framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

silver323
Posts: 1
Joined: Friday 01 December 2017 19:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by silver323 » Monday 11 December 2017 10:45

Hi,
I want to try this new dashboard. I installed it and when i open the browser with the address i get the start page.
Not with the setting right away but i click on the settings. Put my domoticz server and set storage location. Click on save.
After refreshing nothing happens. Settings is empty.
Cleared browser cache. Installed again from scratch. Still no luck.

Alessio78
Posts: 2
Joined: Wednesday 18 October 2017 0:42
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by Alessio78 » Wednesday 17 January 2018 15:55

silver323 wrote:Hi,
I want to try this new dashboard. I installed it and when i open the browser with the address i get the start page.
Not with the setting right away but i click on the settings. Put my domoticz server and set storage location. Click on save.
After refreshing nothing happens. Settings is empty.
Cleared browser cache. Installed again from scratch. Still no luck.
I have exactly the same situation. It's possible to cancel all data inside local storage? Where I can find it?

Tks
Alessio

Inviato dal mio LG-D802 utilizzando Tapatalk


User avatar
jvdz
Posts: 1396
Joined: Tuesday 30 December 2014 20:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Westland/Netherlands
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by jvdz » Wednesday 17 January 2018 21:02

Local storage in Chrome is cleaned by F12/Select tab Application/ scroll down on the page to the "Clear site data"button and click it..... hit F5 to reload the page.
Jos

antipiot
Posts: 45
Joined: Wednesday 03 January 2018 16:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by antipiot » Saturday 03 February 2018 22:35

silver323 wrote:
Monday 11 December 2017 10:45
Hi,
I want to try this new dashboard. I installed it and when i open the browser with the address i get the start page.
Not with the setting right away but i click on the settings. Put my domoticz server and set storage location. Click on save.
After refreshing nothing happens. Settings is empty.
Cleared browser cache. Installed again from scratch. Still no luck.
I do Have the same problem: happen aswell with Dashticz.

Alessio78
Posts: 2
Joined: Wednesday 18 October 2017 0:42
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by Alessio78 » Sunday 04 February 2018 2:04

Same here. Cache cleaned and tried with different devices... Homepage still as image... Image

Inviato dal mio ZUK Z2121 utilizzando Tapatalk


User avatar
jvdz
Posts: 1396
Joined: Tuesday 30 December 2014 20:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Westland/Netherlands
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by jvdz » Sunday 04 February 2018 10:45

ok... lets continue here in stead of the other thread.

For starting the debugging process-> tell me:
  • what you have configured in the Setup of Framb0ise for the Domoticz server?
  • Does this URL work when you paste it into your browser?
  • Does your Domoticz setup use userid/passwords?
  • What do you see in Chrome when pressing F12/Select Console tab, and then click on the Save in the Framb0ise setup window.. Any Errors?
  • What do you see in Chrome when pressing F12/Select Network tab, clear all information in there, and then click on the Save in the Framb0ise setup window.
Jos

antipiot
Posts: 45
Joined: Wednesday 03 January 2018 16:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by antipiot » Sunday 04 February 2018 12:07

Ok then:

So i've posted updates on my thread but let me past it there.
It seems to problem is the same for all thoses frontpage: the following concern because it's the only frontpage i've been able to get working (with flazt tho)

I've make some progress: i have been able to:

- Make Flatz connect and interract.
- Dashticz connect and interract by 2 way:

I have been able to get Dashticz connected folowing:
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=5166&start=140
robgeerts wrote:
Wednesday 02 August 2017 20:14
Do you use the regular (master) version or the beta?
If you use the original version, try the CONFIG.JS I've added as an attachment first..
BUT: it doesent use this config.js: if i do any modifications: They are sotred in local storage: config.js dont get any modifications.
I can edit the settings correcty and they're applied correctly:
I'm not able to add tiles and save.

I was able to get my Dashticz connected using the original config. JS BUT i had to modify it folowing:

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=5166&start=140
miesjel wrote:
Wednesday 06 September 2017 20:21
miesjel wrote:
Wednesday 06 September 2017 15:50
I have a problem getting Dashticz to work after the latest update, before that it worked like you would expect (showing my favourits from Domoticz).

Since i've updated Dashticz i'm having problems getting information, it is stuck at saying Domoticz offline. I even removed Dashticz and reinstalled it but that didnt help either :cry: .

After the reinstalled i didnt configure the CONFIG.js so i could see the default page (like before) with example data. This wasnt showing up, after that i entered the IP and port number, saved the config and rebooted the Domoticz server, problem still not solved.

I've tested it on two different devices, and with 3 different browsers. Firefox says Domoticz Offline, Edge and Chrome say connection refused. I dont use authentication.

any ideas?
Solved the problem! After a few reboots I got the Dashticz example page, i used the gear to make a config and copied the data to a blanc config.js file. After that, it worked! After some troubleshooting it became clear that the problem was with the columns part in the example config file. After removing those lines, the problem was solved.
So my config file looked like:

Code: Select all

var config = {}
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'https://10.0.0.13:8900';
config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz';
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';

var trashnames = {}
trashnames['Gft'] = 'GFT';
trashnames['Pmd'] = 'Plastic';
trashnames['Rest'] = ''; //LEAVE EMPTY IF YOU WANT TO HIDE IT

var publictransport = {}
publictransport.ovinfobus = { show_via: false, station: 'son-en-breugel/bushalte-penseelkever', provider: '9292-bus', icon: 'bus', width:5, results: 6 }

var tvguide = {}
tvguide.dutch = { key:'dutch', icon: 'fa-television', width:7, channels: [1,3,4,31,46,92], maxitems: 5 }

var _STREAMPLAYER_TRACKS  	= [
	{"track":1,"name":"Q-music","file":"http://icecast-qmusic.cdp.triple-it.nl/Qmusic_nl_live_96.mp3"},
	{"track":2,"name":"538 Hitzone","file":"http://vip-icecast.538.lw.triple-it.nl/WEB11_MP3"},
	{"track":3,"name":"Slam! NonStop","file":"http://stream.radiocorp.nl/web10_mp3"},
	{"track":4,"name":"100%NL","file":"http://stream.100p.nl/100pctnl.mp3"},
  ]; 


var buttons = {}
buttons.nunl = {key: 'nunl',  width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nu.nl', newwindow:true, url: 'http://www.nu.nl'}
buttons.nos = {key: 'nos',  width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nos', url: 'http://www.nos.nl'}


var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['key'] = 'blocktitle_1';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Example';
Instead of:

Code: Select all

var config = {}
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.1.3:8084';
config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz';
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';

var trashnames = {}
trashnames['Gft'] = 'GFT';
trashnames['Pmd'] = 'Plastic';
trashnames['Rest'] = ''; //LEAVE EMPTY IF YOU WANT TO HIDE IT

var publictransport = {}
publictransport.ovinfobus = { show_via: false, station: 'son-en-breugel/bushalte-penseelkever', provider: '9292-bus', icon: 'bus', width:5, results: 6 }

var tvguide = {}
tvguide.dutch = { key:'dutch', icon: 'fa-television', width:7, channels: [1,3,4,31,46,92], maxitems: 5 }

var _STREAMPLAYER_TRACKS  	= [
	{"track":1,"name":"Q-music","file":"http://icecast-qmusic.cdp.triple-it.nl/Qmusic_nl_live_96.mp3"},
	{"track":2,"name":"538 Hitzone","file":"http://vip-icecast.538.lw.triple-it.nl/WEB11_MP3"},
	{"track":3,"name":"Slam! NonStop","file":"http://stream.radiocorp.nl/web10_mp3"},
	{"track":4,"name":"100%NL","file":"http://stream.100p.nl/100pctnl.mp3"},
  ]; 


var buttons = {}
buttons.nunl = {key: 'nunl',  width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nu.nl', newwindow:true, url: 'http://www.nu.nl'}
buttons.nos = {key: 'nos',  width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nos', url: 'http://www.nos.nl'}


var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['key'] = 'blocktitle_1';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Example';


var columns = {}
columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo','miniclock','settings']
					
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather','garbage']
columns[1]['width'] = 5;

columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1',tvguide.dutch,publictransport.ovinfobus]
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['sunrise','streamplayer',buttons.nunl,buttons.nos]
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 

var columns_standby = {}
columns_standby[1] = {}
columns_standby[1]['blocks'] = ['clock','weather']
columns_standby[1]['width'] = 12;

var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg2.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]

For this method: no changes can be made and the config.js got no changes.

So the problem seems to be in the config files. Am i wrong? :?:

antipiot
Posts: 45
Joined: Wednesday 03 January 2018 16:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by antipiot » Sunday 04 February 2018 12:17

jvdz wrote:
Sunday 04 February 2018 10:45
ok... lets continue here in stead of the other thread.

For starting the debugging process-> tell me:
  • what you have configured in the Setup of Framb0ise for the Domoticz server?
  • Does this URL work when you paste it into your browser?
  • Does your Domoticz setup use userid/passwords?
  • What do you see in Chrome when pressing F12/Select Console tab, and then click on the Save in the Framb0ise setup window.. Any Errors?
  • What do you see in Chrome when pressing F12/Select Network tab, clear all information in there, and then click on the Save in the Framb0ise setup window.
Jos
[*]what you have configured in the Setup of Framb0ise for the Domoticz server?

https://10.0.0.13:8900

You can assume the urls entered will never be the problem (at lease for me) ;)
i alwas try every possibilities, with and without PW and i was able to get some things work with this url.

[*]Does this URL work when you paste it into your browser?

YES.

[*]Does your Domoticz setup use userid/passwords?

YES, but ip is white listed and i was able to bet it working with this URL depending on wich config.js edit i make or use. (see previous post)

[*]What do you see in Chrome when pressing F12/Select Console tab, and then click on the Save in the Framb0ise setup window.. Any Errors?

As reported in my thread: there are errors:

Code: Select all

Loading mixed (insecure) active content “http://www.domoticz.com/forum/assets/fonts/fontawesome-webfont.woff2?v=4.7.0” on a secure page
[Learn More]
framb0ise
TypeError: data.result is undefined
[Learn More]
framboise.js:1017:3
loadsettingsfromdomoticz/<
https://10.0.0.13:8900/framb0ise/framboise.js:1017:3
i
https://10.0.0.13:8900/framb0ise/bower_components/jquery/dist/jquery.min.js:2:28012
fireWith
https://10.0.0.13:8900/framb0ise/bower_components/jquery/dist/jquery.min.js:2:28783
A
https://10.0.0.13:8900/framb0ise/bower_components/jquery/dist/jquery.min.js:4:14033
c/<
https://10.0.0.13:8900/framb0ise/bower_components/jquery/dist/jquery.min.js:4:16323

[*]What do you see in Chrome when pressing F12/Select Network tab, clear all information in there, and then click on the Save in the Framb0ise setup window.

i get the following:

Code: Select all

200
GET
json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name&jsoncallback=jQuery22409172594646779934_1517739230523&_=1517739230550
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
json
3.09 KB
40.04 KB
→ 87 ms
501
POST
savesettings.php
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
html
188 B
97 B
→ 46 ms
200
GET
json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name&jsoncallback=jQuery22409172594646779934_1517739230523&_=1517739230551
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
json
3.09 KB
40.04 KB
→ 87 ms
200
GET
json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name&jsoncallback=jQuery22409172594646779934_1517739230523&_=1517739230552
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
json
3.09 KB
40.04 KB
→ 89 ms
200
GET
json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name&jsoncallback=jQuery22409172594646779934_1517739230523&_=1517739230553
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
json
3.09 KB
40.04 KB
→ 87 ms
200
GET
json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name&jsoncallback=jQuery22409172594646779934_1517739230523&_=1517739230554
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
json
3.09 KB
40.04 KB
→ 88 ms
And, again: NO CHANGES are being made to the config.

Hope this helps.

antipiot
Posts: 45
Joined: Wednesday 03 January 2018 16:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by antipiot » Sunday 04 February 2018 12:27

antipiot wrote:
Sunday 04 February 2018 12:17
jvdz wrote:
Sunday 04 February 2018 10:45
ok... lets continue here in stead of the other thread.

For starting the debugging process-> tell me:
  • what you have configured in the Setup of Framb0ise for the Domoticz server?
  • Does this URL work when you paste it into your browser?
  • Does your Domoticz setup use userid/passwords?
  • What do you see in Chrome when pressing F12/Select Console tab, and then click on the Save in the Framb0ise setup window.. Any Errors?
  • What do you see in Chrome when pressing F12/Select Network tab, clear all information in there, and then click on the Save in the Framb0ise setup window.
Jos
[*]what you have configured in the Setup of Framb0ise for the Domoticz server?

https://10.0.0.13:8900

You can assume the urls entered will never be the problem (at lease for me) ;)
i alwas try every possibilities, with and without PW and i was able to get some things work with this url.

[*]Does this URL work when you paste it into your browser?

YES.

[*]Does your Domoticz setup use userid/passwords?

YES, but ip is white listed and i was able to bet it working with this URL depending on wich config.js edit i make or use. (see previous post)

[*]What do you see in Chrome when pressing F12/Select Console tab, and then click on the Save in the Framb0ise setup window.. Any Errors?

As reported in my thread: there are errors:

Code: Select all

Loading mixed (insecure) active content “http://www.domoticz.com/forum/assets/fonts/fontawesome-webfont.woff2?v=4.7.0” on a secure page
[Learn More]
framb0ise
TypeError: data.result is undefined
[Learn More]
framboise.js:1017:3
loadsettingsfromdomoticz/<
https://10.0.0.13:8900/framb0ise/framboise.js:1017:3
i
https://10.0.0.13:8900/framb0ise/bower_components/jquery/dist/jquery.min.js:2:28012
fireWith
https://10.0.0.13:8900/framb0ise/bower_components/jquery/dist/jquery.min.js:2:28783
A
https://10.0.0.13:8900/framb0ise/bower_components/jquery/dist/jquery.min.js:4:14033
c/<
https://10.0.0.13:8900/framb0ise/bower_components/jquery/dist/jquery.min.js:4:16323

[*]What do you see in Chrome when pressing F12/Select Network tab, clear all information in there, and then click on the Save in the Framb0ise setup window.

i get the following for Dashticz

Code: Select all

200
GET
json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name&jsoncallback=jQuery22409172594646779934_1517739230523&_=1517739230550
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
json
3.09 KB
40.04 KB
→ 87 ms
501
POST
savesettings.php
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
html
188 B
97 B
→ 46 ms
200
GET
json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name&jsoncallback=jQuery22409172594646779934_1517739230523&_=1517739230551
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
json
3.09 KB
40.04 KB
→ 87 ms
200
GET
json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name&jsoncallback=jQuery22409172594646779934_1517739230523&_=1517739230552
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
json
3.09 KB
40.04 KB
→ 89 ms
200
GET
json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name&jsoncallback=jQuery22409172594646779934_1517739230523&_=1517739230553
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
json
3.09 KB
40.04 KB
→ 87 ms
200
GET
json.htm?type=devices&filter=all&used=true&order=Name&jsoncallback=jQuery22409172594646779934_1517739230523&_=1517739230554
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
json
3.09 KB
40.04 KB
→ 88 ms
And this for Framb0ise:

Code: Select all

304
GET
/framb0ise/
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
document
html
cached
10.53 KB
→ 43 ms
304
GET
framb0ise.css
10.0.0.13:8900
stylesheet
css
cached
714 B
→ 43 ms
304
GET
bootstrap.min.css
10.0.0.13:8900
stylesheet
css
cached
118.36 KB
→ 60 ms
304
GET
bootstrap-slider.min.css
10.0.0.13:8900
stylesheet
css
cached
8.72 KB
→ 64 ms
304
GET
font-awesome.min.css
10.0.0.13:8900
stylesheet
css
cached
30.27 KB
→ 72 ms
304
GET
jquery.min.js
10.0.0.13:8900
script
js
cached
84.63 KB
→ 81 ms
304
GET
bootstrap.min.js
10.0.0.13:8900
script
js
cached
36.18 KB
→ 75 ms
304
GET
skycons.js
10.0.0.13:8900
script
js
cached
18.07 KB
→ 89 ms
304
GET
bootstrap-slider.min.js
10.0.0.13:8900
script
js
cached
35.06 KB
→ 105 ms
304
GET
paginathing.js
10.0.0.13:8900
script
js
cached
5.56 KB
→ 108 ms
304
GET
jquery.rss.min.js
10.0.0.13:8900
script
js
cached
5.15 KB
→ 116 ms
304
GET
ical_parser.js
10.0.0.13:8900
script
js
cached
8.24 KB
→ 117 ms
304
GET
jquery.md5.js
10.0.0.13:8900
script
js
cached
9.38 KB
→ 123 ms
304
GET
framboise.js
10.0.0.13:8900
script
js
cached
38.94 KB
→ 133 ms
304
GET
logo.png
10.0.0.13:8900
img
png
cached
63.19 KB
→ 132 ms
304
GET
bg.jpg
10.0.0.13:8900
img
jpeg
cached
85.40 KB
→ 43 ms
200
GET
json.htm?type=command&param=getuservariables
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
json
272 B
56 B
→ 16 ms
404
GET
json.htm?type=hardware
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
html
233 B
85 B
→ 45 ms
404
GET
json.htm?type=plans&displayhidden=1
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
html
233 B
85 B
→ 45 ms
404
GET
json.htm?type=cameras
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
html
233 B
85 B
→ 44 ms
404
GET
json.htm?type=plans&displayhidden=1
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
html
170 B
85 B
This seems interesting:

Code: Select all

200
GET
json.htm?type=command&param=getuservariables
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
json
272 B
56 B
→ 16 ms
404
GET
json.htm?type=hardware
10.0.0.13:8900
JS
xhr
html
233 B
85 B
And, again: NO CHANGES are being made to the config. when i open settings again : server value is empty. apply for both local and domoticz storage locations.

Hope this helps.

User avatar
jvdz
Posts: 1396
Joined: Tuesday 30 December 2014 20:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Westland/Netherlands
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by jvdz » Sunday 04 February 2018 12:33

I just did some testing with an domoticz url that starts with https:// and that indeed seems to give the issues you guys describe.
Are you all using HTTPS:// ?
Are you able to try HTTP:// to see whether that works?

It seems that JS will not allows that when a webpage is served with HTTPS, to open any HTTP pages. So when Framb0ise is opened with HTTPS, it can't open any HTTP links to display information.

Attached is a version that should initialize when using HTTPS, could you try that version. It has some debugging lines that report extra info into the console to give some more info in case of issues. Those will be removed in the final update.

Jos
Attachments
framboise.js
(40.99 KiB) Downloaded 71 times

User avatar
jvdz
Posts: 1396
Joined: Tuesday 30 December 2014 20:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Westland/Netherlands
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by jvdz » Sunday 04 February 2018 12:45

antipiot wrote:
Sunday 04 February 2018 12:27
As reported in my thread: there are errors:

Code: Select all

Loading mixed (insecure) active content “http://www.domoticz.com/forum/assets/fonts/fontawesome-webfont.woff2?v=4.7.0” on a secure page
The posted version will list the loaded uservariable information from Domoticz, but it could be you need to update or clear the information in the framb0ise user variables to ensure the it doesn't conflict with HTTPS versus HTTP:

Code: Select all

framb0ise	String	{"domoticzUrl":"https://192.168.0.30"}
Either update that or delete it to reset it.

Jos

antipiot
Posts: 45
Joined: Wednesday 03 January 2018 16:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by antipiot » Sunday 04 February 2018 12:47

jvdz wrote:
Sunday 04 February 2018 12:33
I just did some testing with an domoticz url that starts with https:// and that indeed seems to give the issues you guys describe.
Are you all using HTTPS:// ?
Are you able to try HTTP:// to see whether that works?

It seems that JS will not allows that when a webpage is served with HTTPS, to open any HTTP pages. So when Framb0ise is opened with HTTPS, it can't open any HTTP links to display information.

Attached is a version that should initialize when using HTTPS, could you try that version. It has some debugging lines that report extra info into the console to give some more info in case of issues. Those will be removed in the final update.

Jos
No luck: for both http and https.
When selecting local storage: i only have this stored:

panelClass - Pane-primary

Seem's not related to http or https to me as i can reproduce the problem with http wich i could get correctly connected and working while testing dashticz.

antipiot
Posts: 45
Joined: Wednesday 03 January 2018 16:08
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by antipiot » Sunday 04 February 2018 12:50

jvdz wrote:
Sunday 04 February 2018 12:45
antipiot wrote:
Sunday 04 February 2018 12:27
As reported in my thread: there are errors:

Code: Select all

Loading mixed (insecure) active content “http://www.domoticz.com/forum/assets/fonts/fontawesome-webfont.woff2?v=4.7.0” on a secure page
The posted version will list the loaded uservariable information from Domoticz, but it could be you need to update or clear the information in the framb0ise user variables to ensure the it doesn't conflict with HTTPS versus HTTP:

Code: Select all

framb0ise	String	{"domoticzUrl":"https://192.168.0.30"}
Either update that or delete it to reset it.

Jos
As we're both connected: what about a teamviewer session so you'll be able to see what happens?

pookiege
Posts: 1
Joined: Friday 23 March 2018 8:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by pookiege » Friday 23 March 2018 8:51

Hi,
I've been trying to run this dashboard for a while, and like others my settings weren't saved. Worst, the screen was empty.

I found a way to make it work : create a dummy uservariable !

When the framboise.js calls <domoticz.json>getuservariables, if you don't have any record, the result is incorrect. But since you've got one (in my case 'test' with the value 1), the script is able to create new variables (framboise<x>) and everything goes on.

snellejellep
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 16 May 2017 13:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.97xx
Location: The Neterlands
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by snellejellep » Friday 23 March 2018 14:57

awesome ting you created, took some tinkering to get it to work, turned out i had to create a user variable for it to work.
now i have a question, i would like to get a dashboard like this for each room in my home and not every room on one dashboard as is now the case.
is there any way to make that posible?
thanks in advance!
raspberry pi | xiaomi gateway/vacuum | yeelight | philips hue | zwave |ubiquiti unifi | harmony

CaesarPL
Posts: 128
Joined: Tuesday 08 November 2016 15:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by CaesarPL » Friday 23 March 2018 15:51

Of course this is be answered by the author, but as I know main assumption of this Dashboard was simplicity. And it works.

So - no additional rooms, etc. as it's based on Favorites. If you want something more configurable - use Dashticz.
HW:Raspberry PiB+,Pi3,PiB,RFLink,FA20RF,DCS-930L,DCS-935L,Clarus switches,RF Temp sensors,Owl Micro+,Mi Flora,Kerui,Yeelight,Xiaomi,Broadlink RMM3,Alexa
SF:Jessie,Dmtcz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play,InfluxDB,Grafana,HABridge

snellejellep
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 16 May 2017 13:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.97xx
Location: The Neterlands
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by snellejellep » Monday 26 March 2018 9:25

as mentioned in a previous answer to this post, i installed framb0ise, it is amazing but i came across one minor downside...
it asks me to log in every 10 minutes, that makes it inconveniënt to use with a tablet on the wall because it is not easy to use, i have to enter my username and password to turn the lights on...

is there anything i forgot to do or what am i doing wrong?
raspberry pi | xiaomi gateway/vacuum | yeelight | philips hue | zwave |ubiquiti unifi | harmony

Aussi
Posts: 15
Joined: Tuesday 13 March 2018 22:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by Aussi » Tuesday 27 March 2018 22:02

pookiege wrote:
Friday 23 March 2018 8:51
Hi,
I've been trying to run this dashboard for a while, and like others my settings weren't saved. Worst, the screen was empty.

I found a way to make it work : create a dummy uservariable !

When the framboise.js calls <domoticz.json>getuservariables, if you don't have any record, the result is incorrect. But since you've got one (in my case 'test' with the value 1), the script is able to create new variables (framboise<x>) and everything goes on.
Could u explain that a little bit more? Cause I am also trying to run it via the internal server of Domoticz but that doesnt save the settings at all.

Were you able to get it working by adjusting what u mentioned ?

User avatar
jvdz
Posts: 1396
Joined: Tuesday 30 December 2014 20:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Westland/Netherlands
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by jvdz » Tuesday 27 March 2018 22:10

I have been working on some changes a while ago and haven't published them yet due to lack of time, but they are available on my github version at this moment.
Could you simply try the framboise.js version from there to see whether that solves it for you?
https://github.com/jvanderzande/framb0ise

Jos

snellejellep
Posts: 115
Joined: Tuesday 16 May 2017 13:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.97xx
Location: The Neterlands
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by snellejellep » Wednesday 28 March 2018 11:09

i tried using this on https but it does not seem to get the information from domoticz, is this not supposed to work on https or am i doing something wrong?
raspberry pi | xiaomi gateway/vacuum | yeelight | philips hue | zwave |ubiquiti unifi | harmony

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests