Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty? Topic is solved

Xiaomi, Ikea TRÅDFRI, Philips Hue and more.
fenix
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 07 March 2018 11:18
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by fenix » Tuesday 13 March 2018 13:25

welby wrote:
Tuesday 09 January 2018 13:47
I've come across this hub that claims to be compatible with the aqara stuff. Not sure on price or any other details as of yet though.

https://www.mixtile.com/mixtilehub/
you may check on Indiegogo for more information, the crowdfunding lasts a few days.

garrywma
Posts: 9
Joined: Thursday 03 March 2016 1:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by garrywma » Tuesday 20 March 2018 14:21

One thing I've noticed with the non zero line Aqara switches I have is that they all work fine but they will not switch properly using a slave device.

I have a set of Homeeasy wireless switches I use as a master control panel. When I assign one of these as a slave device to the Xiaomi Aqara Switch I get the following behaviour -
Switching the Homeeasy switch on appears to switch the Aqara Switch on in Domoticz - i.e. the status changes on the Switches screen to On but the Aqara switch does not physically switch on (i.e. the relay does not switch)
If I switch the Xiaomi Aqara Switch it does, obviously, switch on and it does update the slave Homeeasy switch in Domoticz.

iva2019
Posts: 5
Joined: Sunday 25 March 2018 7:44
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by iva2019 » Sunday 25 March 2018 8:11

Hi, I have a problem with Domoticz.
I have installed Domoticz in a NAS4Free jail and although I was able to add the gateway and sensors, its status is not updated.
When I start Domoticz, it gives me the following error:
XiaomiGateway: Could not detect local IP address: connect: Can not assign requested address
The similar problem was at zorroar, but on NAS4Free.
How can I solve the problem?

OlegT1234
Posts: 2
Joined: Friday 30 March 2018 11:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by OlegT1234 » Friday 30 March 2018 11:28

Hi.
I have Domoticz working in conjunction with Xiaomi Gateway v2.
Recently, after updating the beta version, Domoticz has stopped adjusting the brightness and color of the gateway.
On the switches tab, nothing happens when trying to adjust the color and brightness of the gateway.
Also no longer responds to commands from Lua.
commandArray['OpenURL']="root:root@127.0.0.1:8080/json.htm?type=command& param=setcolbrightnessvalue&idx=1&hue=360&brightness=10&iswhite=false"

Maybe it's just me or do you have the same problems?

User avatar
sincze
Posts: 960
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by sincze » Friday 30 March 2018 19:00

OlegT1234 wrote:
Friday 30 March 2018 11:28
Hi.
I have Domoticz working in conjunction with Xiaomi Gateway v2.
Recently, after updating the beta version, Domoticz has stopped adjusting the brightness and color of the gateway.
On the switches tab, nothing happens when trying to adjust the color and brightness of the gateway.
Also no longer responds to commands from Lua.
commandArray['OpenURL']="root:root@127.0.0.1:8080/json.htm?type=command& param=setcolbrightnessvalue&idx=1&hue=360&brightness=10&iswhite=false"

Maybe it's just me or do you have the same problems?
Any error messages in the log?
Using Pass2php since 2016-12
LAN: RFLink, P1-Port, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave
WIFI: Mi-light Wifi-Bridge, Sonoff, ESP8266, Xiaomi Gateway
Solar: Omnik Inverter, PVOutput
Video: Kodi clients with Harmony HUB
Sensors: You name it I probably got 1.

OlegT1234
Posts: 2
Joined: Friday 30 March 2018 11:26
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by OlegT1234 » Monday 02 April 2018 10:00

It worked when a command specified a specific IP server and removed root:root.
commandArray ['OpenURL'] = "192.168.1.100:8080/json.htm?type=command& param = setcolbrightnessvalue & idx = 1 & hue = 360 & brightness = 10 & iswhite = false"

devros
Posts: 177
Joined: Saturday 29 October 2016 20:55
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by devros » Monday 02 April 2018 12:38

OlegT1234 wrote:
Friday 30 March 2018 11:28
Hi.
I have Domoticz working in conjunction with Xiaomi Gateway v2.
Recently, after updating the beta version, Domoticz has stopped adjusting the brightness and color of the gateway.
On the switches tab, nothing happens when trying to adjust the color and brightness of the gateway.
Also no longer responds to commands from Lua.
commandArray['OpenURL']="root:root@127.0.0.1:8080/json.htm?type=command& param=setcolbrightnessvalue&idx=1&hue=360&brightness=10&iswhite=false"

Maybe it's just me or do you have the same problems?
Its propablly because od latest RGB bulb code changes in hwtypes, same as dzvents problems...

BarryT
Posts: 278
Joined: Tuesday 31 March 2015 22:06
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: east netherlands
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by BarryT » Tuesday 03 April 2018 20:24

devros wrote:
Monday 02 April 2018 12:38
OlegT1234 wrote:
Friday 30 March 2018 11:28
Maybe it's just me or do you have the same problems?
Its propablly because od latest RGB bulb code changes in hwtypes, same as dzvents problems...
I use :

ON (purple): http://IP:PORT/json.htm?type=command&param=setcolbrightnessvalue&idx=IDX&hex=27024E&brightness=100&iswhite=false
OFF: http://IP:PORT/json.htm?type=command&param=setcolbrightnessvalue&idx=IDX&hex=27024E&brightness=0&iswhite=false

Do not forget to set your IDX... :)
6x Raspberry 3
2x VPS Server
2x Active VPN
A lot of scripts, switches and sensors :)

raffiq78
Posts: 4
Joined: Tuesday 11 July 2017 17:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by raffiq78 » Wednesday 04 April 2018 22:51

Since few updates (curently 3.9185) I have a problem seeing the history of sensors (movement, window/door, temperature, humidity) when clicking them on a floorplan.
When I get to switches menu and then click LOG on one of these sensors evething works fine but when I click them on the Floorplan there is only a black screen ...

islandman
Posts: 57
Joined: Saturday 05 August 2017 20:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by islandman » Friday 06 April 2018 23:10

I am on 3.8337 beta, however I can not see the Aquara Water Leak Sensor, do I need a newer beta?

User avatar
sincze
Posts: 960
Joined: Monday 02 June 2014 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 4.9700
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by sincze » Saturday 07 April 2018 0:05

islandman wrote:
Friday 06 April 2018 23:10
I am on 3.8337 beta, however I can not see the Aquara Water Leak Sensor, do I need a newer beta?
I know 3.8805 and 3.8875 definitely work ;-) as I''ve one working here.
Using Pass2php since 2016-12
LAN: RFLink, P1-Port, OTGW, MySensors
USB: RFXCom, ZWave
WIFI: Mi-light Wifi-Bridge, Sonoff, ESP8266, Xiaomi Gateway
Solar: Omnik Inverter, PVOutput
Video: Kodi clients with Harmony HUB
Sensors: You name it I probably got 1.

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 177
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by DAVIZINHO » Monday 09 April 2018 21:47

hello.
Anyone know if I can block the xiaomi devices that they cant connect to xiaomi servers?

islandman
Posts: 57
Joined: Saturday 05 August 2017 20:27
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by islandman » Monday 09 April 2018 21:54

sincze wrote:
Saturday 07 April 2018 0:05
islandman wrote:
Friday 06 April 2018 23:10
I am on 3.8337 beta, however I can not see the Aquara Water Leak Sensor, do I need a newer beta?
I know 3.8805 and 3.8875 definitely work ;-) as I''ve one working here.
Now I can see the sensor however it is recognized as a smoke sensor. What did I do wrong?

d4nh
Posts: 7
Joined: Friday 30 January 2015 17:53
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by d4nh » Sunday 29 April 2018 18:29

schlabbe wrote:
Thursday 04 January 2018 10:44
grunkan wrote:
Friday 29 December 2017 21:29
Hi,
I just got a couple of Honeywell Smoke Detectors in the mail. They where super easy to add to Domoticz! But I have a problem. I can't trigger the alarm sound from Domoticz. Is it even possible to do this? My plan was to link them together to make them turn on the alarm if any of them detect smoke and I wanted to use them as "sirens" in my home alarm.

Is this a dead end?
Hi,
I have the same question.
I would like to implement the Smoke Detectors in the alarm system.
But turning the Detector "on" doesn't have an effect.

Anybody who got this working?

Thank you very much in advance
Did you get this working with a trigger?

welby
Posts: 31
Joined: Monday 20 November 2017 4:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by welby » Monday 30 April 2018 14:06

DAVIZINHO wrote:
Monday 09 April 2018 21:47
hello.
Anyone know if I can block the xiaomi devices that they cant connect to xiaomi servers?
Yep i have my gateway blocked from accessing the internet in my router and it works fine.

grunkan
Posts: 6
Joined: Friday 29 December 2017 21:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by grunkan » Monday 30 April 2018 15:18

welby wrote:
DAVIZINHO wrote:
Monday 09 April 2018 21:47
hello.
Anyone know if I can block the xiaomi devices that they cant connect to xiaomi servers?
Yep i have my gateway blocked from accessing the internet in my router and it works fine.
+1

Skickat från min XT1562 via Tapatalk


quack3d
Posts: 97
Joined: Sunday 26 March 2017 17:03
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by quack3d » Thursday 03 May 2018 11:46

Apparently there's now a working plugin working for Zigate: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Zigate

Anyone tried it?

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 177
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by DAVIZINHO » Thursday 03 May 2018 11:48

welby wrote:
Monday 30 April 2018 14:06
DAVIZINHO wrote:
Monday 09 April 2018 21:47
hello.
Anyone know if I can block the xiaomi devices that they cant connect to xiaomi servers?
Yep i have my gateway blocked from accessing the internet in my router and it works fine.
Hello, can you tell me how you block the gateway?,
You block all the gateway, not a port or protocol?
thanks

welby
Posts: 31
Joined: Monday 20 November 2017 4:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by welby » Friday 04 May 2018 13:05

DAVIZINHO wrote:
Thursday 03 May 2018 11:48
welby wrote:
Monday 30 April 2018 14:06
DAVIZINHO wrote:
Monday 09 April 2018 21:47
hello.
Anyone know if I can block the xiaomi devices that they cant connect to xiaomi servers?
Yep i have my gateway blocked from accessing the internet in my router and it works fine.
Hello, can you tell me how you block the gateway?,
You block all the gateway, not a port or protocol?
thanks
Yep block the complete thing.

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 177
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by DAVIZINHO » Saturday 05 May 2018 14:12

welby wrote:
Friday 04 May 2018 13:05
DAVIZINHO wrote:
Thursday 03 May 2018 11:48
welby wrote:
Monday 30 April 2018 14:06


Yep i have my gateway blocked from accessing the internet in my router and it works fine.
Hello, can you tell me how you block the gateway?,
You block all the gateway, not a port or protocol?
thanks
Yep block the complete thing.
ok, thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest