Dashticz - Bug report

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: robgeerts, htilburgs

aiolos
Posts: 129
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Sale, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by aiolos » Monday 04 December 2017 20:45

htilburgs wrote:
Monday 04 December 2017 10:37
aiolos wrote:
Saturday 02 December 2017 20:11
Yes, a PR is waiting to be merged. But I'm also still wondering what Edge version also causes this problem.
Aiolos, first thanx for the fix. It works like a charm again.
I'm using a Microsoft Surface RT Windows 8.1. I'm not sure it's EDGE that is installed. Maybe it's just an other way to show IE11 on the Windows 8.1 way.
I've been searching, but cannot find any version information.
What does https://www.whatismybrowser.com/ say if you visit it in that browser?
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile

ddahya
Posts: 22
Joined: Monday 21 March 2016 2:04
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by ddahya » Wednesday 06 December 2017 6:00

Hi Guys,

I’m having a issue with the dashboard, My blinds and Thermostat Setpoint blocks don’t work on any of my tablets "iPAD 1 & 3 and Samsung Tab2". I've tested this with both Master and Beta releases and the results are the same, it works correct on my Windows surface and Phone.

Anyone else having this issue or am I the only one?
Thanks

sailmich
Posts: 52
Joined: Wednesday 17 February 2016 23:55
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by sailmich » Sunday 10 December 2017 11:00

Sorry for double posting, as I wrote in general discussions. Arrows up and down for Blinds doesn't work in latest beta.

aiolos
Posts: 129
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Sale, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by aiolos » Tuesday 12 December 2017 22:08

ddahya wrote:
Wednesday 06 December 2017 6:00
Hi Guys,

I’m having a issue with the dashboard, My blinds and Thermostat Setpoint blocks don’t work on any of my tablets "iPAD 1 & 3 and Samsung Tab2". I've tested this with both Master and Beta releases and the results are the same, it works correct on my Windows surface and Phone.

Anyone else having this issue or am I the only one?
Thanks
A (possible) fix for the thermostat has been merged into beta, please try it out. (blinds have not changed (yet))
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile

Helix
Posts: 6
Joined: Saturday 16 September 2017 15:44
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8796
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Helix » Tuesday 19 December 2017 16:37

Hi, I've a problem with the view of dashticz beta with my iphone. I've set a background (like bg3.jpg) but I see half screen with the background and the other half screen with a black background. Also other screens are blacks. With a laptop I've no problem for now.
In the "stable" branch this problem is not present.

Can you help me?
Ciao, Leonardo

petzno
Posts: 33
Joined: Monday 19 October 2015 9:21
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by petzno » Friday 22 December 2017 19:11

I got a problem with the slider, I see it has been discussed before but it don't relate to RGB lights for me as I don't have anyone of them. The slider is not responsive at all, I can't drag neither with the mouse or on a touchscreen like you can with the slider in native domoticz. I can change the dimmer value by pressing a selected spot in the slider, but not move the slider with me. Did anyone find any solution for this?

Wob76
Posts: 129
Joined: Wednesday 19 April 2017 6:31
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Wob76 » Friday 22 December 2017 23:42

petzno wrote:I got a problem with the slider, I see it has been discussed before but it don't relate to RGB lights for me as I don't have anyone of them. The slider is not responsive at all, I can't drag neither with the mouse or on a touchscreen like you can with the slider in native domoticz. I can change the dimmer value by pressing a selected spot in the slider, but not move the slider with me. Did anyone find any solution for this?
I am experiencing the same problem, no solution yet.

Wob

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


Wob76
Posts: 129
Joined: Wednesday 19 April 2017 6:31
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by Wob76 » Friday 22 December 2017 23:52

With the graphs "Today" option I am getting a week view (7 Days) rather than 1 day, anyone else seeing that?

Thanks
Wob

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk


joostnl
Posts: 52
Joined: Wednesday 03 February 2016 20:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by joostnl » Friday 29 December 2017 14:40

I have tried your fix only it doesn't solve the lagg with PHILIPS HUE. I also get a white block instead of the color picker.
Does all dimmers suffer lag on dashticz? (I tried my PC and tablet)
On my tablet and PC the dimmer sliders in orginal domoticz interface are very smooth.

I have an addional question:
With my thermostat in dashticz it is hard to set the correct value. (ICY E THERMOSTAT)
When i push - the value goes from 20 to 19.5 only after 1 second it goes back to original value.
However after while it recorrect to 19.5 so it is accepting the input
ONly if you wanna go from 20 to 15, you have to press - and wait time, again and again so it is not efficient.
Maybe a way to input the tempearture just like on the android app? Or make it accepts multiple inputs on the - sign and only send the value to domoticz when with a small delay so its only sending 15 degree instead of, 20,19.5,19,18,5 etc Thank you:)

I'm running latest beta


htilburgs wrote:
Tuesday 07 November 2017 13:29
File: js/main.js
Lines: 1306, 1307, 1308

Code: Select all

$(".rgbw").spectrum({
	color: Cookies.get('rgbw_'+idx)
});

dutchronnie
Posts: 89
Joined: Thursday 15 August 2013 22:01
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by dutchronnie » Sunday 31 December 2017 13:43

I have installed Dashticz in the ~/domoticz/www/dashboard/ folder

But when i open Dashticz in Chrome, and make some settings in the GUI, and also save them.
En when i open dasticz in IE all settings are gone?

how is this possible, or is something wrong with permissions?

I also noticed, when i make a setting with putty in CONFIG.js
I don't see the changes in the browser when i click on the settings dialog.

JacEngels
Posts: 25
Joined: Sunday 03 December 2017 11:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by JacEngels » Sunday 31 December 2017 14:13

remove the /* on the first and the */ on the last line in the CONFIG.js !!

dutchronnie
Posts: 89
Joined: Thursday 15 August 2013 22:01
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by dutchronnie » Sunday 31 December 2017 14:54

emove the /* on the first and the */ on the last line in the CONFIG.js !!
Thanks, That works,

But now my buttons are not loaded from domoticz,

It looks links the UI settings are not the same as the CONFIG.js
Last edited by dutchronnie on Sunday 31 December 2017 15:01, edited 1 time in total.

JacEngels
Posts: 25
Joined: Sunday 03 December 2017 11:17
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by JacEngels » Sunday 31 December 2017 15:00

Go through these pages and setup your CONFIG.js to your own convenience. https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz_V2

rldn
Posts: 14
Joined: Thursday 16 November 2017 21:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by rldn » Tuesday 02 January 2018 22:04

How can it be that some blocks are like protected?
For example i have an humidity block which i can click in Domoticz for checking the log/graphs, but in Dashticz its not clickable.
I already put "blocks[6]['protected'] = false;" , still not clickable?

aiolos
Posts: 129
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Sale, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by aiolos » Wednesday 03 January 2018 1:44

rldn wrote:
Tuesday 02 January 2018 22:04
How can it be that some blocks are like protected?
For example i have an humidity block which i can click in Domoticz for checking the log/graphs, but in Dashticz its not clickable.
I already put "blocks[6]['protected'] = false;" , still not clickable?
It can be that some elements are not clickable in dashticz, can you give the type of sensor in domoticz where it doesn't work? (you mention humidity, but is it a sensor with multiple values or not)

Thanks.
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile

rldn
Posts: 14
Joined: Thursday 16 November 2017 21:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by rldn » Wednesday 03 January 2018 10:01

aiolos wrote:
Wednesday 03 January 2018 1:44
rldn wrote:
Tuesday 02 January 2018 22:04
How can it be that some blocks are like protected?
For example i have an humidity block which i can click in Domoticz for checking the log/graphs, but in Dashticz its not clickable.
I already put "blocks[6]['protected'] = false;" , still not clickable?
It can be that some elements are not clickable in dashticz, can you give the type of sensor in domoticz where it doesn't work? (you mention humidity, but is it a sensor with multiple values or not)

Thanks.
No multiple values.
For example the
- humidity for the bathroom
- outside temperature
- door sensor (open/closed)
Etc etc

All not clickable

User avatar
robgeerts
Posts: 1233
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 23:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts » Wednesday 03 January 2018 22:42

I think graphs ont work with all types of sensors yet.
Whats the output of these devices from Domoticz?

Find it here:
http://YOURIP_AND_PORT/json.htm?type=devices
Creator of Dashticz
Do you appreciate my work and want to buy me a beer?
Send:
- XVG to D8fwNbyV6YxJk1aSiXftWTtdaPipsKn2Fa
- ANY ERC20-TOKEN to 0x9b8ee84329d77765a28bca188218c6c793875a8a

or donate via PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/robgeerts

rldn
Posts: 14
Joined: Thursday 16 November 2017 21:02
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by rldn » Thursday 04 January 2018 13:35

robgeerts wrote:
Wednesday 03 January 2018 22:42
I think graphs ont work with all types of sensors yet.
Whats the output of these devices from Domoticz?

Find it here:
http://YOURIP_AND_PORT/json.htm?type=devices
Spoiler: show
"AddjMulti" : 1.0,
"AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
"AddjValue" : 0.0,
"AddjValue2" : 0.0,
"BatteryLevel" : 255,
"CustomImage" : 0,
"Data" : "Humidity 64 %",
"Description" : "",
"Favorite" : 1,
"HardwareID" : 7,
"HardwareName" : "Xiaomi Gateway",
"HardwareType" : "Xiaomi Gateway",
"HardwareTypeVal" : 95,
"HaveTimeout" : false,
"Humidity" : 64,
"HumidityStatus" : "Wet",
"ID" : "2AFE",
"LastUpdate" : "2018-01-04 12:29:42",
"Name" : "Badkamer Vochtigheid",
"Notifications" : "false",
"PlanID" : "0",
"PlanIDs" : [ 0 ],
"Protected" : false,
"ShowNotifications" : true,
"SignalLevel" : "-",
"SubType" : "LaCrosse TX3",
"Timers" : "false",
"Type" : "Humidity",
"TypeImg" : "temperature",
"Unit" : 1,
"Used" : 1,
"XOffset" : "0",
"YOffset" : "0",
"idx" : "51"
For example

renerene
Posts: 122
Joined: Wednesday 03 August 2016 11:36
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by renerene » Friday 05 January 2018 21:11

I've searched internet a lot and did not find a solution. Hopefully this is a simple common problem:
Started with install yesterday. At the moment I am fine tuning the CONFIG.js file. But this problem occurs: Dashticz works OK on my android phone and windows tablet. On my two android tablets (Nvidea + Samsung) however, the Domoticz device blocks are missing. Rest is correct (garbage, wheather, clock, buienradar), just the IDX block are not there.

Is it because a login for Domoticz is required?
This does not work also:
In de CONFIG.js kunnen je logingegevens staan als je gebruik maakt van "http://username:password@192.168.1.x"

Ideas?

geertvercamer
Posts: 18
Joined: Friday 12 May 2017 20:03
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by geertvercamer » Monday 08 January 2018 14:57

I have the same problem with the blinds switches not working (anymore).

The problem is in switches.js, function switchBlinds()
.block should be .block_

Code: Select all

function switchBlinds(idx, action) {
	switch (action.toLowerCase()) {
        case 'off':
            $('.block_' + idx).find('.icon').removeClass('on').addClass('off');
            $('.block_' + idx).find('.icon').attr('src', $('.block_' + idx).find('.icon').attr('src').replace('open', 'closed'));
            break;
        case 'on':
            $('.block_' + idx).find('.icon').removeClass('off').addClass('on');
            $('.block_' + idx).find('.icon').attr('src', $('.block_' + idx).find('.icon').attr('src').replace('closed', 'open'));
            break;
    }

    if (typeof(req) !== 'undefined') req.abort();
    $.ajax({
        url: settings['domoticz_ip'] + '/json.htm?type=command&param=switchlight&idx=' + idx + '&switchcmd=' + action + '&level=0&passcode=&jsoncallback=?',
        type: 'GET', async: false, contentType: 'application/json', dataType: 'jsonp',
        success: function (data) {
            getDevices(true);
        }
    });
}


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests