Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: htilburgs, robgeerts

User avatar
DewGew
Posts: 102
Joined: Thursday 21 April 2016 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.8153
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by DewGew » Friday 21 April 2017 8:54

Updated swedish langauage file for last update 2017-04-20
Attachments
sv_SE.zip
(690 Bytes) Downloaded 9 times
Raspberry Pi 2B - domoticz - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - RFlink gateway
NanoPi NEO-air - domoticz - REGO6XX interface

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 917
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by EdwinK » Friday 21 April 2017 9:21

mlamie wrote: I use Chrome (full screen) on my Nexus 7 tablet. If you select add to home screen in the Chrome menu, a shortcut will be created, via this shortcut the address bar is not given. Secondly I use Power Toggles and enable Immersive mode which will hide the Android top bar and on screen buttons.
I do have a Nexus 7 (old model) somewhere. Now, let's look that up and see if it still works.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

User avatar
robgeerts
Posts: 1135
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 23:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: Son, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts » Friday 21 April 2017 10:14

freakshock wrote: No errors unfortunately.. only this output but I think that's not related to this problem:

Code: Select all

index.html#1:8 Error parsing a meta element's content: ';' is not a valid key-value pair separator. Please use ',' instead.
jquery.min.js:4 Synchronous XMLHttpRequest on the main thread is deprecated because of its detrimental effects to the end user's experience. For more help, check https://xhr.spec.whatwg.org/.
In console, there's a network-tab.
If you click on the block wich opens the graph, you can see it calls an url... If you click on it, you see the output, what does it say?


whiteduck wrote: In the attachment Chrome is on the left and while the available browser window size is different due to the headers I notice in Safari (on the right) I lose the bottom of the window and cannot scroll down to see it - looks like the window size is not being correctly picked up. Not a major issue but just wanted to let you know.
\

Well, the dashboard doesnt fit everything on the screen automatically..
You have to rearrange this to fit your screen on the device you will be using mainly.
Scrolling has been disabled because this conflicts with the slide function.


bierlaagh wrote: I have an UV meter, which gives the following output:
...
what do i have to change to replace On/off to the output (0.0 in this case)
Try latest version!


DewGew wrote:Updated swedish langauage file for last update 2017-04-20
Thanks, updated in latest version!
Creator of Dashticz, Do you appreciate my work and want to buy me a beer? You can send Bitcoins to 17Qy4bsLM9J238fCZt5kaRc2bD5S1Aw6og or donate via PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/robgeerts

User avatar
gielie
Posts: 180
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 12:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by gielie » Friday 21 April 2017 13:11

Hi Rob,

Is there a problem with the "news" button, RSS feed?
I also created a second news item

Code: Select all

 blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
But this doesn't work either.

Is this a common thing or local?
- Vision ZU1401 USB Stick
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS222
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Everspring AN157
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Neo CoolCam PIR Sensor
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server

User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 403
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Netherland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by htilburgs » Friday 21 April 2017 13:26

gielie wrote:Hi Rob,

Is there a problem with the "news" button, RSS feed?
I also created a second news item

Code: Select all

 blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
But this doesn't work either.

Is this a common thing or local?
See the several questions about the same in the previous posts, with al the same answer.
Also noted on the Dashticz v2.0 wiki (http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz-v ... Parameters)

REMARK: In some cases the Newsfeed wouldn't load and you get NO results.
You have to put https://crossorigin.me/ before the newsfeed-url, like:

Code: Select all

blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';
You only have to add it when news doesnt load. Some news sites are giving errors otherwise!
Hardware:
Raspberry Pi 2B - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug

Nautilus
Posts: 678
Joined: Friday 02 October 2015 12:12
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by Nautilus » Friday 21 April 2017 13:31

As this is already buried several pages back I'll post it again here in the hopes of getting feedback :)

1. I noticed the iframe block only grows in width (like the other blocks) where as to be able to fill the block nicely it would also need to grow in height - like for example the web camera block. Is this perhaps something that could be achieved with the custom.css or do you think it might be a good idea to implement this kind of behavior as default? I assume most use cases would benefit form this as otherwise the ratio of the block changes which (in most cases?) makes the iframe source look a bit funny.

2. When trying to fit stuff on my old (wall-mounted) iPad 2 I was thinking the "currentweather_big" takes a bit too much space. What would be the best way to make this a somewhat smaller, some custom.css approach perhaps?

User avatar
gielie
Posts: 180
Joined: Tuesday 12 January 2016 12:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest β
Location: The Netherlands (Alkmaar)
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by gielie » Friday 21 April 2017 13:33

htilburgs wrote: See the several questions about the same in the previous posts, with al the same answer.
I see it now, sorry for the double question.
- Vision ZU1401 USB Stick
- Aeotec MultiSensor 6
- FIBARO FGS222
- FIBARO FGWPE Wall Plug
- Everspring AN157
- Neo CoolCam Power plug
- Neo CoolCam PIR Sensor
- Popp Smoke Detector
- Toon
- Kodi Media Server

DarkAllMan
Posts: 36
Joined: Friday 23 December 2016 10:41
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by DarkAllMan » Friday 21 April 2017 16:32

I want to create a custom screen. How do I add the Scene Switches?

User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 327
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by HansieNL » Friday 21 April 2017 16:54

DarkAllMan wrote:I want to create a custom screen. How do I add the Scene Switches?
It is possible to add the idx for scenes AND groups as:
s1, so for example, to add a scene or group with idx 1 and a lamp with idx 1:

columns[1]['blocks'] = ['s1',1]
Blah blah blah

maluko
Posts: 221
Joined: Monday 03 February 2014 0:57
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by maluko » Friday 21 April 2017 17:50

HansieNL wrote:
DarkAllMan wrote:I want to create a custom screen. How do I add the Scene Switches?
It is possible to add the idx for scenes AND groups as:
s1, so for example, to add a scene or group with idx 1 and a lamp with idx 1:

columns[1]['blocks'] = ['s1',1]

Before you have to declare the scene in block

Code: Select all

var blocks = {}
 
blocks['s1'] = {}
blocks['s1]['width'] = 4; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks['s1']['title'] = 'Living room' //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks['s1']['icon'] = 'fa-eye'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks['s1']['image'] = 'bulb_off.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
see the wiki

Code: Select all

http://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz-v2

User avatar
rbisschops
Posts: 43
Joined: Monday 12 May 2014 11:20
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 2.2563
Location: Schiedam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by rbisschops » Friday 21 April 2017 19:46

@robgeerts:
Herewith some bugs and observations I noticed on the latest version (downoad at 19:15 today).
Bug: The new screen button has a little deviation in the selection on the + button. Only a part of the button is clicable (possibly some css error with margin or padding?)

Observation: The graph for gas and electricity are showing the value in the header as 1.650 m3 and 7.585 kWh). This should be coma seperated. Gas should be annotated as 1,650 m3. I know Domoticz is also not using localisation, so the problem might be comming from Domoticz

Obeservation/bug: graphs are showing a different annotation when hovered over the datapoints. E is using 0,0 and G 0.0. Water in my case is completely of. Should be in Liters (as is the header), now showing liters/1000. Might be that this is best set as a config item for the various types of water measurement.

Thanks again,

Ralph
1x RPi B with P1 connection and weather underground
1x RPi 3B with RFXtrx433, Aeon Labs Z-stick GEN5, a Harmony Hub, MySensors with custom built watermeter sensors on Aquadis+, Z-Wave devices and CoCo units
Multiple RPi 2B test units

madrian
Posts: 205
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian » Friday 21 April 2017 20:23

Rob, do you know what causes this? Can we except a bugfix?

+I think whole bug reporting would be easier to follow if you migrate the project to GitHub and we can use GitHub's Issues page.
Last edited by madrian on Friday 21 April 2017 20:27, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
robgeerts
Posts: 1135
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 23:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: Son, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts » Friday 21 April 2017 20:26

Will check some things tonight or tomorrow. @madrian, the bug is caused by your scriot when having more then 1 thermostats. I can look into this.
Creator of Dashticz, Do you appreciate my work and want to buy me a beer? You can send Bitcoins to 17Qy4bsLM9J238fCZt5kaRc2bD5S1Aw6og or donate via PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/robgeerts

madrian
Posts: 205
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian » Friday 21 April 2017 20:28

robgeerts wrote:Will check some things tonight or tomorrow. @madrian, the bug is caused by your scriot when having more then 1 thermostats. I can look into this.
Ahh thanks! :)

And what about the graphical issue? The corners of the buttons are not clickable + icons are flashing. In original submit they functioned properly, but your buttons are much nicer.

+look what I found:
Screen Shot 2017-04-21 at 20.32.46.png
Screen Shot 2017-04-21 at 20.32.46.png (42.39 KiB) Viewed 617 times

madrian
Posts: 205
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian » Friday 21 April 2017 21:52

Combined device idea (Temp+Hum+Baro):
Screen Shot 2017-04-21 at 21.50.04.png
Screen Shot 2017-04-21 at 21.50.04.png (34.95 KiB) Viewed 600 times
We should show combined blocks with a _combined suffix, example:

columns[4]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_2',48,'24_combined'].

What do you think?

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 917
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by EdwinK » Friday 21 April 2017 21:57

If that is possible, that would be great for some devices
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

User avatar
mvveelen
Posts: 637
Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 11:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by mvveelen » Friday 21 April 2017 22:28

Finally I managed to get some switches on the screen. I'm far from finished and I have some questions:

- whatever I try, I don't get the RSS news feed
- somehow the city 'Hoorn' isn't recognised. Hence I didn't get any weather info, so I'll pick a city nearby (...)
- How can I change every single switch-name when I have:

Code: Select all

var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Schakelaars';

blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';

var columns = {}
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1','s1','s2',15,507,508,509,547,778,779,1179,1186,1461,1475,1529,1571,1815,2178,2179]
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
Synology DS414 DSM6.1 + RFXCOM rfxtrx433E + Xiaomi Gateway + Philips HUE Lights + Nefit Easy + Dashticz v2 + Domoticz latest Beta

User avatar
robgeerts
Posts: 1135
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 23:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: Son, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts » Friday 21 April 2017 22:35

madrian wrote: And what about the graphical issue? The corners of the buttons are not clickable + icons are flashing. In original submit they functioned properly, but your buttons are much nicer.
They are not flashing at my dashboard...
Anyone else with this problem? Maybe its because it is reloading the block every x seconds...


madrian wrote: +look what I found:

Screen Shot 2017-04-21 at 20.32.46.png
Will fix asap!


madrian wrote:Combined device idea (Temp+Hum+Baro):
Screen Shot 2017-04-21 at 21.50.04.png
We should show combined blocks with a _combined suffix, example:
columns[4]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_2',48,'24_combined'].
It's nice but I dont think it fits well for smaller screens... ?

mvveelen wrote: - whatever I try, I don't get the RSS news feed
- somehow the city 'Hoorn' isn't recognised. Hence I didn't get any weather info, so I'll pick a city nearby (...)
- How can I change every single switch-name when I have

Code: Select all

var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Schakelaars';

blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';

var columns = {}
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1','s1','s2',15,507,508,509,547,778,779,1179,1186,1461,1475,1529,1571,1815,2178,2179]
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
You have to add 'news_2' to the block-definitions like:

Code: Select all

columns[1]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1','news_2','s1','s2',15,507,508,509,547,778,779,1179,1186,1461,1475,1529,1571,1815,2178,2179]
To change titles (for example device with number 15, add this code, just below var blocks = {}

Code: Select all

blocks[15] = {}
blocks[15]['title'] = 'Vet Dashboard';
So, full example would be:

Code: Select all

var blocks = {}
blocks[15] = {}
blocks[15]['title'] = 'Vet Dashboard';

blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Schakelaars';

blocks['news_2'] = {}
blocks['news_2']['feed'] = 'https://crossorigin.me/http://feeds.feedburner.com/tweakers/nieuws';

var columns = {}
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1','news_2','s1','s2',15,507,508,509,547,778,779,1179,1186,1461,1475,1529,1571,1815,2178,2179]
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
All this can also be found in the wiki :)
Creator of Dashticz, Do you appreciate my work and want to buy me a beer? You can send Bitcoins to 17Qy4bsLM9J238fCZt5kaRc2bD5S1Aw6og or donate via PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/robgeerts

User avatar
robgeerts
Posts: 1135
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 23:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: Son, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by robgeerts » Friday 21 April 2017 22:37

Nautilus wrote:As this is already buried several pages back I'll post it again here in the hopes of getting feedback :)

1. I noticed the iframe block only grows in width (like the other blocks) where as to be able to fill the block nicely it would also need to grow in height - like for example the web camera block. Is this perhaps something that could be achieved with the custom.css or do you think it might be a good idea to implement this kind of behavior as default? I assume most use cases would benefit form this as otherwise the ratio of the block changes which (in most cases?) makes the iframe source look a bit funny.

2. When trying to fit stuff on my old (wall-mounted) iPad 2 I was thinking the "currentweather_big" takes a bit too much space. What would be the best way to make this a somewhat smaller, some custom.css approach perhaps?
Added to my todolist at:
https://trello.com/b/qsNqHtie/dashboard
Creator of Dashticz, Do you appreciate my work and want to buy me a beer? You can send Bitcoins to 17Qy4bsLM9J238fCZt5kaRc2bD5S1Aw6og or donate via PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/robgeerts

madrian
Posts: 205
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz v2.0, custom positioning and multiple screens

Post by madrian » Friday 21 April 2017 22:50

Just submitted a cosmetic bugfix: change switch's title/status position as it is for all other devices (first is status, second row is title).


Rob: maybe you are right, I am always thinking in tablet screen. Maybe we should create a poll about screen sizes? :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests