Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Alexa, Google Home and Siri
markk
Posts: 427
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by markk » Friday 09 June 2017 23:25

Madgeni wrote:quick update re: Get temp.
This now works IF you have one thermostat - "Alexa, what is the temperature inside" - this seems to currently be a limitation of the smart home skill api. I'll keep chipping away at it, but this seems to be working consistently.
Thanks @Madgeni
I just forgot all bar one of my temperature sensors from the Alexa app and "Alexa, what is the temperature inside" is working for me too.
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

qwerk
Posts: 291
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by qwerk » Saturday 10 June 2017 13:05

@madgeni,
perfect, i can query all my temp sensors, not only inside.
what the temperature in the backyard,
what the temperature in the lobby,
they all work

markk
Posts: 427
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by markk » Saturday 10 June 2017 16:59

@querk
Have you added your temperature sensors to groups, ie Lobby, in the Alexa app?
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

qwerk
Posts: 291
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by qwerk » Saturday 10 June 2017 19:22

@markk no not to groups, they are all "standalone"
I have several sensors, I just named them to their location.
Knipsel13.JPG
Knipsel13.JPG (15.74 KiB) Viewed 2397 times

markk
Posts: 427
Joined: Tuesday 14 January 2014 15:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by markk » Sunday 11 June 2017 0:44

Ok, thanks. I'll try that.
My sensors are shown as Temp and Humidity. As a matter of interest, what thermostat do you have in your living room?
temp sensors.jpg
temp sensors.jpg (27.03 KiB) Viewed 2393 times
Running Domoticz on Pi3 with RFXtrx433e. LWRF power sockets and dimmer switches. Integrated my existing wirefree alarm PIRs and door contacts with domoticz. Geofencing with Pilot. Harmony Hub. Tado for Heating. Now playing with mysensors.

qwerk
Posts: 291
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by qwerk » Sunday 11 June 2017 8:27

as far as I know, amazon bridge can't handle "double" sensors at this moment.
In domoticz I split them into seperate sensors.

qwerk
Posts: 291
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by qwerk » Sunday 18 June 2017 11:56

lately I am getting a lot of : device is not responding. but the action is still performed.
so basically it works, but there seems to be no feedback from domoticz.

anything I can do ?

Madgeni
Posts: 1234
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by Madgeni » Sunday 18 June 2017 12:22

any specific type of device?
Native Alexa skill and Google app - register at https://www.controlicz.com

qwerk
Posts: 291
Joined: Tuesday 22 July 2014 7:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by qwerk » Sunday 18 June 2017 20:14

no logic found so far.
I do see some ( groups and scenes) offline in the alexa webpages. I can still use them.
Tried discover of course, same result.

I does work, but feedback is not as expected and the offline items are never seen before.
As nobody ( until now) reports the same experience I think I am alone with this.
I will make time to come back with more detailed info.

Madgeni
Posts: 1234
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by Madgeni » Sunday 18 June 2017 21:18

ok - well, i've not changed the code in 11 days - so could be an intermittent Alexa issue?
Native Alexa skill and Google app - register at https://www.controlicz.com

cryonic90
Posts: 17
Joined: Friday 25 September 2015 10:22
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by cryonic90 » Sunday 18 June 2017 22:29

Also here I see in the Smart Home overview that the scenes are offline and found that there's an error in the manual.
The domo-code folder should be added to the zip as well, which is not mentioned in the manual, maybe good to add? :)

Swifty
Posts: 81
Joined: Saturday 31 December 2016 22:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by Swifty » Monday 19 June 2017 0:45

My temperature and setpoint devices are both separate devices.
What's the recommended naming for this ? - ideally I'd like to be able to say "what's the temperature of <room>" and "set <room> to 20 degrees".
I tried setting both devices with the same Alexa name, hoping it would realise which was correct based on the type of request (" set" or "what's the") but Alexa just moaned about multiple devices..

Madgeni
Posts: 1234
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by Madgeni » Tuesday 27 June 2017 20:10

Hi all -

so, it's been really great working on this skill, and how it's helped some of you integrate Domoticz with Alexa. However, for some, the steps necessary have been a pain, and often, unworkable. With that in mind, i've been working on a 'true' Smart Home skill for Alexa.
To do so, i've had to create a site which allows people to store their credentials (in the same way all other smart home solutions do), which once you've registered, would allow you to enable a skill from Alexa, link it to your credentials, and you're done. I've implemented Oauth2, so again, you're passing an access token, rather than credentials.

The site is protected by a valid SSL cert (not self-signed), and your personal credentials on my site are either hashed, or encrypted, which means at least a reasonable amount of protection is afforded to you in terms of security and protection.

If anyone is interested, ping me, and i can add you to the Amazon Beta program to help me iron out any kinks. Functionality for Domoticz should be identical to the existing skill i've written.
Native Alexa skill and Google app - register at https://www.controlicz.com

sach
Posts: 96
Joined: Wednesday 12 October 2016 14:33
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by sach » Tuesday 27 June 2017 20:13

Highly recommend you guys check this out.
Madgeni has done more amazing work and I'm been fortunate to be on the beta over the last week.

Keep up the great work dude!

Sach

Freemann
Posts: 88
Joined: Thursday 24 November 2016 15:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: >=Béta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by Freemann » Friday 30 June 2017 8:53

Yesterday I configured AWS for my Echo Dot and Domoticz.
I have been able to discover my devices, but now my Dot isn't finding devices.
Also the "discover test" is failing:

Code: Select all

{
  "errorMessage": "Cannot find module './domo-code/Control'",
  "errorType": "Error",
  "stackTrace": [
    "Function.Module._load (module.js:276:25)",
    "Module.require (module.js:353:17)",
    "require (internal/module.js:12:17)",
    "Object.<anonymous> (/var/task/domapi.js:2:21)",
    "Module._compile (module.js:409:26)",
    "Object.Module._extensions..js (module.js:416:10)",
    "Module.load (module.js:343:32)",
    "Function.Module._load (module.js:300:12)",
    "Module.require (module.js:353:17)"
  ]
}
What is it that I'm doing wrong? :oops:
Domotica/graphs "freak" :)
Rpi3
Amazon Alexa (2 Echo Dots)
Aeotec Z-Stick S2(Gen5)
HarmonyElite
ETHRelayBoard
HUE(5 bulbs, 2 blooms)
NetAtmo(complete setup)
MiLight iboxV6(2 MiLightBulbs)
IP-Cam

https://www.frijduurzaam.nl

Madgeni
Posts: 1234
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by Madgeni » Friday 30 June 2017 9:16

hi -

just to check, did you include the domo-code folder in your zip file?
Native Alexa skill and Google app - register at https://www.controlicz.com

Freemann
Posts: 88
Joined: Thursday 24 November 2016 15:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: >=Béta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by Freemann » Friday 30 June 2017 9:32

The pdf-manual don't say to include that folder, so no.
Domotica/graphs "freak" :)
Rpi3
Amazon Alexa (2 Echo Dots)
Aeotec Z-Stick S2(Gen5)
HarmonyElite
ETHRelayBoard
HUE(5 bulbs, 2 blooms)
NetAtmo(complete setup)
MiLight iboxV6(2 MiLightBulbs)
IP-Cam

https://www.frijduurzaam.nl

Madgeni
Posts: 1234
Joined: Friday 25 March 2016 18:43
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by Madgeni » Friday 30 June 2017 9:34

I know i know, sorry! it will be updated as soon as i get a chance
Native Alexa skill and Google app - register at https://www.controlicz.com

Freemann
Posts: 88
Joined: Thursday 24 November 2016 15:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: >=Béta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by Freemann » Friday 30 June 2017 9:38

Ah, OK will try it as soon I'm home.

Maybe for now change the first post?

Cheers!
Domotica/graphs "freak" :)
Rpi3
Amazon Alexa (2 Echo Dots)
Aeotec Z-Stick S2(Gen5)
HarmonyElite
ETHRelayBoard
HUE(5 bulbs, 2 blooms)
NetAtmo(complete setup)
MiLight iboxV6(2 MiLightBulbs)
IP-Cam

https://www.frijduurzaam.nl

Freemann
Posts: 88
Joined: Thursday 24 November 2016 15:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: >=Béta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Amazon Echo to Domoticz Bridge: switches, sensors & more

Post by Freemann » Friday 30 June 2017 10:31

OK, updated the Lambda and ran the discover test again with the following result;
{
"errorMessage": "2017-06-30T08:27:05.730Z e5daa7c0-5d6d-11e7-9083-893583f251fb Task timed out after 1.00 seconds"
}
:roll:

[edit]
My Domoticz locally is running on port 8080, from the outside world its accessabel on a different secured port.
Which port should I configure in the Config file?
LAN 8080 or WAN XXXX ?
Domotica/graphs "freak" :)
Rpi3
Amazon Alexa (2 Echo Dots)
Aeotec Z-Stick S2(Gen5)
HarmonyElite
ETHRelayBoard
HUE(5 bulbs, 2 blooms)
NetAtmo(complete setup)
MiLight iboxV6(2 MiLightBulbs)
IP-Cam

https://www.frijduurzaam.nl

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests