Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: robgeerts, htilburgs

aiolos
Posts: 129
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Sale, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by aiolos » Monday 14 May 2018 23:18

johnvantuijl wrote:
Monday 14 May 2018 20:38
Hello all,

Looks like the url HTTP://fontawesome.io/cheatsheet ( mentioned in the dashticz wiki) directs to the New version of fontawesome. Can Dashticz be used with this new symbols? Or maybe somebody knows where the old cheatsheet can be found?

Thanks Rob, really enjoying my dasticz dashboard.
Hi,

Here you can find the old version cheatsheet: https://fontawesome.com/v4.7.0/icons/
New icons are not integrated in Dashticz (yet).
Contributor to Dashticz
More on my Github profile

yfands
Posts: 80
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by yfands » Friday 01 June 2018 17:51

Hello,

Been a while that I updated Dashticz, I still run a version from november 2017, but it suits me and made some modifications to my liking.
But exploring the latest beta versions I see some nice additions and bugfixes. So about 3 weeks ago I downloaded beta version 2.3.4.

Here is my problem:
In my old version if I look at my temperature/hygro values I could see the values/last update time change every 60 seconds. (set in config.js)

In version 2.3.4 I dont see anything happen no change in values/ last update time. The settings in config.js are the same as in my old version.
What do I miss ?, I cant find anything relevant on the forum or the wiki..

Regards
Frank

yfands
Posts: 80
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by yfands » Wednesday 13 June 2018 11:05

yfands wrote:
Friday 01 June 2018 17:51
Hello,

Been a while that I updated Dashticz, I still run a version from november 2017, but it suits me and made some modifications to my liking.
But exploring the latest beta versions I see some nice additions and bugfixes. So about 3 weeks ago I downloaded beta version 2.3.4.

Here is my problem:
In my old version if I look at my temperature/hygro values I could see the values/last update time change every 60 seconds. (set in config.js)

In version 2.3.4 I dont see anything happen no change in values/ last update time. The settings in config.js are the same as in my old version.
What do I miss ?, I cant find anything relevant on the forum or the wiki..

Regards
Frank
in the config.js file edit manually [edit_mode] = 0 default is '0' will be fixed in next beta 2.3.6

yfands
Posts: 80
Joined: Monday 04 July 2016 10:16
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: latest B
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by yfands » Wednesday 13 June 2018 11:50

Hai
Dashticz version Beta 2.3.5
raspberry pi 3

Playing with the speak option

In the config.js
config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL';

and in a block definition the following dutch sentence (translated: The temperature has changed)
blocks['636_1']['speak'] = 'Temperatuur is gewijzigd';

The lady tries her best but can't pronounce the dutch sentence it is still english based.
So, what must I do for her to understand the sentence is dutch?
Isn't config['speak_lang'] = 'nl-NL'; in the config file enough ?

regards
Frank

mark77777
Posts: 1
Joined: Friday 22 June 2018 8:23
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by mark77777 » Friday 22 June 2018 8:39

Does anyone know how to use css to modify a drop-down selector switch?
I've found these instructions for when they're set to buttons:

label.btn.btn-default.active {
background-color: rgba(255,69,0,0.8);
border-color: rgba(0,0,0,1);
}

..but I'd like to be able to change it when its set to a drop down menu (i.e. Select Menu).

wimmme
Posts: 7
Joined: Sunday 11 October 2015 23:38
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by wimmme » Thursday 12 July 2018 14:09

I am having issues with my webcams in Dashticz. (latest beta but master too)
Showing ok at first, but after a while (refresh) the image disappears and the image not found icon is shown.
After a manual refresh the image is back until the next auto refresh

Manual repeated refreshes in a browser window never give failures or timeouts.

Found another syntax in this topic but that gives me the same issues

Code: Select all

buttons.webcam1 = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage: 10000, refreshurl: 10000, image: 'http://192.168.0.30:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=xxx&pwd=xxx&t=', url: 'http://192.168.0.30:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=xxx&pwd=xxx&t='}
buttons.webcam2 = {width:12, isimage:true, refresh:10000, image: 'http://192.168.0.31:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=xxx&pwd=xxx&t=', url: 'http://192.168.0.31:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=xxx&pwd=xxx&t='}
Anyone an idea ? This happens in both chrome as Fully Kiosk Browser

JuanUil
Posts: 307
Joined: Friday 22 May 2015 12:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 2.xx
Location: Asten NB Nederland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by JuanUil » Saturday 14 July 2018 15:51

Hi Folks,

I have tried everything over and over again.
Installed stable version - no favourites
Installed beta - no favourites

when I insert

Code: Select all

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['341']
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
then I get a switch on the screen.

here is my config

Code: Select all

var config = {}
config['language'] = 'nl_NL';
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.2.18:8080';
config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz';
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';
config['auto_positioning'] = 0;
config['use_favorites'] = 0;
config['loginEnabled'] = 0;


var publictransport = {}
publictransport.ovinfobus = { show_via: false, station: 'son-en-breugel/bushalte-penseelkever', provider: '9292-bus', icon: 'bus', width:5, results: 6 }

var tvguide = {}
tvguide.dutch = { key:'dutch', icon: 'fa-television', width:7, channels: [1,3,4,31,46,92], maxitems: 5 }

var _STREAMPLAYER_TRACKS  	= [
	{"track":1,"name":"Q-music","file":"http://icecast-qmusic.cdp.triple-it.nl/Qmusic_nl_live_96.mp3"},
	{"track":2,"name":"538 Hitzone","file":"http://vip-icecast.538.lw.triple-it.nl/WEB11_MP3"},
	{"track":3,"name":"Slam! NonStop","file":"http://stream.radiocorp.nl/web10_mp3"},
	{"track":4,"name":"100%NL","file":"http://stream.100p.nl/100pctnl.mp3"},
  ]; 


var buttons = {}
buttons.nunl = {key: 'nunl',  width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nu.nl', newwindow:true, url: 'http://www.nu.nl'}
buttons.nos = {key: 'nos',  width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nos', url: 'http://www.nos.nl'}


var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['key'] = 'blocktitle_1';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Example';


var columns = {}
columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo','miniclock','settings']
					
/*columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather']
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
*/
columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1',tvguide.dutch,publictransport.ovinfobus]
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['sunrise','streamplayer',buttons.nunl,buttons.nos]
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['341']
columns[1]['width'] = 5;



var columns_standby = {}
columns_standby[1] = {}
columns_standby[1]['blocks'] = ['clock','weather']
columns_standby[1]['width'] = 12;

var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg2.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]



also set autopositioning from 1 to 0 and also use favourites from 1 to 0 also no luck :cry:
Any help is highly appreciated!!

Jan
Your mind is like a parachute,
It only works when it is opened!

User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 416
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by HansieNL » Sunday 15 July 2018 0:24

JuanUil wrote:
Saturday 14 July 2018 15:51
Hi Folks,

I have tried everything over and over again.
Installed stable version - no favourites
Installed beta - no favourites

when I insert
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['341']
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
then I get a switch on the screen.

here is my config
Spoiler: show

Code: Select all

var config = {}
config['language'] = 'nl_NL';
config['domoticz_ip'] = 'http://192.168.2.18:8080';
config['app_title'] = 'Dashticz';
config['domoticz_refresh'] = '5';
config['dashticz_refresh'] = '60';
config['auto_positioning'] = 0;
config['use_favorites'] = 0;
config['loginEnabled'] = 0;


var publictransport = {}
publictransport.ovinfobus = { show_via: false, station: 'son-en-breugel/bushalte-penseelkever', provider: '9292-bus', icon: 'bus', width:5, results: 6 }

var tvguide = {}
tvguide.dutch = { key:'dutch', icon: 'fa-television', width:7, channels: [1,3,4,31,46,92], maxitems: 5 }

var _STREAMPLAYER_TRACKS  	= [
	{"track":1,"name":"Q-music","file":"http://icecast-qmusic.cdp.triple-it.nl/Qmusic_nl_live_96.mp3"},
	{"track":2,"name":"538 Hitzone","file":"http://vip-icecast.538.lw.triple-it.nl/WEB11_MP3"},
	{"track":3,"name":"Slam! NonStop","file":"http://stream.radiocorp.nl/web10_mp3"},
	{"track":4,"name":"100%NL","file":"http://stream.100p.nl/100pctnl.mp3"},
  ]; 


var buttons = {}
buttons.nunl = {key: 'nunl',  width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nu.nl', newwindow:true, url: 'http://www.nu.nl'}
buttons.nos = {key: 'nos',  width:12, icon: 'fa-newspaper-o', title: 'Nos', url: 'http://www.nos.nl'}


var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['key'] = 'blocktitle_1';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Example';


var columns = {}
columns['bar'] = {}
columns['bar']['blocks'] = ['logo','miniclock','settings']
					
/*columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['currentweather_big','weather']
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
*/
columns[2] = {}
columns[2]['blocks'] = ['blocktitle_1',tvguide.dutch,publictransport.ovinfobus]
columns[2]['width'] = 5; 

columns[3] = {}
columns[3]['blocks'] = ['sunrise','streamplayer',buttons.nunl,buttons.nos]
columns[3]['width'] = 2; 

columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = ['341']
columns[1]['width'] = 5;



var columns_standby = {}
columns_standby[1] = {}
columns_standby[1]['blocks'] = ['clock','weather']
columns_standby[1]['width'] = 12;

var screens = {}
screens[1] = {}
screens[1]['background'] = 'bg2.jpg';
screens[1]['columns'] = [1,2,3]

also set autopositioning from 1 to 0 and also use favourites from 1 to 0 also no luck :cry:
Any help is highly appreciated!!

Jan
You have to add your switches as blocks ( blocks[IDX] = {} ) if set favorites to 0.
How to do that is described in the wiki https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz_V2_-_Positioning

var blocks = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1'] = {}
blocks['blocktitle_1']['key'] = 'blocktitle_1';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['type'] = 'blocktitle';
blocks['blocktitle_1']['title'] = 'Example';
blocks[123] = {} //Sensor 1
blocks[234] = {} //Example 2

Then you can add your switch/sensor where you want it.
columns[1] = {}
columns[1]['blocks'] = [123,234]
columns[1]['width'] = 5;
Blah blah blah

JuanUil
Posts: 307
Joined: Friday 22 May 2015 12:21
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 2.xx
Location: Asten NB Nederland
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by JuanUil » Sunday 15 July 2018 12:03

Oh oké,
thanx for your reply, I thought that the favourites were added automatically.
I will start working it out with an example!
Thanx again.

Jan
Your mind is like a parachute,
It only works when it is opened!

poudenes
Posts: 545
Joined: Wednesday 08 March 2017 10:42
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.8993
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by poudenes » Sunday 15 July 2018 23:34

Hi All,

Can someone help me. Volt is ok. Volt as text and value below. But Gas vandaag, Totaal Gas, And the rest are not switched also not the title is showing

Code: Select all

//
// P1 INFO
//
blocks[23] =    {width: 4, icon: 'fa-bolt', show_lastupdate: false,  hide_data: true, switch: true,   title: 'Watt'    };
blocks[24] =    {width: 4, icon: 'fa-bolt', show_lastupdate: false,  hide_data: true, switch: true,   title: 'Volt'    };
blocks[25] =    {width: 4, icon: 'fa-fire',  show_lastupdate: false,  hide_data: true, switch: true,   title: 'Gas'    };
switchen.jpg
switchen.jpg (49.54 KiB) Viewed 1341 times
RPi3 with OSMC - RPi3 with Domoticz - Dashticz - MiLight - Nanolead Aurora - KaKu - Logitech Hamony - Nest - RFLink

poudenes
Posts: 545
Joined: Wednesday 08 March 2017 10:42
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: 3.8993
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by poudenes » Friday 20 July 2018 17:21

nobody?
RPi3 with OSMC - RPi3 with Domoticz - Dashticz - MiLight - Nanolead Aurora - KaKu - Logitech Hamony - Nest - RFLink

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1282
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK » Friday 20 July 2018 17:45

No, sorry. I had the same problem, and somehow it's now gone. Strange.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

User avatar
mvveelen
Posts: 674
Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 11:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by mvveelen » Sunday 22 July 2018 18:44

Hi,

I managed to get one of my webcams integrated in Dashticz:

Code: Select all

buttons.camera1 = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:2000, image: 'http://192.168.0.17:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=user&pwd=passwd'}  
But the other one has a URL like:

Code: Select all

http://192.168.0.101/webcapture.jpg?command=snap&channel=0
and I can't seem to get this one integrated in my Dashticz. Maybe someone can help me out? It's an Escam QD500


Another question:

I have some door/window sensors in my house, but on the Dashticz screen all sensors are displayed as DOOR-sensors. I would like to be able to change some of them into WINDOWS-sensors. Is this possible? If so, how?
RPi3 + RFXCOM rfxtrx433E + Xiaomi Gateway + Philips HUE Lights + Nefit Easy + Dashticz v2 + Domoticz latest Beta

Ectholian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 26 April 2018 15:27
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Ectholian » Wednesday 25 July 2018 20:31

Beware of an upcoming change in the new domoticz versions. The LevelNames returned by domoticz will be base64-encoded instead of plain text. That means it will stop working in dashticz. I quickfixed it (try base64-decode and after that use the current split('|') ) but a nicer way would be to check the domoticz version and do/don't base64decode on that.

More info: https://github.com/domoticz/domoticz/issues/2454

Ectholian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 26 April 2018 15:27
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by Ectholian » Wednesday 25 July 2018 20:34

mvveelen wrote:
Sunday 22 July 2018 18:44
Hi,

I managed to get one of my webcams integrated in Dashticz:

Code: Select all

buttons.camera1 = {width:12, isimage:true, refreshimage:2000, image: 'http://192.168.0.17:88/cgi-bin/CGIProxy.fcgi?cmd=snapPicture2&usr=user&pwd=passwd'}  
But the other one has a URL like:

Code: Select all

http://192.168.0.101/webcapture.jpg?command=snap&channel=0
and I can't seem to get this one integrated in my Dashticz. Maybe someone can help me out? It's an Escam QD500
https://www.ispyconnect.com/man.aspx?n=eScam

That cam does not have a jpeg stream, only rtsp and that won't work if i am not mistaken.

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 1282
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK » Wednesday 25 July 2018 21:10

RTSP won't work on Domoticz/Dashticz, unfortunately.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

User avatar
mvveelen
Posts: 674
Joined: Friday 31 October 2014 11:22
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Hoorn, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by mvveelen » Wednesday 25 July 2018 21:30

Ah, too bad.... thanks though.
RPi3 + RFXCOM rfxtrx433E + Xiaomi Gateway + Philips HUE Lights + Nefit Easy + Dashticz v2 + Domoticz latest Beta

RiLaSol
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 28 July 2018 22:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by RiLaSol » Saturday 28 July 2018 22:20

Is there a manual for Dashticz?

For example were can I find were the TV channels that are coded in the CONFIG.js file are?

User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 416
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by HansieNL » Saturday 28 July 2018 23:36

There's is a Wiki. You can find the channellist here https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Dashticz_ ... 28Dutch.29
Blah blah blah

TapNL
Posts: 18
Joined: Monday 24 April 2017 21:52
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by TapNL » Friday 10 August 2018 17:03

My Pi crashed the other day. I had all settings backed up. That worked out quite well.
I was not yet running on the latests version of Dashticz, not sure on which one.
I use an Android tablet to display the dashboard. Works like a charm.

In the past I was able to refresh the page by pulling the screen down. That does not work anymore. I checked other websites and it works there, so I am guessing that something changed in an update of Dashticz. Anyone any clue how I can fix this?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests