Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty? Topic is solved

Xiaomi, Ikea TRÅDFRI, Philips Hue and more.
User avatar
mvveelen
Posts: 652
Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 11:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by mvveelen » Tuesday 12 December 2017 21:55

Anyone who has a link to a Xiaomi wall switch which I can use to switch a light with (220V) and which sends a signal to the gateway AND which I can use in Europe in a regular flush-mounted box (about 76mm diameter) ? I see some switches, but they don't seem to fit in the Dutch boxes I think.
Synology DS414 DSM6.1 + RFXCOM rfxtrx433E + Xiaomi Gateway + Philips HUE Lights + Nefit Easy + Dashticz v2 + Domoticz latest Beta

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 84
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by DAVIZINHO » Tuesday 12 December 2017 23:12

jelleeelco wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 11:57
jelleeelco wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 11:26
corbin wrote:
Sunday 10 December 2017 11:54
multiple gateway support is in the beta only
Hi Corbin,
Please see my post below. I got two gateways in my MiHome app, only in domoticz. Devices from both gateways come to domoticz as if it was from one gateway.

This worked on both beta as well as stable versions of domoticz. As far as I could tell, adding a second gateway only has to happen in the MiHome app, nothing needs to be done in Domoticz.

But please let me know in case I'm wrong!
Ahhhh silly me...

It just sees the second Gateway, just as if you would enter a wrong IP/password in the gateway settings. You can see updates when done physically (switch) but not when done from MiHome app. You can also not control the switches from Domoticz.

Is my assumption correct that this setup would work for window sensors, temperature sensors and motion detectors? And then lights/switches on the gateway that is added to Domoticz?
hello,
in first place, sorry for my poor english. is not my natural languaje.

In the past I tried to connect a second gateway to domoticz adding this as "aditional gateway" this not works because only one gateway works.
After this i connect a second domoticz and this second gateway connected in the second domoticz. apears duplicate sensor and was a kaos. :-O
After this i connect a second gateway in a second subnet and configure one as slave and one as master. This works fine, not perfect but fine.

Your idea is connect the second gateway at wifi and configure it in my home. no more? with this the sensor works??? :-O

jelleeelco
Posts: 61
Joined: Wednesday 04 January 2017 16:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by jelleeelco » Tuesday 12 December 2017 23:20

mvveelen wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 21:55
Anyone who has a link to a Xiaomi wall switch which I can use to switch a light with (220V) and which sends a signal to the gateway AND which I can use in Europe in a regular flush-mounted box (about 76mm diameter) ? I see some switches, but they don't seem to fit in the Dutch boxes I think.
Hi,

I bought one and tried to build it in: doesn't work. It simply does not fit. There is no xiaomi switch that fits in the Dutch boxes, don't waist your money.

jelleeelco
Posts: 61
Joined: Wednesday 04 January 2017 16:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by jelleeelco » Tuesday 12 December 2017 23:25

DAVIZINHO wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 23:12
jelleeelco wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 11:57
jelleeelco wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 11:26


Hi Corbin,
Please see my post below. I got two gateways in my MiHome app, only in domoticz. Devices from both gateways come to domoticz as if it was from one gateway.

This worked on both beta as well as stable versions of domoticz. As far as I could tell, adding a second gateway only has to happen in the MiHome app, nothing needs to be done in Domoticz.

But please let me know in case I'm wrong!
Ahhhh silly me...

It just sees the second Gateway, just as if you would enter a wrong IP/password in the gateway settings. You can see updates when done physically (switch) but not when done from MiHome app. You can also not control the switches from Domoticz.

Is my assumption correct that this setup would work for window sensors, temperature sensors and motion detectors? And then lights/switches on the gateway that is added to Domoticz?
hello,
in first place, sorry for my poor english. is not my natural languaje.

In the past I tried to connect a second gateway to domoticz adding this as "aditional gateway" this not works because only one gateway works.
After this i connect a second domoticz and this second gateway connected in the second domoticz. apears duplicate sensor and was a kaos. :-O
After this i connect a second gateway in a second subnet and configure one as slave and one as master. This works fine, not perfect but fine.

Your idea is connect the second gateway at wifi and configure it in my home. no more? with this the sensor works??? :-O
Correct. Remember, in wiki it clearly states that even if your ip adres or password is wrong, it will still receive input.from the gateway. Same as for a second one: not even added to domoticz, but one your network..... Domoticz will receive all updates. I have a second one added like that to MiHome without changing anything in domoticz and all the sensors work (even wireless switches work).

After last night though (added second domoticz) nothing worked, wife angry and now getting rid.of it all. Back to manual switching the.lights!

User avatar
mvveelen
Posts: 652
Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 11:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by mvveelen » Tuesday 12 December 2017 23:41

jelleeelco wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 23:20
mvveelen wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 21:55
Anyone who has a link to a Xiaomi wall switch which I can use to switch a light with (220V) and which sends a signal to the gateway AND which I can use in Europe in a regular flush-mounted box (about 76mm diameter) ? I see some switches, but they don't seem to fit in the Dutch boxes I think.
Hi,

I bought one and tried to build it in: doesn't work. It simply does not fit. There is no xiaomi switch that fits in the Dutch boxes, don't waist your money.
Thanks. So, partly dismantling the switch also didn't help? Then I have to look for another solution for my 'problem'.
Synology DS414 DSM6.1 + RFXCOM rfxtrx433E + Xiaomi Gateway + Philips HUE Lights + Nefit Easy + Dashticz v2 + Domoticz latest Beta

jelleeelco
Posts: 61
Joined: Wednesday 04 January 2017 16:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by jelleeelco » Tuesday 12 December 2017 23:53

Nope, keeps on coming back

Edit: I meant that for a different question. No you can't modify the switch, you'll break it.

I used a "opbouw" box but not very elegant.

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 84
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by DAVIZINHO » Wednesday 13 December 2017 13:27

jelleeelco wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 23:25
DAVIZINHO wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 23:12
jelleeelco wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 11:57


Ahhhh silly me...

It just sees the second Gateway, just as if you would enter a wrong IP/password in the gateway settings. You can see updates when done physically (switch) but not when done from MiHome app. You can also not control the switches from Domoticz.

Is my assumption correct that this setup would work for window sensors, temperature sensors and motion detectors? And then lights/switches on the gateway that is added to Domoticz?
hello,
in first place, sorry for my poor english. is not my natural languaje.

In the past I tried to connect a second gateway to domoticz adding this as "aditional gateway" this not works because only one gateway works.
After this i connect a second domoticz and this second gateway connected in the second domoticz. apears duplicate sensor and was a kaos. :-O
After this i connect a second gateway in a second subnet and configure one as slave and one as master. This works fine, not perfect but fine.

Your idea is connect the second gateway at wifi and configure it in my home. no more? with this the sensor works??? :-O
Correct. Remember, in wiki it clearly states that even if your ip adres or password is wrong, it will still receive input.from the gateway. Same as for a second one: not even added to domoticz, but one your network..... Domoticz will receive all updates. I have a second one added like that to MiHome without changing anything in domoticz and all the sensors work (even wireless switches work).

After last night though (added second domoticz) nothing worked, wife angry and now getting rid.of it all. Back to manual switching the.lights!
Great! i will try.
How is fast in notify the events the second gateway. instant like the first?

jelleeelco
Posts: 61
Joined: Wednesday 04 January 2017 16:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by jelleeelco » Wednesday 13 December 2017 13:31

Yes, instant

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 84
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by DAVIZINHO » Wednesday 13 December 2017 13:40

jelleeelco wrote:
Wednesday 13 December 2017 13:31
Yes, instant
perfect! thanks

This weekend i will configure it

welby
Posts: 28
Joined: Monday 20 November 2017 4:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by welby » Thursday 14 December 2017 8:50

Any tips on how to add a motion sensor? Just received a motion sensor and another 2 door switches which domoticz has added no worries but it won't see the motion sensor.

madrian
Posts: 215
Joined: Saturday 27 August 2016 1:18
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by madrian » Thursday 14 December 2017 9:11

upgrade to beta

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 84
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by DAVIZINHO » Thursday 14 December 2017 11:09

welby wrote:
Thursday 14 December 2017 8:50
Any tips on how to add a motion sensor? Just received a motion sensor and another 2 door switches which domoticz has added no worries but it won't see the motion sensor.
the motion sensor aqara only works in beta :-(

Andree
Posts: 80
Joined: Wednesday 07 June 2017 11:19
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by Andree » Friday 15 December 2017 17:33

jelleeelco wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 23:25
DAVIZINHO wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 23:12
jelleeelco wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 11:57


Ahhhh silly me...

It just sees the second Gateway, just as if you would enter a wrong IP/password in the gateway settings. You can see updates when done physically (switch) but not when done from MiHome app. You can also not control the switches from Domoticz.

Is my assumption correct that this setup would work for window sensors, temperature sensors and motion detectors? And then lights/switches on the gateway that is added to Domoticz?
hello,
in first place, sorry for my poor english. is not my natural languaje.

In the past I tried to connect a second gateway to domoticz adding this as "aditional gateway" this not works because only one gateway works.
After this i connect a second domoticz and this second gateway connected in the second domoticz. apears duplicate sensor and was a kaos. :-O
After this i connect a second gateway in a second subnet and configure one as slave and one as master. This works fine, not perfect but fine.

Your idea is connect the second gateway at wifi and configure it in my home. no more? with this the sensor works??? :-O
Correct. Remember, in wiki it clearly states that even if your ip adres or password is wrong, it will still receive input.from the gateway. Same as for a second one: not even added to domoticz, but one your network..... Domoticz will receive all updates. I have a second one added like that to MiHome without changing anything in domoticz and all the sensors work (even wireless switches work).

After last night though (added second domoticz) nothing worked, wife angry and now getting rid.of it all. Back to manual switching the.lights!
Hi man,can you explain step by step how i can add a second gateway please?update after update i'm not sure witch solution work fine!

User avatar
corbin
Posts: 509
Joined: Saturday 20 August 2016 22:57
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by corbin » Saturday 16 December 2017 23:41

jelleeelco wrote:
Tuesday 12 December 2017 11:57
Is my assumption correct that this setup would work for window sensors, temperature sensors and motion detectors? And then lights/switches on the gateway that is added to Domoticz?
Yes you are correct, for only reading the values of sensors the 2nd gateway shouldn't need to be added to Domoticz. The only benefit of adding the 2nd gateway in Domoticz is that you can control the gateway light and sounds (but not the mp3) from Domoticz.
Question about the Xiaomi Gateway in Domoticz? Please check the Wiki first: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Xiaomi_Gateway_(Aqara)

User avatar
corbin
Posts: 509
Joined: Saturday 20 August 2016 22:57
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by corbin » Saturday 16 December 2017 23:46

Andree wrote:
Friday 15 December 2017 17:33
Hi man,can you explain step by step how i can add a second gateway please?update after update i'm not sure witch solution work fine!
Do the steps in the wiki not work for you? I've used a new Domoticz install and adding 2 gateways worked for me.
Question about the Xiaomi Gateway in Domoticz? Please check the Wiki first: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Xiaomi_Gateway_(Aqara)

welby
Posts: 28
Joined: Monday 20 November 2017 4:24
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by welby » Sunday 17 December 2017 11:34

madrian wrote:
Thursday 14 December 2017 9:11
upgrade to beta
Of course thanks for the tip working great now 8-) 8-)

Schorschi
Posts: 28
Joined: Thursday 30 November 2017 23:09
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by Schorschi » Monday 18 December 2017 15:43

Hello,

is it possible to get direct access to sensor data over JSON command?

For example i want read the state of an Door Switch directly from the Xiaomi Gateway with an LUA script.

Thx

snadwich
Posts: 3
Joined: Friday 08 January 2016 22:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by snadwich » Tuesday 19 December 2017 13:45

Maybe a good place to post here, i made a youtube review of the Gateway and some different sensors. Have fun!

raffiq78
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 11 July 2017 17:06
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by raffiq78 » Friday 22 December 2017 17:46

Hello.
I dont know if it is only my problem but after last path (few days ago) Aquara Wall Switches stopped to work. When I click them in domoticz to turn them on they seems like turning on but the light stays OFF :(
Please fix it...

User avatar
corbin
Posts: 509
Joined: Saturday 20 August 2016 22:57
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Xiaomi Smart Home Suite (very cheap) compatibilty?

Post by corbin » Saturday 23 December 2017 22:46

wall switches still working here. did you apply the latest gateway update? I haven't on mine.
Question about the Xiaomi Gateway in Domoticz? Please check the Wiki first: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Xiaomi_Gateway_(Aqara)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest