Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on master

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
DarQ3587
Posts: 1
Joined: Wednesday 31 January 2018 14:56
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on master

Post by DarQ3587 » Wednesday 31 January 2018 15:48

I solved this problem by removing all hardware from the slave in "settings/hardware", gave it a reboot, then added all hardware again.

RPi-2b Master
Raspbian jessie
Domoticz 3.8153

RPi-3b Slave
Raspbian jessie
Domoticz 3.8153

assenzuid
Posts: 186
Joined: Friday 13 November 2015 10:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: The Netherlands, Emmen Area
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on master

Post by assenzuid » Friday 09 February 2018 23:13

Unfortunately not working here.

RPi-3 Master
Raspbian jessie
Domoticz 3.9822

RPi-2b Slave
Raspbian jessie
Domoticz 3.9822
Last edited by assenzuid on Wednesday 14 February 2018 21:41, edited 1 time in total.

assenzuid
Posts: 186
Joined: Friday 13 November 2015 10:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: The Netherlands, Emmen Area
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on master

Post by assenzuid » Wednesday 14 February 2018 21:40

Any idea's?

I can telnet to port 6144 (Slave) and get some response. No devices are added to the Master.

ubee
Posts: 185
Joined: Tuesday 10 February 2015 21:38
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8153
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on master

Post by ubee » Tuesday 20 February 2018 0:10

It´s obvious the Domoticz master/slave interface needs improvements. It is very easy to end up in situations where some devices do not show up on the interface. See my other post on this issue, viewtopic.php?f=6&t=22246#p171664

miroslavpetrov
Posts: 30
Joined: Wednesday 03 February 2016 14:35
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on master

Post by miroslavpetrov » Tuesday 07 August 2018 8:22

I have a RPI 3 as a main controller and a RPI 3 B+ as a slave. I have a similar issue as posted above. I am reading an Eastron energy meter over RS485 from the slave controller and I want the data to be displayed in the main. I am reading the energy meter with a python plugin for Domoticz. As other people said, slave only sends the status for the mother board sensors but not for the energy meter readings. I read every post but I still cannot understand where the problem is? Can someone with sufficient knowledge explain it in one sentence?
Automation Hardware:
Domoticz on Raspberry Pi 3 with HomeBridge.
Zigbee2MQTT + Xiaomi sensors
Fibaro HomeCenter 2 + Fibaro Dimmer2 & Double Switch2 + Aeon Multisensor 6 + Remotec ZXT-120
Eastron SDM230

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest