Page 9 of 10

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Sunday 30 July 2017 15:48
by jkimmel
safi78 wrote:In settings, you only have to specify your domoticz server url, not the /framb0ise in the url.
Problem is settings don't open.

Having installed jessie and domoticz from scratch only cloned framb0ise into /domoticz/www

Domoticz is running fine.

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Monday 31 July 2017 6:49
by ehallq
jkimmel wrote:
safi78 wrote:In settings, you only have to specify your domoticz server url, not the /framb0ise in the url.
Problem is settings don't open.

Having installed jessie and domoticz from scratch only cloned framb0ise into /domoticz/www

Domoticz is running fine.

Had trouble when installing this first, I had to visit ****/frambi0se/ . ****/frambi0se did not work

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Monday 31 July 2017 20:03
by jkimmel
I needed

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8080/framb0ise/index.html

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Tuesday 01 August 2017 2:04
by markjgabb
awesome add on, very nice and simple to use, easy layout and great working setup


was wondering for traffic what sort of information you would need to setup for australia/victoria....
for instance our local road authority has this system
http://api.vicroads.vic.gov.au/
is that the kind of thing you need?

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Friday 04 August 2017 4:03
by markjgabb
is there any reason the calendar part cant be achieved using the private url for ggogle?

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Saturday 05 August 2017 13:05
by tlpeter
Now this is great and indeed only Domoticz config and that is what i need.
I do not want to setup a second tool only to see what i already have.
This is a great easy tool.

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Friday 25 August 2017 11:47
by Maikie
Would it be possible to show a negative value for power?

Image

Image

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Friday 25 August 2017 12:07
by sander815
why doný i see the settings page when i open http://192.168.1.227:8080/framb0ise/

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Saturday 26 August 2017 10:32
by jvdz
Maikie wrote:
Friday 25 August 2017 11:47
Would it be possible to show a negative value for power?
Could you make an issue in github please so we dont forget to follow up?

Thanks
Jos

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Saturday 26 August 2017 10:33
by jvdz
sander815 wrote:
Friday 25 August 2017 12:07
why doný i see the settings page when i open http://192.168.1.227:8080/framb0ise/
Did you actually copy the files there?
Have you tried adding index.html to that line?

Jos

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Sunday 27 August 2017 9:44
by thruhge
Thanks for the great work.

I have a question about Blinds (433mhz), is this function available? Because I just see a powerbutton only.

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Monday 28 August 2017 14:15
by safi78
thruhge wrote:
Sunday 27 August 2017 9:44
Thanks for the great work.

I have a question about Blinds (433mhz), is this function available? Because I just see a powerbutton only.
You're welcome.

Is it possible to send us the json for this device?

Then we can have a look how this should be presented in the webinterface.

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Monday 28 August 2017 14:17
by safi78
markjgabb wrote:
Tuesday 01 August 2017 2:04
awesome add on, very nice and simple to use, easy layout and great working setup


was wondering for traffic what sort of information you would need to setup for australia/victoria....
for instance our local road authority has this system
http://api.vicroads.vic.gov.au/
is that the kind of thing you need?
That could work. Can you send me an example URL for your situation? Then we'll have a look at this :)

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Monday 28 August 2017 14:19
by safi78
jvdz wrote:
Saturday 26 August 2017 10:32
Maikie wrote:
Friday 25 August 2017 11:47
Would it be possible to show a negative value for power?
Could you make an issue in github please so we dont forget to follow up?

Thanks
Jos
Very interesting, I don't remember we 'don't do' negatives? Must be a javascript thingie.

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Monday 28 August 2017 18:37
by tlpeter
Hi Safi78, i have a sunscreen which is controller by a fibaro roller shutter but all i see is a on/off switch.
This is the json for this deice:

Code: Select all

{
   "ActTime" : 1503938059,
   "ServerTime" : "2017-08-28 18:34:19",
   "Sunrise" : "06:49",
   "Sunset" : "20:36",
   "result" : [
      {
         "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "Closed",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 16,
         "HardwareName" : "Zwave USB",
         "HardwareType" : "OpenZWave USB",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 21,
         "HaveDimmer" : true,
         "HaveGroupCmd" : true,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "00000201",
         "Image" : "Light",
         "IsSubDevice" : false,
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-08-28 11:26:24",
         "Level" : 255,
         "LevelInt" : 255,
         "MaxDimLevel" : 100,
         "Name" : "Zonnescherm",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "12",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 12 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "Status" : "Closed",
         "StrParam1" : "",
         "StrParam2" : "",
         "SubType" : "Switch",
         "SwitchType" : "Blinds",
         "SwitchTypeVal" : 3,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Light/Switch",
         "TypeImg" : "blinds",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "UsedByCamera" : false,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "2209"
      }
   ],
   "status" : "OK",
   "title" : "Devices"
}
Can you fix this?

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Monday 28 August 2017 19:33
by jvdz
tlpeter wrote:
Monday 28 August 2017 18:37
I have a sunscreen which is controller by a fibaro roller shutter but all i see is a on/off switch.
That is how it is implemented at this moment. It shows a Blue button for when it is (partially) closed and a green button for when it is Open.
It sends a Toggle Switch when pressed.

Jos

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Tuesday 12 September 2017 11:53
by safi78
Maikie wrote:
Friday 25 August 2017 11:47
Would it be possible to show a negative value for power?
Fixed by jvdz, try latest update.

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Thursday 07 December 2017 11:51
by Robbonnechere
Hi, I am a complete newbie so please be gentle ! If this post is in the wrong area please accept my apologies.
I have just setup my first Domoticz install. I set it up following a step by step giude, creating a new user called domoticz. Everything appears to run OK. I have working devices switches and a room and floor plan. When I tried to install your dashborad I got a permisions error, so I installed using sudo.
I now get a blank framb0ise page and can click on the settings icon and fill in the page, but nothing happens and it never updates the settings info. If I refresh or reboot there is still a blank page with no settings saved. I think possibly this is a permisions problem but have no idea where to look.

Any help or advice would be welcomed.

Thanks
Rob

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Friday 08 December 2017 10:27
by jvdz
Hi Rob, do you have any ROOMPLANs defined in Domoticz with devices in it as those are used by franb0ise?

Jos

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Posted: Sunday 10 December 2017 17:46
by OttoBismark
Hi,
thanks to Safi78 for the good work. Since i'm a real newbie i was able to use framb0ise even if i'm not able to correctly show the weather forecast. Is it possible to integrate a widget like this one https://forecast.io/embed/#lat=41.91697 ... &name=Rome?
The darksky widget doesn't work for me. it shows an empty widget.
Last question: it would be possible to change the background image?

Thank you
Cheers