Hue Dimmer switch in Domoticz

Xiaomi, Ikea TRÅDFRI, Philips Hue and more.
Post Reply
lumjajo
Posts: 44
Joined: Wednesday 26 April 2017 20:09
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany
Contact:

Hue Dimmer switch in Domoticz

Post by lumjajo » Tuesday 26 June 2018 14:20

Hi, all,
I have updated just yesterday to the new stable release.
My Question: I have added a dimmer switch into my Hue System, (the rectangular one, not the square one) which works quite handy within the Hue environment.
However, does it appear in the devices list, like all my bulbs did or do I need to run a script? It would be awsome to use it as a switch for all devices I have in domoticz.
thanks for a brief hint.
jo

snellejellep
Posts: 124
Joined: Tuesday 16 May 2017 13:05
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.1xxxx
Location: The Neterlands
Contact:

Re: Hue Dimmer switch in Domoticz

Post by snellejellep » Tuesday 26 June 2018 14:51

i have the remote aswell, i guess you are using the magnetic one ? mine never showed up, even when hue was properly working in previous versions
raspberry pi | xiaomi gateway/vacuum | yeelight | philips hue | zwave | ubiquiti unifi | harmony | sonoff | https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2Zidl ... m1OLuNldfQ

User avatar
waaren
Posts: 1236
Joined: Tuesday 03 January 2017 15:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Hue Dimmer switch in Domoticz

Post by waaren » Tuesday 26 June 2018 15:26

According to this post you can use the Hue dimmer switch in domoticz using (python / dzVents ) scripts and a couple of dummy switches.
Raspberry (debian stretch via berryboot on Synology DS916+) , Domoticz (almost) latest Beta, , dzVents 2.6, RFLink, RFXtrx433e, P1, Youless, Harmony, Hue, Yeelight, Xiaomi, HomeWizard, Zwave, Amazon echo

lumjajo
Posts: 44
Joined: Wednesday 26 April 2017 20:09
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Hue Dimmer switch in Domoticz

Post by lumjajo » Tuesday 26 June 2018 15:45

@snellejellep yes the magnetic one...bulbs show up (at least I hope after updating to version 9700) Works quite well with Hue essentials
@waaren, well I need to give it a try..although I was hoping it would work natively

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests