Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on master

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
Haasje
Posts: 8
Joined: Wednesday 15 July 2015 21:18
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on master

Post by Haasje » Wednesday 15 July 2015 22:51

Hello all,

I've been running a master-slave setup for little over a year now. I have a master domoticz Gentoo Linux system and a slave Raspberry domoticz system. I'm using the raspberry to read in data from my smart meter (energy and gas) thru a USB converter. This has been working perfectly. Recently my Pi SD card crashed so I reinstalled the Pi. I also reinstalled my Gentoo Linux system. Now I'm having the following problem.
The USB converter is working on my slave system. I'm getting the readings from my smart meter. I configured the slave system to share the sensors thru port 6144. I made a user on the slave system.
I added a domoticz remote server to the master. I'm seeing all the motherboard sensors of the Pi on the master but not the readings from the smart meter.
I tried removing the remote server hardware from the master and adding it again. Making a new user to share the data. Adding some sensors to the user on the Pi system. But none of it seems to work and I can't figure out why.

Any help would be welcome.

Thanx,

Haasje

Master hardware:
master config.png
master config.png (92.35 KiB) Viewed 3726 times
Slave hardware:
slave config.png
slave config.png (92.97 KiB) Viewed 3726 times
Last edited by Haasje on Wednesday 15 July 2015 22:53, edited 1 time in total.

Haasje
Posts: 8
Joined: Wednesday 15 July 2015 21:18
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by Haasje » Wednesday 15 July 2015 22:52

Master devices:
master devices.png
master devices.png (114 KiB) Viewed 3725 times
Slave devices:
slave devices.png
slave devices.png (105.66 KiB) Viewed 3725 times

Haasje
Posts: 8
Joined: Wednesday 15 July 2015 21:18
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by Haasje » Wednesday 15 July 2015 22:52

Slave user:
slave user.png
slave user.png (101.3 KiB) Viewed 3725 times
Slave user devices:
slave user devices.png
slave user devices.png (97.69 KiB) Viewed 3725 times

Haasje
Posts: 8
Joined: Wednesday 15 July 2015 21:18
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by Haasje » Monday 27 July 2015 12:37

Anybody any ideas on this. Still can not get it to work. Will update this week to latest versions

pvm
Posts: 949
Joined: Tuesday 17 June 2014 22:14
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version: Stable
Location: NL
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by pvm » Monday 27 July 2015 12:42

Could this be caused by the different versions of Domoticz you are running?
Synology NAS, PI3, ZWave, Xiamo zigbee devices, BTLE plant sensor

User avatar
bizziebis
Posts: 539
Joined: Saturday 19 October 2013 14:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.8805
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by bizziebis » Monday 27 July 2015 13:08

Do you have "accept new hardware/sensors" enabled, or "allow for 5 minutes" clicked in settings?

That was ruining the fun for me in exactly the same situation.
The 5 minutes ran out before the last sensor reported his values..

Haasje
Posts: 8
Joined: Wednesday 15 July 2015 21:18
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by Haasje » Tuesday 28 July 2015 14:36

I've run it before with different versions, so I don't think that's the problem. Pi says there is no new version yet, so I have to wait for that.

I do have accept new hardware enabled and I pushed the button 'allow for 5 minutes'. the strange think is I can see the motherboard sensors of the Pi but not the P1 smart meter sensor.

DRuw
Posts: 34
Joined: Tuesday 05 August 2014 16:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by DRuw » Sunday 20 September 2015 22:00

Has this been solved and, if , yes, how?
I have got the same issue here and can't seem to get it right...
2x Raspberry and the slave has an Razberry with a binary sensor on it including temp measurement.
All settings are correct i think and motherboard sensors are transferred.
Also the temp measurement is ok but the two binary switches are not visible on the "master"..?

User avatar
thorbj
Posts: 198
Joined: Thursday 20 November 2014 23:11
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by thorbj » Tuesday 29 September 2015 8:02

I would also like to give this a bump. I'm setting up a master/slave system with two rpi2's. For now I only have one Fibaro wall plug connected to the slave. On the master I can see one kWh and one usage sensor from the wall plug, and all the motherboard-sensors from the slave like memory-usage, CPU, HDD, Temp. But I can't get the actual switch in the fibaro wall plug to appear on the master Pi.

I'm running v2.3202 (beta) on both.
2xRaspberry Pi Model 2 w/RaZberry z-wave chip (master/slave)|Fibaro Wall Plug|Fibaro Universal Dimmer 500W|Aeon Labs Multisensor|RFXtrx433E|Nexa WMR-1000|Nexa Pe-3|Nexa Remote|Nexa LGDR3500|Lightify Gateway|Lightify RGBW bulb

thorian
Posts: 30
Joined: Tuesday 29 September 2015 19:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 2.2563
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by thorian » Tuesday 29 September 2015 19:53

Also bump here! I have very well working slave domoticz with two switches, added temperature sensor, and it's NOT showing up in master. Two raspberries, same domoticz version, allowed new sensors - just doesn't show up...

DRuw
Posts: 34
Joined: Tuesday 05 August 2014 16:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by DRuw » Tuesday 29 September 2015 21:17

I have several sensors now added and my fibaro binary sensor with temp sensor attached does show up on the master but it isn't updated.
It is updated on the slave but for some reason its not send to the master..
Don't get this.. mainboard sensors are update frequently...?

diggs
Posts: 24
Joined: Wednesday 06 May 2015 23:07
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by diggs » Wednesday 30 September 2015 5:12

Yes. Seeing the same issue here.

Have several temperature sensors being logged on the slave device (RPI with Domoticz version 2.2563). This is the lastest version I believe for that.
My master system is just a remote windows machine with the latest windows version (v2.3207)

While I have all the temp sensors shared from the slave system, I can only get the PI Cpu temp to appear in the Master system and even then, updates seem very slow and random

thorian
Posts: 30
Joined: Tuesday 29 September 2015 19:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 2.2563
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by thorian » Wednesday 30 September 2015 21:48

Same here - I have a switch and sensor (magnetic) on the slave and they are working perfectly (and showing up) since inception both on master and slave. But the temp sensor added yesterday - is not reflected on master.

DRuw
Posts: 34
Joined: Tuesday 05 August 2014 16:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by DRuw » Wednesday 30 September 2015 22:01

Something strange is going on it seems.
suddenly more and more people have issues...
One of the developers of Domoticz is on holiday at the moment and he will try to check this when he is back next week.
I had PM contact with him;)

iamthemitch
Posts: 20
Joined: Tuesday 15 October 2013 13:18
Target OS: Linux
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by iamthemitch » Thursday 01 October 2015 10:27

+1 :D
Same issue than Haasje.

I have a RaspBerry B+ as slave, with a "P1 Smart Meter" device, and 2-3 ZWave devices; and one DIY ReadyNAS OS6 as master.
All freshly recompiled on last GIT version (not without difficulties on the Rasp as Wiki is now only for v2 ... thanks for having removed the "make" with no option :D, struggled with memory issues for 2 days)

The master is showing Moterboard and ZWave devices from the slave, but the "P1 Smart Meter" isn't show, or when it was there, it was as WeatherStation...

Didn't look yet at the code, but that's a really strange issue.

diggs
Posts: 24
Joined: Wednesday 06 May 2015 23:07
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by diggs » Friday 02 October 2015 9:32

DRuw wrote:Something strange is going on it seems.
suddenly more and more people have issues...
One of the developers of Domoticz is on holiday at the moment and he will try to check this when he is back next week.
I had PM contact with him;)
Thanks for the update. I had another sensor appear in my master system yesterday, so two sensors now showing but not all. I did a reboot of the slave, which may have been a contributing factor to the second sensor showing up but cannot be sure

DRuw
Posts: 34
Joined: Tuesday 05 August 2014 16:28
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by DRuw » Friday 02 October 2015 18:54

Showing up isn't the main problem in my case but updating the status doesnt work..
anyway, it aint stable:(

Ricky74
Posts: 14
Joined: Wednesday 29 July 2015 14:48
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by Ricky74 » Monday 05 October 2015 9:57

Hello,

Same problem for me.
I have a virual device (temperature) on my slave, but it doesn't appear on master...?

Any suggestion ?

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8677
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by gizmocuz » Tuesday 06 October 2015 18:24

Ricky74 wrote:Hello,

Same problem for me.
I have a virual device (temperature) on my slave, but it doesn't appear on master...?

Any suggestion ?
what domoticz version are you using ? Do you use the json "udevice" to update? And are you on the latest beta version?
(There have been some changes recently)
Quality outlives Quantity!

User avatar
gizmocuz
Posts: 8677
Joined: Thursday 11 July 2013 18:59
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: beta
Location: Top of the world
Contact:

Re: Some sensors on slave domoticz are not showing up on mas

Post by gizmocuz » Tuesday 06 October 2015 18:25

Domoticz master/slave will only work when using the same system architecture ! (big/little endian issue)

i can confirm that i have a remote location, where i have a raspberry pi model 1, connected to a p1 meter (far away)

i have a master in the remote location that connects to this slave device, and receives the P1 in good order !

Next to that, at my location, i connect to that master domoticz, and i receive the P1 as well !

(so thats a kind of tripple connection)

all systems running on Armv6/7

next to that, i receive all sensors from that remote location here ! (kwh/temp/....)

this was implemented over 2 years ago... so it should work ! But make sure your system architecture is the same !
Quality outlives Quantity!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests