Dashticz - General Discussions

Dashticz, alternative dashboard based on HTML, CSS, jQuery

Moderators: htilburgs, robgeerts

pvm
Posts: 902
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by pvm » Tuesday 14 November 2017 18:12

sailmich wrote:@robgeerts
In addition more details.
Button for screen 2 -> screen 5
Button 3 -> screen 1
Button 4 -> screen 2
Button 5 -> screen 3

Autoback_swipe_to 1 -> screen 5
Autoback_swipe_to 2 -> screen 1

When I set 3/4/5/1 I get 2/3/4/5 exectly what I need. Before beta no problems 1 -> screen 1 ..........
What code is behind the buttons? How to configure this?
Synology NAS, PI3, ZWave, Xiamo zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor

FrankDutch
Posts: 12
Joined: Sunday 05 November 2017 23:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: connection problem

Post by FrankDutch » Tuesday 14 November 2017 18:26

i have tried that but it doesn't work. no popup

the trange thing is that when i put the config.js in the notworking state the i get the connection with Domoticz
the ipad don´t get a connection either way (it is an ipad 1)

User avatar
robgeerts
Posts: 1112
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 23:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: Son, NL
Contact:

Re: connection problem

Post by robgeerts » Tuesday 14 November 2017 21:02

What type of login did you enter in Domoticz (Settings), shoudl be Basic Authentication...
Creator of Dashticz, Do you appreciate my work and want to buy me a beer? You can send Bitcoins to 17Qy4bsLM9J238fCZt5kaRc2bD5S1Aw6og or donate via PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/robgeerts

aiolos
Posts: 41
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Sale, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by aiolos » Tuesday 14 November 2017 21:42

evandenboom wrote:
Tuesday 14 November 2017 17:21
Thanks for the quick response. But unfortunately still no icon.
Use

Code: Select all

blocks['64_2']['icon'] = 'fa fa-sun-o';
(Note the extra fa)

Looks like there is a small bug in this. I might look into it later, right now I have quite some changes in the whole graphs stuff. I noted some missing units (so displaying '?') and some more small issues.

FrankDutch
Posts: 12
Joined: Sunday 05 November 2017 23:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: connection problem

Post by FrankDutch » Tuesday 14 November 2017 23:03

then i get the popup on the tablet but there is no connection with Domoticz. No buttons

User avatar
robgeerts
Posts: 1112
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 23:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: Son, NL
Contact:

Re: connection problem

Post by robgeerts » Tuesday 14 November 2017 23:15

Maybe I can assist you tomorrow via Teamviewer?
Creator of Dashticz, Do you appreciate my work and want to buy me a beer? You can send Bitcoins to 17Qy4bsLM9J238fCZt5kaRc2bD5S1Aw6og or donate via PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/robgeerts

FrankDutch
Posts: 12
Joined: Sunday 05 November 2017 23:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: connection problem

Post by FrankDutch » Tuesday 14 November 2017 23:21

that is alright
we kan talk Dutch then lol
tommorow evening i have to work tomorrow

evandenboom
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 14 November 2017 15:29
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by evandenboom » Tuesday 14 November 2017 23:50

@aiolos Thank you. That was the tip I needed. Seems to work fine.

siklosi
Posts: 32
Joined: Sunday 06 September 2015 10:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Belgrade
Contact:

Dashticz on tablet in fullscreen

Post by siklosi » Wednesday 15 November 2017 13:11

Hi,
I was looking for solution to put Dasthicz in fullscreen on tablet and all solutions I found were not free or not working as I would like. Then I started googling if it's possible to put using metatag or script and found working solution. It can be implemented on some better way in Dashticz maybe through config or... there is downside when using this method that it has to be user initiated (button or keypress...) I edited index.html body tag to include onload of custom function and added script that adds keypress or click listener anywhere on page so basicly when i start dashticz (added to home screen through chrome) and press anywhere on screen Dashticz goes to fullscreen. If you want to exit you need to drag from top and than when buttons are visible you press back. Here is code for fullscreen:

Code: Select all

<body id="page-top" onload="goFullscreen();">
    <script type="text/javascript">
    function goFullscreen() {
        function eventforfullscreen() {
            document.documentElement.webkitRequestFullScreen(); // Must be called as a result of user interaction to work
        }
        document.documentElement.onclick = eventforfullscreen;
        document.onkeydown = eventforfullscreen;
    }
    </script>

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 883
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz on tablet in fullscreen

Post by EdwinK » Wednesday 15 November 2017 15:06

Screen Shot 2017-11-15 at 14.05.33.png
Screen Shot 2017-11-15 at 14.05.33.png (10.61 KiB) Viewed 151 times
Isn't this button not doing the same?
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

siklosi
Posts: 32
Joined: Sunday 06 September 2015 10:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Belgrade
Contact:

Re: Dashticz on tablet in fullscreen

Post by siklosi » Wednesday 15 November 2017 15:10

Probably but I have not seen that button and still don't know where it is :(

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 883
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK » Wednesday 15 November 2017 15:13

I just have 'fa-sun-o' without the need of an extra 'fa' tag.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

siklosi
Posts: 32
Joined: Sunday 06 September 2015 10:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Location: Belgrade
Contact:

Re: Dashticz on tablet in fullscreen

Post by siklosi » Wednesday 15 November 2017 15:20

OK I see it's in beta.

aiolos
Posts: 41
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Sale, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz on tablet in fullscreen

Post by aiolos » Wednesday 15 November 2017 16:57

Exactly, I just implemented that a few days ago :)

It indeed needs user interaction, luckily I would say, since otherwise websites could just go fullscreen by themselves.

aiolos
Posts: 41
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Sale, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by aiolos » Wednesday 15 November 2017 16:59

EdwinK wrote:
Wednesday 15 November 2017 15:13
I just have 'fa-sun-o' without the need of an extra 'fa' tag.
Is that in a block without an underscore?

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 883
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK » Wednesday 15 November 2017 18:02

It is indeed in one without an underscore.
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

aiolos
Posts: 41
Joined: Sunday 13 September 2015 18:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: stable
Location: Sale, UK
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by aiolos » Wednesday 15 November 2017 19:58

EdwinK wrote:
Wednesday 15 November 2017 18:02
It is indeed in one without an underscore.
A fix for this is available in the pull request I just made.

User avatar
EdwinK
Posts: 883
Joined: Sunday 22 January 2017 22:46
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: BETA
Location: Rhoon
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by EdwinK » Wednesday 15 November 2017 20:02

I'll wait till Rob has included it in his beta
Running latest BETA on a Pi-3 | Toon Thermostat | RFxcom | Dashticz V2 |

User avatar
robgeerts
Posts: 1112
Joined: Saturday 24 January 2015 23:12
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: 3.7067
Location: Son, NL
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by robgeerts » Wednesday 15 November 2017 21:47

Check latest beta :)
Creator of Dashticz, Do you appreciate my work and want to buy me a beer? You can send Bitcoins to 17Qy4bsLM9J238fCZt5kaRc2bD5S1Aw6og or donate via PayPal: https://www.paypal.me/robgeerts

woody4165
Posts: 485
Joined: Monday 14 March 2016 14:55
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Rome, Italy
Contact:

Re: Dashticz - General Discussions

Post by woody4165 » Wednesday 15 November 2017 21:57

Thanks @robgeerts
Now the graph work and shows temp and hum.
But not for all sensors... :? :roll:

I have these two sensors, first is an ESP8266 with ESPEasy with a DHT11

Code: Select all

  "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 255,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "12.0 C, 25 %",
         "Description" : "",
         "DewPoint" : "-7.45",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 14,
         "HardwareName" : "various",
         "HardwareType" : "Dummy (Does nothing, use for virtual switches only)",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 15,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "Humidity" : 25,
         "HumidityStatus" : "Normal",
         "ID" : "140CD",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-11-15 20:51:11",
         "Name" : "TempPatio",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "2",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 2 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : "-",
         "SubType" : "THGN122/123, THGN132, THGR122/228/238/268",
         "Temp" : 12.0,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Temp + Humidity",
         "TypeImg" : "temperature",
         "Unit" : 1,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "xxx"

and the second is the Netatmo Temp

Code: Select all

    "AddjMulti" : 1.0,
         "AddjMulti2" : 1.0,
         "AddjValue" : 0.0,
         "AddjValue2" : 0.0,
         "BatteryLevel" : 96,
         "CustomImage" : 0,
         "Data" : "20.4 C",
         "Description" : "",
         "Favorite" : 1,
         "HardwareID" : 6,
         "HardwareName" : "Netatmo",
         "HardwareType" : "Netatmo",
         "HardwareTypeVal" : 54,
         "HaveTimeout" : false,
         "ID" : "1AC7",
         "LastUpdate" : "2017-11-15 20:42:38",
         "Name" : "NetatmoTemperatura",
         "Notifications" : "false",
         "PlanID" : "2",
         "PlanIDs" : [ 2, 8 ],
         "Protected" : false,
         "ShowNotifications" : true,
         "SignalLevel" : 10,
         "SubType" : "LaCrosse TX3",
         "Temp" : 20.399999999999999,
         "Timers" : "false",
         "Type" : "Temp",
         "TypeImg" : "temperature",
         "Unit" : 199,
         "Used" : 1,
         "XOffset" : "0",
         "YOffset" : "0",
         "idx" : "xxx"
      },
    
In both case I see this kind of window:

Image

Sorry to bother you!!! :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest