framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post Reply
User avatar
safi78
Posts: 460
Joined: Thursday 05 September 2013 15:39
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: Alkmaar, NL
Contact:

framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by safi78 » Monday 17 April 2017 10:58

https://github.com/safi78/framb0ise
screenshot.png
screenshot.png (333.83 KiB) Viewed 4547 times
ZERO CONFIG, a config window will popup after installation:
Screen Shot 2017-04-26 at 18.01.45.png
Screen Shot 2017-04-26 at 18.01.45.png (282.62 KiB) Viewed 4549 times
Settings will be saved between updates!

# Send Bugs & Feature-requests to:
https://github.com/safi78/framb0ise/issues

# Features
- Iterates over your rooms setup in domoticz;
- Iterates over your devices in these rooms;
- Style the device data as usefull as possible;
- Updates every x seconds;

- Support for most domoticz devices (just add a feature request if yours isn't working!)
- Weather Widget (Darksky)
- Weather Map Widget (Buienradar)
- News Widget (customisable RSS-feed)
- Calendar Widget (customisable ICS-feed)
- Traffic Widget (ANWB)
- Webcams (from domoticz)
- ...

# How to order stuff around
Everything is based on the 'room-plan' inside domoticz.

So if you change the order of the rooms, or the order of the devices in that rooms, framb0ise will use that accordingly.

If you don't want a room to show up in framb0ise, but don't want to delete it in domoticz either, just add a '$' to the room name in domoticz. This will 'hide' the room. (I use this for my homebridge stuff for example.)
Last edited by safi78 on Thursday 27 April 2017 10:54, edited 21 times in total.
I don't know if you noticed or not, but I'm an extremely arrogant man who tends to think all of his plans will work ...

https://safiweb.nl

homebridge, rfxcom, zwave, nest, applamp, hue, debian, apple, mysensors, netatmo, fibaro, synology, foscam, otherz

pvm
Posts: 924
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by pvm » Monday 17 April 2017 11:23

Did you see Dashticz v2.0?
Providing similar functionality with other CSS. Possibly you can combine efforts (if there's any effort left)
Synology NAS, PI3, ZWave, Xiamo zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor

User avatar
safi78
Posts: 460
Joined: Thursday 05 September 2013 15:39
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: Alkmaar, NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by safi78 » Monday 17 April 2017 11:29

Yes seen that, but that kind of defeats my plans for 'no configuration' except the connection to domoticz and leave all the configurable stuff inside domoticz ;)

There's a whole wiki page dedicated to the configuration alone, that's not where I want to go with this.
I don't know if you noticed or not, but I'm an extremely arrogant man who tends to think all of his plans will work ...

https://safiweb.nl

homebridge, rfxcom, zwave, nest, applamp, hue, debian, apple, mysensors, netatmo, fibaro, synology, foscam, otherz

pvm
Posts: 924
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by pvm » Monday 17 April 2017 11:32

It can run with only the Domoticz address configured. It polls for favourite devices and auto configures the dashboard. With a different layout then yours however.
Nice development this framboise however.
Synology NAS, PI3, ZWave, Xiamo zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor

User avatar
safi78
Posts: 460
Joined: Thursday 05 September 2013 15:39
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: Alkmaar, NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by safi78 » Monday 17 April 2017 11:38

pvm wrote:It can run with only the Domoticz address configured. It polls for favourite devices and auto configures the dashboard. With a different layout then yours however.
Nice development this framboise however.
I like to keep all the configurable stuff and langue-handling etc, inside domoticz, basically this creates a clean & customisable view, that's it.

I don't want to add extra functionality in the design itself, that should be implemented in domoticz, you just pull you stuff into this and stylize it the way you like in a skinned an clean dashboard, so it will work on smaller tablets as well (I needed this for my iPad mini).
I don't know if you noticed or not, but I'm an extremely arrogant man who tends to think all of his plans will work ...

https://safiweb.nl

homebridge, rfxcom, zwave, nest, applamp, hue, debian, apple, mysensors, netatmo, fibaro, synology, foscam, otherz

theone
Posts: 2
Joined: Wednesday 20 April 2016 15:20
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by theone » Monday 17 April 2017 11:47

I this downloadable?

User avatar
safi78
Posts: 460
Joined: Thursday 05 September 2013 15:39
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: Alkmaar, NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by safi78 » Tuesday 18 April 2017 23:23

theone wrote:I this downloadable?
Working on that. Maybe I could just provide the basics as a template for others to use, if people would want that.

So, just the basic iterations that create the layout, and leave the styling and further functionality to the user, would be a nice start for people building their own dash :)

background is that for some stuff, I added code just for my situation, so I need to split this into 2 projects. 1 that works for me and 1 that works for everyone. (think of custom sensors for example, hard to figure out how to 'style' them).
I don't know if you noticed or not, but I'm an extremely arrogant man who tends to think all of his plans will work ...

https://safiweb.nl

homebridge, rfxcom, zwave, nest, applamp, hue, debian, apple, mysensors, netatmo, fibaro, synology, foscam, otherz

User avatar
safi78
Posts: 460
Joined: Thursday 05 September 2013 15:39
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: Alkmaar, NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by safi78 » Wednesday 19 April 2017 21:21

theone wrote:I this downloadable?
now it is :)

I created a version that is re-usable for everyone.

https://github.com/safi78/framb0ise
I don't know if you noticed or not, but I'm an extremely arrogant man who tends to think all of his plans will work ...

https://safiweb.nl

homebridge, rfxcom, zwave, nest, applamp, hue, debian, apple, mysensors, netatmo, fibaro, synology, foscam, otherz

User avatar
safi78
Posts: 460
Joined: Thursday 05 September 2013 15:39
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: Alkmaar, NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by safi78 » Saturday 22 April 2017 20:01

Pushed alot of updates :)
screenshot.png
screenshot.png (344.42 KiB) Viewed 4818 times
* sliders + on/off button for dimmers;
* better handling of DarkSky & animated skycons;
* Info-pane with time & date (and weather automagically, if found in domoticz);
* automatic [rain|snow|sleet] chance;
* windspeed;
* ping devices (used for presence)
* code-cleanup;
* updated readme for better instructions;

https://github.com/safi78/framb0ise
Last edited by safi78 on Monday 24 April 2017 17:43, edited 4 times in total.
I don't know if you noticed or not, but I'm an extremely arrogant man who tends to think all of his plans will work ...

https://safiweb.nl

homebridge, rfxcom, zwave, nest, applamp, hue, debian, apple, mysensors, netatmo, fibaro, synology, foscam, otherz

User avatar
safi78
Posts: 460
Joined: Thursday 05 September 2013 15:39
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: Alkmaar, NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by safi78 » Saturday 22 April 2017 22:33

It's very usable now, any comments are welcome ofcourse :)
I don't know if you noticed or not, but I'm an extremely arrogant man who tends to think all of his plans will work ...

https://safiweb.nl

homebridge, rfxcom, zwave, nest, applamp, hue, debian, apple, mysensors, netatmo, fibaro, synology, foscam, otherz

qwerk
Posts: 271
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by qwerk » Saturday 22 April 2017 23:01

safi78 wrote:It's very usable now, any comments are welcome ofcourse :)
Install was very easy and it looks great.
all my items are shown, that is a great plus and also a great minus.
I have to rethink my roomplans ( which was long over due) And it shows all my "temporarily" test devices, that is nice.

It also shows some devices double. Light in the living room is also on the first floor, so twice in Framb0ise.

My first impression is really good.

When a dimmer is turned off, ( off and still at 60%) in Framb0is you can't tell if it is on or off.

keep up the good work

User avatar
safi78
Posts: 460
Joined: Thursday 05 September 2013 15:39
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: Alkmaar, NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by safi78 » Saturday 22 April 2017 23:11

Hi qwerk,

Thanks for your feedback :)

Couple of thoughts:

I haven't even thought of 'floors' yet, have to dive into that. Background is, that I'm a very heavy domoticz user, but never really find a use for the room-plans, so I decided to base it on that. I will look into that shortly :)

On the dimmers: I run this on an iPad mini on my wall and want this to keep it as tiny as possible. So, adding the slider functionality came with a feature (or bug) wich I thought was pretty nice: when you slide all the way up to '0', the light is turned 'Off' but the slider goes back to the original 'Level'. That worked for me, but could be confusing for others.

I'm really going for a 0-config, 100% usable approach, so functionality is added with a microscope ;)

Thanks for you reply, very useful.

Is this something you will would be likely to use as an addition / dashboard?

Kind regards.
I don't know if you noticed or not, but I'm an extremely arrogant man who tends to think all of his plans will work ...

https://safiweb.nl

homebridge, rfxcom, zwave, nest, applamp, hue, debian, apple, mysensors, netatmo, fibaro, synology, foscam, otherz

User avatar
safi78
Posts: 460
Joined: Thursday 05 September 2013 15:39
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: Alkmaar, NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by safi78 » Saturday 22 April 2017 23:31

qwerk wrote:When a dimmer is turned off, ( off and still at 60%) in Framb0is you can't tell if it is on or off.
Added an extra 'On/Off' to fix that, get the new version ;)
I don't know if you noticed or not, but I'm an extremely arrogant man who tends to think all of his plans will work ...

https://safiweb.nl

homebridge, rfxcom, zwave, nest, applamp, hue, debian, apple, mysensors, netatmo, fibaro, synology, foscam, otherz

jjnj
Posts: 232
Joined: Thursday 31 July 2014 13:51
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by jjnj » Sunday 23 April 2017 4:04

Looks awesome! Thanks a lot for sharing

Verstuurd vanaf mijn LG-H870 met Tapatalk

User avatar
safi78
Posts: 460
Joined: Thursday 05 September 2013 15:39
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: Alkmaar, NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by safi78 » Sunday 23 April 2017 4:25

jjnj wrote:Looks awesome! Thanks a lot for sharing

Verstuurd vanaf mijn LG-H870 met Tapatalk
Thanks!

Just added some 'flair' to the design, hope you like it.
I don't know if you noticed or not, but I'm an extremely arrogant man who tends to think all of his plans will work ...

https://safiweb.nl

homebridge, rfxcom, zwave, nest, applamp, hue, debian, apple, mysensors, netatmo, fibaro, synology, foscam, otherz

kniazio
Posts: 66
Joined: Thursday 06 October 2016 8:14
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by kniazio » Sunday 23 April 2017 7:55

Hello
I'm using the Broadlink plugin
https://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopi ... 79#p125879
Switches on Broadlink are PushButton On
I can see them in framb0ise but I can not switch them
Could it be fixed?

One more thing.
In my opinion, buttocks should be the other way round.
Button (On) should be Green
Button (Off) should be red
Attachments
power.jpg
power.jpg (169.16 KiB) Viewed 5190 times
framb.jpg
framb.jpg (182.44 KiB) Viewed 5198 times

tontze
Posts: 242
Joined: Thursday 12 January 2017 16:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by tontze » Sunday 23 April 2017 9:03

What an awesome stuff here !

But, on my setup, blinds just shows its tate, no control buttons :)

I like how its easy to setup, keep it that way :D

Thanks a lot

-T
-----------------------------------------
Rpi 3 / Razberry 2
RFLink 433mhz / Nrf 2.4Ghz
Mi Light
ESP82xx

andi216
Posts: 56
Joined: Tuesday 14 March 2017 14:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.7243
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by andi216 » Sunday 23 April 2017 10:41

First of all, thank you for your work.

I'm not good at programming, but I made the installation very easy.
I have some questions:
1. How can I delete "windspeed" from Info tab? I have not changed anything.
2. Can you add contour rectangle? As you can see the color of the title is confused in some places with the background.
3. Can the color of "Presence" devices change? Not very visible (device present).
4. A button (settings) can be added to the page to change:
  - Upload new background
  - change rectangle color

It does not work for me - Selector switch and PushButton.
Thank you in advance for your answer.
Attachments
Clipboard02.jpg
Clipboard02.jpg (167.5 KiB) Viewed 5133 times

qwerk
Posts: 271
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2

Post by qwerk » Sunday 23 April 2017 11:21

safi78 wrote:
qwerk wrote:When a dimmer is turned off, ( off and still at 60%) in Framb0is you can't tell if it is on or off.
Added an extra 'On/Off' to fix that, get the new version ;)
thanks, quick and good fix.

is there anyway, we can simple ( that's the keyword for using and implementing framb0ise) control the order of the rooms/plans ?


Would it be simple to remove or rename the config.js from the zip file we download, so it doesn't overwrite the one we already edited.

User avatar
safi78
Posts: 460
Joined: Thursday 05 September 2013 15:39
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: LastBeta
Location: Alkmaar, NL
Contact:

Re: framb0ise v2 - awesome new dashboard!

Post by safi78 » Sunday 23 April 2017 11:42

Hi guys, good feedback, I like!

First of all, the windspeed is added IF a Darksky device is found. Because I try to get information directly with the Darksky-api I have to use a CORS-proxy, in this case, https://crossorigin.me. The ssl-certificate of that service expired yesterday, therefore requests are 'blocked'. The windspeed (and all other Darksky stuff) is then added to the layout, but left empty. I already send the developer of crossorigin.me an email to fix his certificate (and promised I'll buy him a coffee if he does :lol: ).

As temporary work-around you could 'accept' the faulty certificate in your browser (just browse to https://crossorigin.me and accept the certificate permanently) but I don't recommend that.
kniazio wrote:Switches on Broadlink are PushButton On
I can see them in framb0ise but I can not switch them
Could it be fixed?

One more thing.
In my opinion, buttocks should be the other way round.
Button (On) should be Green
Button (Off) should be red
I'll add the 'PushButton On' in a minute :)

If you want to reverse the On/Off classes, take a look at how this is handled in framb0ise.js, it's not very difficult to change.
andi216 wrote: 1. How can I delete "windspeed" from Info tab? I have not changed anything.
2. Can you add contour rectangle? As you can see the color of the title is confused in some places with the background.
3. Can the color of "Presence" devices change? Not very visible (device present).
4. A button (settings) can be added to the page to change:
- Upload new background
- change rectangle color

It does not work for me - Selector switch and PushButton.
Thank you in advance for your answer.
1. See my first remark on the crossorigin.me. As temporary work-around you could 'accept' the faulty certificate in your browser (just browse to https://crossorigin.me and accept the certificate permanently) but I don't recommend that.
2. It's probably better to find yourself a better background? (/img/bg.jpg) OR change the opacity in frambo0se.css:

Code: Select all

.panel{
    opacity: 0.9;
}
3. What do you suggest? Make it the same as Motion?
4. Good idea!
qwerk wrote: is there anyway, we can simple ( that's the keyword for using and implementing framb0ise) control the order of the rooms/plans ?


Would it be simple to remove or rename the config.js from the zip file we download, so it doesn't overwrite the one we already edited.
For the ordering, see the readme ;)
How to order stuff around

Everything is based on the 'room-plan' inside domoticz.

So if you change the order of the rooms, or the order of the devices in that rooms, framb0ise will use that accordingly.

If you don't want a room to show up in framb0ise, but don't want to delete it in domoticz either, just add a '$' to the room name in domoticz. This will 'hide' the room. (I use this for my homebridge stuff for example.)
For the config.js, I'll have to look into Github, there's probably some options for that :)
I don't know if you noticed or not, but I'm an extremely arrogant man who tends to think all of his plans will work ...

https://safiweb.nl

homebridge, rfxcom, zwave, nest, applamp, hue, debian, apple, mysensors, netatmo, fibaro, synology, foscam, otherz

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests