Page 1 of 1

Mis devices in Blockly ? (devices --> Switches)

Posted: Wednesday 20 June 2018 20:52
by TheCub3
he hello,

maybe a know issue ?, but mis a switch in my Domoticz i have a sensor "balkon deur" but i dont see this in the my blokly ?.
schakelaar00.jpg
schakelaar00.jpg (18.42 KiB) Viewed 1017 times
this switch is working and active,
schakelaar01.jpg
schakelaar01.jpg (58.76 KiB) Viewed 1015 times
i use Domoticz version 3.8153 with a raspberry PI. what is already tried
- putty: domoticz reload
- putty: domoticz stop and start
- Domoticz restart computer

does any know what this can be ?

-A

Re: Mis devices in Blockly ? (devices --> Switches)

Posted: Wednesday 20 June 2018 21:27
by SweetPants
What do you see when you select the dropdown menu in A-F?

Re: Mis devices in Blockly ? (devices --> Switches)

Posted: Wednesday 20 June 2018 21:45
by TheCub3
SweetPants wrote:
Wednesday 20 June 2018 21:27
What do you see when you select the dropdown menu in A-F?
noob question but what is the "dropdown" menu A-F ?

Re: Mis devices in Blockly ? (devices --> Switches)

Posted: Wednesday 20 June 2018 21:50
by SweetPants
Behind EvoTouch there is a little down arrow, press on it

Re: Mis devices in Blockly ? (devices --> Switches)

Posted: Wednesday 20 June 2018 21:58
by TheCub3
SweetPants wrote:
Wednesday 20 June 2018 21:50
Behind EvoTouch there is a little down arrow, press on it
yes that is it tnx
schakelaar02.jpg
schakelaar02.jpg (6.44 KiB) Viewed 1000 times
what i dont understand is why does it not have a own "icon" ?

Re: Mis devices in Blockly ? (devices --> Switches)

Posted: Wednesday 20 June 2018 22:15
by StanHD
Because here is just my G-L list, the others are typicaly the same ImageImage

There would be a ton of icons Image

Re: Mis devices in Blockly ? (devices --> Switches)

Posted: Wednesday 20 June 2018 22:15
by SweetPants
TheCub3 wrote:
Wednesday 20 June 2018 21:58
what i dont understand is why does it not have a own "icon" ?
If you have 100+ switches (and this is not unusual), you get 100 devices to choose from in a messy screen. They are now grouped by first letter A through F etc etc

Re: Mis devices in Blockly ? (devices --> Switches)

Posted: Wednesday 20 June 2018 22:45
by TheCub3
Thnx all

I dont have dont have lots of switches yet, iam stil setting my hardware from homewizard to the domoticz
One thing is a issue that is my Somfy becourse i use RF LINK and that is not working with rf LINK ?

But oké i wander of, tnx all i really appreciatie it

Re: Mis devices in Blockly ? (devices --> Switches)

Posted: Thursday 21 June 2018 11:38
by SweetPants
Can you mark the topic solved?

Re: Mis devices in Blockly ? (devices --> Switches)

Posted: Thursday 21 June 2018 18:26
by TheCub3
SweetPants wrote:
Thursday 21 June 2018 11:38
Can you mark the topic solved?
Yes thank you