : 255,
             "CustomImage" : 0,
             "Data" : "15.0",
             "Description" : "",
             "Favorite" : 0,
             "HardwareID" : 7,
             "HardwareName" : "E-Thermostaat",
             "HardwareType" : "ICY Thermostat",
             "HardwareTypeVal" : 28,
             "HaveTimeout" : false,
             "ID" : "0000001",
             "LastUpdate" : "2015-12-16 14:31:54",
             "Name" : "Set Temperature",
             "Notifications" : "false",
             "PlanID" : "5",
             "PlanIDs" : [ 5 ],
             "Protected" : false,
             "SetPoint" : "15.0",
             "ShowNotifications" : true,
             "SignalLevel" : "-",
             "SubType" : "SetPoint",
             "Timers" : "false",
             "Type" : "Thermostat",
             "TypeImg" : "override_mini",
             "Unit" : 0,
             "Used" : 1,
             "XOffset" : "607",
             "YOffset" : "236",
             "idx" : "99"
          },
    Already tried:

    Code: Select all

    ['99', 'SetPoint', 'day', 'cell10', 'Ingestelde Temperatuur', 'graph300', '#2980B9', 'te'],
    ['99', 'data', 'day', 'cell10', 'Ingestelde Temperatuur', 'graph300', '#2980B9', 'te'],
Thanks!
Raspberry Pi ~ Fibaro Dimmer (Z-Wave) ~ Several KAKU switches and dimmers (433 MHz) ~ Amazon Echo ~ Somfy RTS ~ Sony TV ~ Kodi/XBMC ~ Essent E-Thermostaat (ICY) ~ Cresta thermostat ~ Wundermap Weather ~ Smoke detectors

squandor
Posts: 201
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 23:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by squandor » Saturday 19 December 2015 23:36

Hi There,

I am new with Domoticz and this Frontpage look awesome, I've succeeded in adding my devices to the frontpage, but i have an thermostat setpoint in my devices. Is it possible to add this to the frontpage with the possibility to change the temperature up and down with buttons?

Greetings, Squander

SwordFish
Posts: 268
Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 13:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.7207
Location: Helmond, netherlands
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by SwordFish » Thursday 31 December 2015 12:40

@galadril
I am using your frontpage for sometime now and it is great.
But i noticed that i get regular questionmarks on the scene butons and when i use the colorpicker for the hue lights the lightcolor change but the colorpicker always go's back to this color #e15613 and not the color i pick and also i can't type a colorcode manualy?
Is it also possible to make a second page for lights?

User avatar
Minglarn
Posts: 144
Joined: Friday 21 August 2015 19:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by Minglarn » Thursday 31 December 2015 16:53

Been fiddling with FlatZ a while... And I really like it... I'm trying to get some kind of action in the Cameras page.

Have this line of code

Code: Select all

  ['cell13', '<img src="http://192.168.1.9:88/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=XXX&pwd=XXX&t=" onload='setTimeout(function() {src = src.substring(0, (src.lastIndexOf("t=")+2))+(new Date()).getTime()}, 1000)' onerror='setTimeout(function() {src = src.substring(0, (src.lastIndexOf("t=")+2))+(new Date()).getTime()}, 5000)' alt='' />', 'Camera 6'],
but it wont work. Even tried to point the url to a php page but still no updates on pictures....
Is there any way we can improve the cameras page to update taken snapshots in realtime like once a second?
When you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.” -Spock in Star Trek VI

User avatar
Minglarn
Posts: 144
Joined: Friday 21 August 2015 19:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by Minglarn » Thursday 31 December 2015 18:21

markiemajax wrote:Hello,

I am trying to add a page for my Evohome room temperatures.
I made an extra page, witch is called "Temperature". I have 6 temperatur blocks, just like in the frontpage (donut chart).
In the frontpage it is used for "woonkamer".

But i can't get any data in the blocks.

Does anyone have an idea? I made a temperature.html and i changed the settings.js.
Hi! Did you manage to get info into your temperature page? Struggling myself... Must be something we are missing =)
When you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.” -Spock in Star Trek VI

gflvern
Posts: 33
Joined: Monday 29 December 2014 12:14
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by gflvern » Saturday 02 January 2016 20:01

I've now got this up and running with the screen sizes set up for an Amazon Fire. So I'd like to say thank you for the all the that's been done on creating the pages in the first place.

I'd like to get the weather page working with Weather Underground if possible. Could someone point me at the pages I'd need to edit so I can explore the ways to get it working with that API or take the information from the data I already pull through in Domoticz.

I'm going to look at creating a Sonos page as that would prove a good addition for myself.

gfl

User avatar
G3rard
Posts: 826
Joined: Wednesday 04 March 2015 23:15
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by G3rard » Saturday 02 January 2016 20:31

gflvern wrote:I've now got this up and running with the screen sizes set up for an Amazon Fire. So I'd like to say thank you for the all the that's been done on creating the pages in the first place.

I'd like to get the weather page working with Weather Underground if possible. Could someone point me at the pages I'd need to edit so I can explore the ways to get it working with that API or take the information from the data I already pull through in Domoticz.

I'm going to look at creating a Sonos page as that would prove a good addition for myself.

gfl
In another frontpage I am using

Code: Select all

['49','ForecastStr',		'cell2_3',	'Weersvoorspelling','0','0']
IDX 49 is the Wunderground temp, humidity and baro sensor.
That frontpage also has some pictures added related to the prediction.

Please share your Sonos page once it's finished. I am curious how it will look like.
Ubuntu Server 14.04 | Domoticz v3.8153 | RFXtrx433E | Z-Wave Aeotec Z-Stick S2
Frontpage | Sonos PHP | Dark th3me | Sony Bravia Python plugin | Sonos Python plugin

Sebbienl
Posts: 2
Joined: Sunday 29 November 2015 9:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by Sebbienl » Tuesday 05 January 2016 23:03

I saw a question, how to place a webcam image in the frontpage..
I just have one webcam and so i replaced some code

frontpage.html after the 3th Donut chart

Code: Select all

  <!-- webcam -->
            <div class="col-sm-3 col-lg-3">
                <div class="dash-unit">
                    <dtitle id="desc_cell10"></dtitle>
                    <hr>
                    <div id="cell10" style="margin-left:10px;margin-right:10px;"></div>
                    <h2 id="cell10"></h2>
                    <span class="text" id="cell100" style="float:right;padding-right:10px;font-size: 10px;color: #9E9E9E;" />
                </div>
            </div>

and

Settings.js

Code: Select all

 $.CameraArray = [
   ['cell10', 'http://192.168.xxx.xxx:xxxx/snapshot.cgi?usr=xxxxxx&pwd=xxxxxxxxxxx', 'Huiskamer'],
];
Works fine here!
Raspberry Pi 2B
RFXtrx433E USB 433.92MHz Transceiver
Wi-FI 300 MBPS

SwordFish
Posts: 268
Joined: Sunday 14 December 2014 13:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.7207
Location: Helmond, netherlands
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by SwordFish » Friday 08 January 2016 17:19

I noticed that the graph page is a month ahead? Doe anyone know how I can fix that?
The time and date are correct on domoticz frontpage.
Knipsel.PNG
Knipsel.PNG (13.04 KiB) Viewed 2940 times
Does someone else also has problems with Hue lights not being able to select a color. Can't pick a color, always go's back to standard.

User avatar
vandriver
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 11 January 2016 10:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by vandriver » Monday 11 January 2016 11:20

Hey,
thanks for the excellent work on the FlatZ Frontpage, I like the design very much.
I started using it recently, but I already have some questions:

1. As I understand the switches sidebars within the actual frontpage and all other pages are 2 different ones, because they can be filled with different items in the settings.js, right? Maybe I do not understand the purpose. When I put my light-switches in the "lights" page in the cells 7,... then each cell contains an on/off button for the respective light. What do I use the switchbar for, then?

2. The example says:
['163', 'Data', 'cell1', 'Lampen Uit', 'onbutton'],//onbutton = only push on
['161', 'Data', 'cell2', 'Theme Logan', 'onbutton'],//button is normal on/off button
What makes the 2 buttons different? What do I have to fill in to have a normal on / off button? ;)

Thank you!
Cheers,
Marko

User avatar
vandriver
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 11 January 2016 10:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by vandriver » Monday 11 January 2016 20:52

galadril wrote:
Heisenberg wrote: - The buttons are not changing status when i click on it.
You are in the same network (not remote)?
Heisenberg wrote:- After configuring and uploading the files to folder www I go to the frontpage.html in the browser but it says 'Domoticz Offline'. When open locally it works.
Does the frontpage.html say 'Domoticz Offline'? I think that's not even in the html ....
Or do you just don't see any values?
Hello,
I have had the same thing here... domoticz is running on my synology NAS and I put all the FlatZ frontpage files in a subfolder of domoticz/www/.
the reason why you only see a page with the regular domoticz background design saying "domoticz offline" is that there is no indexing of the files showing you a (the) frontpage by default. This is what webservers normally do, but it won´t work here. From my opinion, what you see then is the regular domoticz error-page. If you use the complete url: your-ip:8084/subfolder/frontpage.html it will work just fine. So putting all files in a subfolder is no issue.

Cheers,
Marko

User avatar
vandriver
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 11 January 2016 10:36
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by vandriver » Monday 11 January 2016 22:01

Hi everyone,
I really love this Frontpage thing and I would appreciate very much if someone could give a short introduction on how to deal with the cells correctly when putting stuff on the dashboard. After a lot of try and error i am wondering:

1. how do you put things in specific cells? First I thought that the sidebar starts with cells 1 - 6 and the first tile on the dashboard seems to be cell 7, followed by 8 and so on. But that does not seem to be the case.

2. how do you make use of the specific icons within cells /tiles?

3. how do you create the coloured circles (=donut charts?)?

4. can the sidebar only have "on" buttons or is it possible to have the "on / off" buttons there?

Questions over questions :lol: but I really want to know how this thing works...

Thank you,
Marko

commodore white
Posts: 242
Joined: Sunday 14 July 2013 11:19
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Ipswich, UK
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by commodore white » Tuesday 08 March 2016 15:44

H. I've been using domoticz for a few years but only recently got into frontpages. I'm liking this one a lot since its fairly uncluttered and organises the data nicely.

I'm quite fond of its clean lines but one thing niggles me each time I open it up. It seems to me that the space at the top of the switches pane (left hand pane) could be put to better use. I suggest, the "switches" label be replaced by the current time. This would free up the "time" cell currently on the main page for a better use. It also means that the time would be displayed no matter which tab you select.

No other pane is given a label like "switches" so why this one? Though I guess you could argue that the tab bar selection sort of labelled the tab pages.

Keep up the good work.

Peter

loki
Posts: 11
Joined: Monday 25 January 2016 18:02
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by loki » Wednesday 09 March 2016 21:33

Hi guys,

I really like this frontpage!
Trying to set things up but I got the same question as vandriver.
3. how do you create the coloured circles (=donut charts?) and the day graph.

In the settings.js I'm using the default graph100 and graph100 is available in graph.html.

Using: Domoticz 3.4834
path: /test/frontpage.html

regards,
Loki

codesnipper
Posts: 19
Joined: Tuesday 23 February 2016 15:04
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by codesnipper » Friday 11 March 2016 22:32

I added code for data from Netatmo and other devices that give multiple results in one string - eg. "20 C, 45 %, 1234 hPA". Code strips this data, and data's labels ( "Temp + Humidity + Barometer") from json and give each one in this form:

<div class="Temp">20*C</div>

Image

So you can style it individually in css.

In js/method.js, after that:

Code: Select all

                                    if (vtype == "Temp") {
                                        vunit = $.degreesUnit;
                                    }
                                    if (vtype == "Humidity") {
                                        vunit = $.percentUnit;
                                    }
place this:

Code: Select all

                                    if ((vtype == "Data") && (vdata.split(',').length > 1)) {
											var itype = item.Type;
											var data = vdata.split(",");
											var css = itype.split("+");
											var datavalue = "";
											var i;
											var j;

											for (i = 0; i < data.length; i++){
											datavalue += "<div class='" + css[i] + "'>" + data[i] + "</div>";
										}
									vdata = datavalue.replace(" C","&deg;C");
                                    }
Sound and CO2 data are in separate <h2> tags added to frontpage.html with id names cell91, cell92, cell81, cell82 etc...

User avatar
iMars
Posts: 8
Joined: Tuesday 17 November 2015 22:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: Latest
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by iMars » Sunday 13 March 2016 2:08

Is it possible to use virtual switches/dimmers? I'm using a lot of esp8266 custom made hardware, which I can control through scripts. Those scripts are controlled by virtual dummy switches:
Screen Shot 2016-03-13 at 01.06.59.png
Screen Shot 2016-03-13 at 01.06.59.png (25.92 KiB) Viewed 3865 times
I've tried several different ways, yet none made it work

Anyone who can tell me how to make this work in frontpage?

toreandre
Posts: 110
Joined: Tuesday 19 January 2016 13:51
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by toreandre » Saturday 26 March 2016 0:01

Is it possible to use the Selector switch for the items on the leftside?

woody4165
Posts: 504
Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 14:55
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: FlatZ Frontpage

Post by woody4165 » Saturday 26 March 2016 9:55

codesnipper wrote:I added code for data from Netatmo and other devices that give multiple results in one string - eg. "20 C, 45 %, 1234 hPA". Code strips this data, and data's labels ( "Temp + Humidity + Barometer") from json and give each one in this form:

<div class="Temp">20*C</div>

Image

...
Hi
I am getting mad on how to define and pass multiple data like in the example above.

Starting from default, I have some questions...

should I change the frontpage.html to create a special cell?
How can I modify the image (like the megaphone one) to have others?
In the settings.js how should I pass the multiple value to be in the same cell?
is there a place in the code where it put hPa if type is Barometer, % if Humidity and so on?


I read the 3d but I haven't find it.

Thanks
Woody

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest