Dashticz - Bug report

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: htilburgs, robgeerts

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 920
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by EdwinK » Wednesday 25 October 2017 19:05

Checked with /index2.html (that I use for a tablet) and indeed the webcam is there. It did work with the other settings and just went down.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 67
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by DAVIZINHO » Friday 03 November 2017 20:56

hello.
I have a xiaomi temp sensor with aire presure in bar. This apears en domoticz as Type:General and SubType:Presure
But in dashticz this apear as "switch". any idea?

thanks a lot!

martincz
Posts: 8
Joined: Sunday 22 October 2017 15:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest b
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by martincz » Saturday 04 November 2017 0:39

Hi,

New to dashticz i can't manage to get all of my switches loaded ; two of them won't load.

IDX ok for all.

This is the code :

Code: Select all

var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['key'] = 'blocktitle_1';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Lichten';

blocks[15] = {}
blocks[15]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[15]['title'] = 'Keuken plafond'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[15]['icon'] = ' fa-lightbulb-o'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[15]['image'] = 'bulb_off.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[15]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
/* blocks[15]['hide_data'] = true; //if you want to hide the data of this block */
blocks[15]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[15]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes
/* blocks[15]['protected'] = true; //protect switching manually in Dashticz */

blocks[14] = {}
blocks[14]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[14]['title'] = 'Staande lamp woonkamer'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[14]['icon'] = ' fa-lightbulb-o'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[14]['image'] = 'bulb_off.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[14]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[14]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[14]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks['blocktitle_2'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_2']['key'] = 'blocktitle_2';
blocks['blocktitle_2']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_2']['title'] = 'Home-Cinema';

blocks[16] = {}
blocks[16]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[16]['title'] = 'Home-Cinema uitzetten'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[16]['icon'] = ' fa-television'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[16]['image'] = 'tv.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[16]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[16]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[16]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks[17] = {}
blocks[17]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[17]['title'] = 'TV Kijken'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[17]['icon'] = ' fa-television'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[17]['image'] = 'tv.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[17]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[17]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[17]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks[18] = {}
blocks[18]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[18]['title'] = 'Muziek luisteren'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[18]['icon'] = ' fa-music'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[18]['image'] = 'radio_on.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[18]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[18]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[18]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks[19] = {}
blocks[19]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[19]['title'] = 'Chromecast'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[19]['icon'] = ' fa-television'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[19]['image'] = 'tv.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[19]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[19]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[19]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

blocks[20] = {}
blocks[20]['width'] = 6; //1 to 12, remove this line if you want to use the default (4)
blocks[20]['title'] = 'WD-TV kijken'; //if you want change the name of switch different then domoticz
blocks[20]['icon'] = ' fa-television'; //if you want an other icon instead of the default, choose from: http://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet/
blocks[20]['image'] = 'tv.png'; //if you want to show an image instead if icon, place image in img/ folder
blocks[20]['switch'] = true; //if you want to switch the title and data
blocks[20]['show_lastupdate'] = true; //if you want to show the last update specific for this block
blocks[20]['playsound'] = 'sounds/ping.mp3'; //play a sound when a device changes

var columns = {}
columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo','miniclock','settings']
					
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather','garbage','blocktitle_1',15,14]
columns[1]['width'] = 5;


columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_2',16,17,18,19,20]
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 
IDX 17 and 19 are missing.

What's wrong with it ?

A bug or a failure ?

Thanks for helping me

CaesarPL
Posts: 85
Joined: Tuesday 08 November 2016 15:03
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by CaesarPL » Saturday 04 November 2017 0:48

Arę you sure that you are managing them? Are auto positioning and favorites off?
HW: Raspberry Pi B+,Pi 3,2x Pi B,RFLink,FA20RF,DCS-930L,DCS-935L,Clarus switches,Eurochron,chinese and Alecto Temp,Owl Micro+,Mi Flora,Kerui door sensor,Yeelight,Xiaomi stuff
SF: Jessie,Domoticz 3.8153,Logitech Media srv,PiCorePlayers,Dashticz,Max2Play

User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 404
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Netherland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by htilburgs » Saturday 04 November 2017 11:59

Try to make the size of columns 1 and 2 size 6 instead of 5. The total of the columns has to be 12.
Hardware:
Raspberry Pi 2B - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug

martincz
Posts: 8
Joined: Sunday 22 October 2017 15:31
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest b
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by martincz » Saturday 04 November 2017 22:12

CaesarPL wrote:
Saturday 04 November 2017 0:48
Arę you sure that you are managing them? Are auto positioning and favorites off?
Oops, i didn't use the correct syntax for auto-positioning.

It's working now, thank you both for helping me out !

joostnl
Posts: 25
Joined: Wednesday 03 February 2016 20:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by joostnl » Monday 06 November 2017 20:16

Can you guide me how to disable the color picker? With my hue lights is causing lag in het dimmer slider i can hardly use it now.
Blueone wrote:
Tuesday 08 August 2017 22:36
Blueone wrote:
robgeerts wrote:Can someone with this issue confirm this?
I didn't had any freezes anymore after removing the RGB lights from the dashboard, I will try to narrow it down further to see what is causing it in the weekend.
Oke, this row is causing the freeze issue:

$(".rgbw").spectrum({

if I comment the line, the issue doesn't occur, it is not caused by the "color: Cookies.get('rgbw_'+idx)" in the block.

Appearently this is the color spectrum for picking the color?

User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 404
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Netherland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by htilburgs » Tuesday 07 November 2017 13:29

File: js/main.js
Lines: 1306, 1307, 1308

Code: Select all

$(".rgbw").spectrum({
	color: Cookies.get('rgbw_'+idx)
});
Hardware:
Raspberry Pi 2B - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug

pvm
Posts: 924
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by pvm » Thursday 09 November 2017 1:02

Is it possible to hide the 'off' value of a selector switch? This can be configured in domoticz, but OFF still shows in the dasboard

edit: found config to fix this

Code: Select all

config['hide_off_button'] = 1; /* this setting hide's "off" button in Selector Switch */
Tried this but it does not work.
Synology NAS, PI3, ZWave, Xiamo zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor

User avatar
robgeerts
Posts: 1140
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 23:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: Son, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts » Thursday 09 November 2017 9:23

Should be fixed in latest BETA!
WARNING, these variables in config are not used anymore:

hide_off_button
selector_instead_of_buttons

This can only be done by setting it in Domoticz.
Creator of Dashticz, Do you appreciate my work and want to buy me a beer? You can send Bitcoins to 17Qy4bsLM9J238fCZt5kaRc2bD5S1Aw6og or donate via PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/robgeerts

pvm
Posts: 924
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by pvm » Thursday 09 November 2017 13:42

Thanks, sounds like the correct approach (using domoticz configuration)

Tested and verified to work correctly!
Synology NAS, PI3, ZWave, Xiamo zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor

pvm
Posts: 924
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by pvm » Thursday 09 November 2017 23:55

I've got an issue with selector switch not using complete available space
SelectorIssue.PNG
SelectorIssue.PNG (260.94 KiB) Viewed 447 times
Somehow the complete available width is not used, I've checked CSS, but did not find an indication there (not an expert however...)
Synology NAS, PI3, ZWave, Xiamo zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor

User avatar
robgeerts
Posts: 1140
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 23:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: Son, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts » Friday 10 November 2017 0:01

Could you test latest beta, pvm?
Creator of Dashticz, Do you appreciate my work and want to buy me a beer? You can send Bitcoins to 17Qy4bsLM9J238fCZt5kaRc2bD5S1Aw6og or donate via PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/robgeerts

pvm
Posts: 924
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by pvm » Friday 10 November 2017 0:50

This did improve a lot, got a strange detail back (icon and title not on one line)
SelectorIssue2.PNG
SelectorIssue2.PNG (87.76 KiB) Viewed 438 times
Synology NAS, PI3, ZWave, Xiamo zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor

User avatar
robgeerts
Posts: 1140
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 23:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: Son, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts » Friday 10 November 2017 10:26

@pvm, could you tesst latest version?
(Sorry, hard for me to fix as it could respond different at other screen resolutions).
Creator of Dashticz, Do you appreciate my work and want to buy me a beer? You can send Bitcoins to 17Qy4bsLM9J238fCZt5kaRc2bD5S1Aw6og or donate via PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/robgeerts

raymond
Posts: 88
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.8275
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by raymond » Friday 10 November 2017 11:07

Not really a bug I think, but yesterday I noticed after pulling the latest beta, I was able to slide to screen one from the last screen.
So loop though manual seemed to work all of a sudden. I like this 'feature' as you do not have to slide back in reverse to the first screen.

This morning pulled the latest again, and it doesn't work anymore. Do I need to add something to CONFIG.js for this?

Cheers,

Ray

pvm
Posts: 924
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by pvm » Friday 10 November 2017 15:51

robgeerts wrote:
Friday 10 November 2017 10:26
@pvm, could you tesst latest version?
(Sorry, hard for me to fix as it could respond different at other screen resolutions).

Done, fixed! Thanks
Synology NAS, PI3, ZWave, Xiamo zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor

joostnl
Posts: 25
Joined: Wednesday 03 February 2016 20:22
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by joostnl » Saturday 11 November 2017 12:58

pvm wrote:
Thursday 09 November 2017 1:02
Is it possible to hide the 'off' value of a selector switch? This can be configured in domoticz, but OFF still shows in the dasboard

edit: found config to fix this

Code: Select all

config['hide_off_button'] = 1; /* this setting hide's "off" button in Selector Switch */
Tried this but it does not work.
Sorry for my noobishnish, Can you tell me with line i have to de activate and how, i tried diffrent rules with # at front of it but my dashboard doesn't open anymore then. (also your rule numbers doesn't fit mine)

Code: Select all

if(device['SubType']=='RGBW' || device['SubType']=='RGBWW'){
										$(".rgbw").spectrum({
											color: Cookies.get('rgbw_'+idx)
										});
										
										$(".rgbw").on("dragstop.spectrum",function(e, color) {
											curidx=$(this).data('light');
											color = color.toHexString();
											Cookies.set('rgbw_'+curidx, color);
											hue=hexToHsb(color);
											var bIsWhite = (hue.s < 20);
											
											sliding=true;
											var url = settings['domoticz_ip']+'/json.htm?type=command&param=setcolbrightnessvalue&idx='+curidx+'&hue='+hue.h+'&brightness='+hue.b+'&iswhite='+bIsWhite;
											$.ajax({
												url: url+'&jsoncallback=?',
												type: 'GET',async: false,contentType: "application/json",dataType: 'jsonp'
											});
										});
										
										$(".rgbw").on('hide.spectrum', function(e, tinycolor) { 
											sliding=false;
											getDevices(true);
										});
									}

User avatar
robgeerts
Posts: 1140
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 23:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: Son, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by robgeerts » Saturday 11 November 2017 14:58

raymond wrote:
Friday 10 November 2017 11:07
Not really a bug I think, but yesterday I noticed after pulling the latest beta, I was able to slide to screen one from the last screen.
So loop though manual seemed to work all of a sudden. I like this 'feature' as you do not have to slide back in reverse to the first screen.

This morning pulled the latest again, and it doesn't work anymore. Do I need to add something to CONFIG.js for this?

Cheers,

Ray
Thats right.
I enabled it but then I got another bug so disabled it again ;)
Maybe in a later version it will return.
Creator of Dashticz, Do you appreciate my work and want to buy me a beer? You can send Bitcoins to 17Qy4bsLM9J238fCZt5kaRc2bD5S1Aw6og or donate via PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/robgeerts

raymond
Posts: 88
Joined: Monday 12 October 2015 15:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: V3.8275
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - Bug report

Post by raymond » Saturday 11 November 2017 21:27

I see, no problem!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests