Domoboard - Configuration issues

Domoboard is a dashboard for Domoticz based on Python Flask.

Moderator: wez3

Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are using the latest Beta or Stable version.

In order to fix issues or add features these have to be reported on the Domoboard Github pages.
This makes it possible to keep track of issues/features on a centralized place.

Refer to the issue of the github tracker when possible.

This subforum is meant to discuss issues and/or feature requests, or anything else related to Domoboard.
wez3
Posts: 50
Joined: Friday 30 December 2016 13:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by wez3 » Friday 20 January 2017 23:55

Hi,

This topic is used to discuss issues during configuration of Domoboard.

wez3

RFAH
Posts: 20
Joined: Monday 16 March 2015 12:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.6395
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by RFAH » Thursday 26 January 2017 22:07

Hello,

I want to add the venetians blinds to domoboard.
Their type in domoticz = RFY, sybtype = RFY. (They are controlled by RFXCOME)
I have tried the selector switch as i understand that the selector switch can show several buttons for up, stop and down.
However, no buttons are shown.

Are venetians blinds supported if their type is RFY?
Or did i choise the wrong switch?

Part of the config.

Code: Select all

    [[[Raambedekking]]]
      Duette = 81, selector
      Screen = 107, selector
Thanks in advance

Awst6000
Posts: 162
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 8:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by Awst6000 » Monday 06 February 2017 13:44

Hi,
Here a similar situation. This did work in the past:

[dashboard]
[[display_components]]
components = top_tiles[1], top_tiles[2], top_tiles[3], domoticz_smart_charts[1], domoticz_smart_charts[2]
[[top_tiles]]
[[[1]]]
(Items that are not relevant for this question)
[[[2]]]
Rolluik woonkamerraam = 126, blinds (But now I only get a dash as status)
Rolluik slaapkamerraam = 135, blinds (But now I only get a dash as status)
Scherm boven balkondeur = 151, blinds (This one does work)

RFAH
Posts: 20
Joined: Monday 16 March 2015 12:10
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.6395
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by RFAH » Monday 06 February 2017 19:12

Hi Awst6000,

In the top-tiles, the status of my blinds are still shown.
I'm using the latest version of the master-build, not the developers build. (Domoboard "says" hurray! There is no update available for Domoboard).
Also i'm not using the word blinds behind the xid.
Maybe that's the difference.

My problem is that i cannot control the blinds using Domoboard, only show the status.

squandor
Posts: 200
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 23:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by squandor » Monday 06 February 2017 19:17

RFAH wrote:Hi Awst6000,

In the top-tiles, the status of my blinds are still shown.
I'm using the latest version of the master-build, not the developers build. (Domoboard "says" hurray! There is no update available for Domoboard).
Also i'm not using the word blinds behind the xid.
Maybe that's the difference.

My problem is that i cannot control the blinds using Domoboard, only show the status.
That sounds actually logical because the switche types blinds and RFY are not yet implemented/developed

Awst6000
Posts: 162
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 8:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by Awst6000 » Thursday 09 February 2017 22:50

@Squandor:
But why do I see for 2 Somfy blinds only a score (-) and not the actual status?
This did work before.

I have another question:
Can the fontsize of the status of the top_tiles be adjusted?
Txs!

Awst6000
Posts: 162
Joined: Thursday 12 February 2015 8:51
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by Awst6000 » Sunday 12 February 2017 15:32

I wanted to install Domoboard on a testmachine.
So first I installed the Github software.
After that I cloned Domoboard, but the Plugin page is empty.
What went wrong?

User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 387
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Netherland
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by htilburgs » Wednesday 22 February 2017 15:47

Domoboard is running OK, but after installing Afvalkalender, Domoboard won't start.
When I remove the files afvalkalender.py & afvalkalender.pyc, Domoboard starts again.
I've tried several things, but nothing works.

Tips??
Hardware:
Raspberry Pi 2B - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug

squandor
Posts: 200
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 23:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by squandor » Wednesday 22 February 2017 16:13

htilburgs wrote:Domoboard is running OK, but after installing Afvalkalender, Domoboard won't start.
When I remove the files afvalkalender.py & afvalkalender.pyc, Domoboard starts again.
I've tried several things, but nothing works.

Tips??
Do you get an error in you're command prompt or console.log? and do you have the right settings in you're config.

If you enable afvalkalendar you must add something like this to you're config:

Code: Select all

[[afvalwijzer]]
   zipcode = <zipcode>, <housenr>
   

User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 387
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Netherland
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by htilburgs » Friday 24 February 2017 18:28

Sorry for the late reaction. I didn't get an e-mail that there was an update. I hope I changed it now ;-)
I've deleted the afvalwijzer. Now I've installed the afvalwijzer again through Domoboard and it won't start, error:

Error occured during loading imports for the plugin afvalwijzer: No module named BeautifulSoup. Install it with 'easy_install BeautifulSoup' or 'pip install BeautifulSoup'
Hardware:
Raspberry Pi 2B - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug

squandor
Posts: 200
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 23:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by squandor » Friday 24 February 2017 18:30

htilburgs wrote:Sorry for the late reaction. I didn't get an e-mail that there was an update. I hope I changed it now ;-)
I've deleted the afvalwijzer. Now I've installed the afvalwijzer again through Domoboard and it won't start, error:

Error occured during loading imports for the plugin afvalwijzer: No module named BeautifulSoup. Install it with 'easy_install BeautifulSoup' or 'pip install BeautifulSoup'
Than you need to install Beautifulsoup using the provided commands

User avatar
htilburgs
Posts: 387
Joined: Tuesday 03 November 2015 12:01
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: Netherland
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by htilburgs » Friday 24 February 2017 18:48

Strange, but...

I've installed BeautifulSoup, I've added Afvalwijzer and now I've found out what the failure was.
When you go to settings - plugins and click on afvalwijzer, the next text is displayed:

Code: Select all

Afvalwijzer v0.0.2
Description

Small plugin which uses the site mijnafvalwijzer.nl to show which garbage will be picked up on which date, you configure this plugin by adding the following to an configuration: [[afvalwijzer]] postcode = zipcode, housenr

Summary

To use this plugin on you're dashboard you first need to check if you zipcode is in the mijnafvalwijzer.nl site. so check this first before you configure you're .conf file.
[afvalwijzer]
[[display_components]]
components = afvalwijzer
[[afvalwijzer]]
zipcode = xxxxXX, 11

Author: Squandor
I used regarding the description [[afvalwijzer]] postcode =
That is wrong and have to use zipcode =

So the eror went away, but now it says "zipcode not found"
I've entered zipcode = 5654KJ, 6

Is this the wrong format (tried several notations, but all the same error).
Hardware:
Raspberry Pi 2B - Aeon Labs Z-Stick GEN5 - Fibaro Dimmer 2 - Fibaro Roller Shutter 2 - Fibaro Smoke Sensor - Yeelight RGBW Led bulb - Yeelight Smart LED Light Strip - Neo Coolcam PIR Motion Sensor - Neo Coolcam PowerPlug

squandor
Posts: 200
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 23:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by squandor » Friday 24 February 2017 19:19

htilburgs wrote:Strange, but...

I've installed BeautifulSoup, I've added Afvalwijzer and now I've found out what the failure was.
When you go to settings - plugins and click on afvalwijzer, the next text is displayed:

Code: Select all

Afvalwijzer v0.0.2
Description

Small plugin which uses the site mijnafvalwijzer.nl to show which garbage will be picked up on which date, you configure this plugin by adding the following to an configuration: [[afvalwijzer]] postcode = zipcode, housenr

Summary

To use this plugin on you're dashboard you first need to check if you zipcode is in the mijnafvalwijzer.nl site. so check this first before you configure you're .conf file.
[afvalwijzer]
[[display_components]]
components = afvalwijzer
[[afvalwijzer]]
zipcode = xxxxXX, 11

Author: Squandor
I used regarding the description [[afvalwijzer]] postcode =
That is wrong and have to use zipcode =

So the eror went away, but now it says "zipcode not found"
I've entered zipcode = 5654KJ, 6

Is this the wrong format (tried several notations, but all the same error).
That's the right notation. But if I trie to use you're zip code on http://mijnafvalwijzer.nl it doesn't give an result so afvalwijzer doesnt support you're zip code

Snowtiger
Posts: 83
Joined: Tuesday 18 October 2016 13:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8363
Contact:

Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by Snowtiger » Tuesday 28 February 2017 18:10

I tried to get 2 temperature charts on one page with

Code: Select all

[temperatuur]
  [[display_components]]
 components= domoticz_temp_charts[1], domoticz_temp_charts[2]
[[domoticz_temp_charts]]
[[[1]]]
Temperature = 55, day, temp
[[[2]]]
Gevoel = 56, day, gevoel
Result - 1 line chart with 1 line the 'Gevoel' line , with twice Temperature in the label part, both with a different line

squandor
Posts: 200
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 23:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by squandor » Tuesday 28 February 2017 18:25

Snowtiger wrote:I tried to get 2 temperature charts on one page with

Code: Select all

[temperatuur]
  [[display_components]]
 components= domoticz_temp_charts[1], domoticz_temp_charts[2]
[[domoticz_temp_charts]]
[[[1]]]
Temperature = 55, day, temp
[[[2]]]
Gevoel = 56, day, gevoel
Result - 1 line chart with 1 line the 'Gevoel' line , with twice Temperature in the label part, both with a different line
That's right because of the globals in domoticz you can only have one chart of the same category like day if you change the second chart to month it should work

Snowtiger
Posts: 83
Joined: Tuesday 18 October 2016 13:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8363
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by Snowtiger » Thursday 02 March 2017 15:56

squandor wrote:
Snowtiger wrote:I tried to get 2 temperature charts on one page with

Code: Select all

[temperatuur]
  [[display_components]]
 components= domoticz_temp_charts[1], domoticz_temp_charts[2]
[[domoticz_temp_charts]]
[[[1]]]
Temperature = 55, day, temp
[[[2]]]
Gevoel = 56, day, gevoel
Result - 1 line chart with 1 line the 'Gevoel' line , with twice Temperature in the label part, both with a different line
That's right because of the globals in domoticz you can only have one chart of the same category like day if you change the second chart to month it should work
Oké, thx - switched the 2nd to a normal line chart.
It is not possible to get 2 variables in one chart in Domoticz, and so in Domoboard?

squandor
Posts: 200
Joined: Saturday 19 December 2015 23:34
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.5837
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by squandor » Saturday 04 March 2017 15:41

Snowtiger wrote:
squandor wrote:
Snowtiger wrote:I tried to get 2 temperature charts on one page with

Code: Select all

[temperatuur]
  [[display_components]]
 components= domoticz_temp_charts[1], domoticz_temp_charts[2]
[[domoticz_temp_charts]]
[[[1]]]
Temperature = 55, day, temp
[[[2]]]
Gevoel = 56, day, gevoel
Result - 1 line chart with 1 line the 'Gevoel' line , with twice Temperature in the label part, both with a different line
That's right because of the globals in domoticz you can only have one chart of the same category like day if you change the second chart to month it should work
Oké, thx - switched the 2nd to a normal line chart.
It is not possible to get 2 variables in one chart in Domoticz, and so in Domoboard?
Actually bar chart and donut charts does support multiple devices

PSYCHOTIC
Posts: 40
Joined: Saturday 21 February 2015 17:32
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by PSYCHOTIC » Saturday 04 March 2017 20:26

Hi,

First off all thiz iz a superb frontend 2 use, far nicer than the other frontendz ive seen!!! Keep up tha good work.

It maybe me doing something wrong i can add tempgraph's but i dont know how to put voltage graph's. If i use temp or something else the graph remains enpty.

Thx for your time,

P.S.Y.C.H.O.T.I.C.

wez3
Posts: 50
Joined: Friday 30 December 2016 13:54
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by wez3 » Saturday 04 March 2017 20:54

PSYCHOTIC wrote:Hi,

First off all thiz iz a superb frontend 2 use, far nicer than the other frontendz ive seen!!! Keep up tha good work.

It maybe me doing something wrong i can add tempgraph's but i dont know how to put voltage graph's. If i use temp or something else the graph remains enpty.

Thx for your time,

P.S.Y.C.H.O.T.I.C.
Try this for an Voltage graph:
[[domoticz_counter_charts]]
[[[2]]]
ESP8266 Zonnepaneel Load V = 194, day, Voltage

PSYCHOTIC
Posts: 40
Joined: Saturday 21 February 2015 17:32
Target OS: Windows
Domoticz version:
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Domoboard - Configuration issues

Post by PSYCHOTIC » Saturday 04 March 2017 22:46

THX Man!!!!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest