Problem with selector with buttons

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: robgeerts, htilburgs

Post Reply
bregelius
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 11 July 2018 12:41
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Problem with selector with buttons

Post by bregelius » Wednesday 11 July 2018 13:02

Hi everybody,

i have a problem when trying to add a switch which has a button set or a selection menu with buttons. When i place a dimmer there is no problem, but if i change the switch to a "selector" i obtain at dashticz a text string instead of the buttons. For example, in the attached image , that switch is a selector with buttons (OFF, Low, Medium, High) and what i`m obtaining at dashticz is a text string, only one... I have been searching a lot in the forum, but i didn`t find a similar problem. Can anybody can help me? I have attached two pictures (one with dashticz's problem and one with original switch as shown and fully working with domoticz)

Thnx in advance :)
Attachments
Domoticz.JPG
Switch as shown at domoticz
Domoticz.JPG (19.64 KiB) Viewed 1030 times
Dashticz.JPG
Switch as shown at dashticz
Dashticz.JPG (18.15 KiB) Viewed 1034 times

User avatar
HansieNL
Posts: 460
Joined: Monday 28 September 2015 15:13
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by HansieNL » Thursday 12 July 2018 22:28

Can you clean your browser cache and try latest Dashticz beta?
Problem should then be solved.
Blah blah blah

bregelius
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 11 July 2018 12:41
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by bregelius » Monday 16 July 2018 18:44

HansieNL wrote:
Thursday 12 July 2018 22:28
Can you clean your browser cache and try latest Dashticz beta?
Problem should then be solved.
Thank you for your answer... i have tried that solution, with different browsers even a different computer (i’m using domoticz for windows) and still no solution.....

User avatar
felix63
Posts: 166
Joined: Monday 07 December 2015 10:30
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8275
Location: Gouda
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by felix63 » Monday 16 July 2018 21:35

I have the same problem occurring. But I don't think the problem is specific to Dashticz. The same thing happens when looking at the switches in Domotix or Pilot on my iPhone . Only the Domoticz app shows the selector switches correct. Also see viewtopic.php?f=6&t=24181

So probably something is changed in how the values are passed on and the Dashticz/Domotix/Pilot need to be updated.

bregelius
Posts: 3
Joined: Wednesday 11 July 2018 12:41
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by bregelius » Tuesday 17 July 2018 9:51

felix63 wrote:
Monday 16 July 2018 21:35
I have the same problem occurring. But I don't think the problem is specific to Dashticz. The same thing happens when looking at the switches in Domotix or Pilot on my iPhone . Only the Domoticz app shows the selector switches correct. Also see viewtopic.php?f=6&t=24181

So probably something is changed in how the values are passed on and the Dashticz/Domotix/Pilot need to be updated.
I think you are right.... after reading your comment, i downgraded to a previous version of domoticz (in other computer which is not running the domo server) and BINGO, buttons appeared in Dashticz where before i had a text string.... so it seems to be a "problem" of Domoticz as you said.

Lorr
Posts: 1
Joined: Saturday 21 July 2018 11:47
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by Lorr » Saturday 21 July 2018 11:54

I have the exact same problem. Been searching for hours on the forum! Will try to change to an other version of Domoticz...

Ectholian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thursday 26 April 2018 15:27
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by Ectholian » Wednesday 01 August 2018 19:50

This is due to a change in the domoticz api. See my previous post about it:
http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewtopic ... 04#p187204

Ierlandfan
Posts: 73
Joined: Friday 09 October 2015 17:40
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by Ierlandfan » Tuesday 21 August 2018 13:32

I just changed js/version.js

from

Code: Select all

var levelNamesEncodeVersion = '3.9476'; /* Domoticz version above this, level names are encoded *
To:

Code: Select all

var levelNamesEncodeVersion = '3.7476'; /* Domoticz version above this, level names are encoded *

and it worked. 3.7.476 is arbitrary. It only has to be lower as your current version of Domoticz.

I was running Domoticz version 3.9464 so it seems that the versioning was a little off.

honselbonsel
Posts: 18
Joined: Thursday 17 August 2017 20:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by honselbonsel » Tuesday 30 October 2018 9:26

Hi Ierlandfan,
i was searching for the named fiel in the dashticz folder and couldn´t find the line to change.
Were is the file located? and where should be normally the line be?

thank You :-)
br
jens

honselbonsel
Posts: 18
Joined: Thursday 17 August 2017 20:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by honselbonsel » Tuesday 30 October 2018 14:18

ok,
i´ve found the Solution.
As the api sends base64 encoded string this must be decoded in dashticz.

viewtopic.php?f=67&t=17427&start=380

Lokonli
Posts: 142
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by Lokonli » Tuesday 30 October 2018 14:43

honselbonsel wrote:
Tuesday 30 October 2018 14:18
ok,
i´ve found the Solution.
As the api sends base64 encoded string this must be decoded in dashticz.

viewtopic.php?f=67&t=17427&start=380
Which Domoticz version do you use?

honselbonsel
Posts: 18
Joined: Thursday 17 August 2017 20:25
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by honselbonsel » Friday 23 November 2018 10:18

Hi,
i use:
Version: 4.9700
Build Hash: a3a45906
Compile Date: 2018-06-23 16:24:51
dzVents Version: 2.4.6
Python Version: 3.5.3 (default, Sep 27 2018, 17:25:39) [GCC 6.3.0 20170516]

Lokonli
Posts: 142
Joined: Monday 29 August 2016 22:40
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Problem with selector with buttons

Post by Lokonli » Friday 23 November 2018 10:42

honselbonsel wrote:
Friday 23 November 2018 10:18
Hi,
i use:
Version: 4.9700
Build Hash: a3a45906
Compile Date: 2018-06-23 16:24:51
dzVents Version: 2.4.6
Python Version: 3.5.3 (default, Sep 27 2018, 17:25:39) [GCC 6.3.0 20170516]
Are you using the beta version of Dashticz? It should be solved from beta 2.3.11 onwards.
The master version doesn't contain the fix yet.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests