floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Please use template to report bugs and problems. Post here your questions when not sure where else to post
Only for bugs in the Domoticz application! other problems go in different subforums!
Forum rules
Before posting here, make sure you are on the latest Beta or Stable version.
If you have problems related to the web gui, clear your browser cache + appcache first.

Use the following template when posting here:

Version: xxxx
Platform: xxxx
Plugin/Hardware: xxxx
Description:
.....

If you are having problems with scripts/blockly, always post the script (in a spoiler or code tag) or screenshots of your blockly

If you are replying, please do not quote images/code from the first post

Please mark your topic as Solved when the problem is solved.
ActionHenk
Posts: 20
Joined: Monday 05 March 2018 4:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by ActionHenk » Thursday 28 June 2018 4:46

Oke i got one thing here

The new way to add floorplans is: images are saved in the database file.

Now i can't update my floorplan image with furniture and upload it with winSCP without having to redo all the rooms assigning and placing switches.

Because of the new storage of floorplan images in the database file, i have to delete all rooms from the previous floorplan image and assign them to the new floorplan image, and after that i have to place all switches again. I really liked the old way. Can it be reversed in a update? or maybe let us choose which methode we use?

Thanks!

remip67
Posts: 3
Joined: Tuesday 06 December 2016 18:35
Target OS: NAS (Synology & others)
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by remip67 » Thursday 28 June 2018 8:30

If I use chrome, floorplans aren't working well. I found out that if I use Edge: no problems. Chrome on mobile device is working also.

ActionHenk
Posts: 20
Joined: Monday 05 March 2018 4:15
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by ActionHenk » Friday 29 June 2018 1:30

nobody have a solution for this? I want to use my new floorplan image but it will be time consuming to make all new rooms and assign all the devices to the rooms. And after a while when i update my house image i have to redo everything :(

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 198
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by DAVIZINHO » Monday 13 August 2018 12:21

hello,
someone can change the floorplan?
its a little problem, make all again :-(

acaonweb
Posts: 46
Joined: Thursday 23 March 2017 15:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by acaonweb » Tuesday 14 August 2018 18:04

I think this issue have to be resolved, i think it should be simple in the floorplan edit button, add the choice to select another image file.
Su, UP the post.

matra-manni
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 13 July 2013 13:53
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany; Vettweiß
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by matra-manni » Tuesday 14 August 2018 22:07

Ich brauche auch diese Funktion!
I need it too! :(

samtron
Posts: 3
Joined: Monday 23 April 2018 12:50
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by samtron » Tuesday 14 August 2018 22:12

I have exacly the same issue...

matra-manni
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 13 July 2013 13:53
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany; Vettweiß
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by matra-manni » Wednesday 15 August 2018 16:54

Entschuldigung für mein schlechtes Englisch.
Ich konnte das Problem mit dem Programm " SQLite Expert" lösen.
Ich habe die Sicherung (domoticz.db) bearbeitet und wieder hochgeladen.


Sorry for my bad English.
I could solve the problem with the program "SQLite Expert".
I edited the backup (domoticz.db) and uploaded it again.

cobra045
Posts: 37
Joined: Friday 12 February 2016 21:58
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: 3.4834
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by cobra045 » Wednesday 15 August 2018 19:33

Hoi matra-manni,

Do you have a description how to solve the problem?
What did you do / modify in the domoticz database.

Haben Sie eine Beschreibung, wie Sie das Problem lösen können?
Was hast du in der Domoticz-Datenbank gemacht / geändert?

Entschuldigung für mein schlechtes Englisch und Deutsch

Cobra045

matra-manni
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 13 July 2013 13:53
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany; Vettweiß
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by matra-manni » Wednesday 15 August 2018 20:34

Ich hoffe die Bilder helfen weiter.

I hope these images will help.
Attachments
Floorplan_ändern2b.jpg
Floorplan_ändern2b.jpg (277.14 KiB) Viewed 773 times

matra-manni
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 13 July 2013 13:53
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany; Vettweiß
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by matra-manni » Wednesday 15 August 2018 20:36

Noch ein Bild
Attachments
Floorplan_ändern3c.jpg
Floorplan_ändern3c.jpg (144.39 KiB) Viewed 773 times

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 198
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by DAVIZINHO » Thursday 16 August 2018 11:49

i tried this method before you post.
Its very easy, but i dont know why, not work for me. The plan dissapears in the web interface.
In the database i can see the new map but not in web interface of domoticz.
:-(

matra-manni
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 13 July 2013 13:53
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany; Vettweiß
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by matra-manni » Thursday 16 August 2018 14:39

Vieleicht den browser cache leeren ?
:?: :? :?:
Maybe empty the browser cache?

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 198
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by DAVIZINHO » Thursday 16 August 2018 15:00

matra-manni wrote:
Thursday 16 August 2018 14:39
Vieleicht den browser cache leeren ?
:?: :? :?:
Maybe empty the browser cache?
i tried!, i use firefox and make a clear cache but nothig :-(

I will try again!!

matra-manni
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 13 July 2013 13:53
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany; Vettweiß
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by matra-manni » Thursday 16 August 2018 22:46

Ich habe heute an einem 2. Domoticz System den Floorplan auch wieder herstellen können.
Der Floorplan erschien bei mir auch erst nachdem ich den "Cache" gelöscht hatte.
(Ich benutze Version 4.9866 und 4.9870)


Today I was able to restore the floorplan to a second Domoticz system.
The Floorplan appeared with me only after I had cleared the "cache".
(I am using version 4.9866 and 4.9870)

(Google translation! Sorry!!! :cry: )


es grüßt Manni

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 198
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by DAVIZINHO » Saturday 18 August 2018 13:28

matra-manni wrote:
Thursday 16 August 2018 22:46
Ich habe heute an einem 2. Domoticz System den Floorplan auch wieder herstellen können.
Der Floorplan erschien bei mir auch erst nachdem ich den "Cache" gelöscht hatte.
(Ich benutze Version 4.9866 und 4.9870)


Today I was able to restore the floorplan to a second Domoticz system.
The Floorplan appeared with me only after I had cleared the "cache".
(I am using version 4.9866 and 4.9870)

(Google translation! Sorry!!! :cry: )


es grüßt Manni
hello
how you clear the cache?, in the browser?
this is my method and not works for me:

- stop domoticz service
- download de domoticz.db from raspberry to my windows by filezilla
- open the domoticz.db with "sql lite expert personal"
- open the floorplan table
- edit de image
- load the new image
- save
- close the database
- upload the domoticz.db from windows to raspberry by filezilla and replace the existing
- start domoticz service
- clear cache in firefox

and not works :-(
Can someone please tell me what i doing wrong? :-(
Thanks a lot!!!

matra-manni
Posts: 16
Joined: Saturday 13 July 2013 13:53
Target OS: -
Domoticz version:
Location: Germany; Vettweiß
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by matra-manni » Saturday 25 August 2018 11:05

Ich benutze nicht Filezilla.
Ich benutze die Funktion von Domoticz um die Datenbank zu sichern oder wiederherzustellen.

I do not use Filezilla.
I use Domoticz's feature to back up or restore the database.
Attachments
Datenbank sichern Klick.jpg
Datenbank sichern Klick.jpg (35.25 KiB) Viewed 524 times

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 198
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by DAVIZINHO » Saturday 25 August 2018 12:45

this method works!
thanks a lot!!!!

acaonweb
Posts: 46
Joined: Thursday 23 March 2017 15:18
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version:
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by acaonweb » Monday 27 August 2018 19:44

can you provide a step by step guide for us?
Thanx

DAVIZINHO
Posts: 198
Joined: Sunday 27 August 2017 18:00
Target OS: Raspberry Pi
Domoticz version: Beta
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: floorplans in 4.9700 can't be updatet! Have to redo everything

Post by DAVIZINHO » Monday 27 August 2018 20:03

acaonweb wrote:
Monday 27 August 2018 19:44
can you provide a step by step guide for us?
Thanx
if you read this post, the step guide was done. in the last image the partner tell us with a picture how to export and importe de database.
In de previous messages the partner tell use how to modify the image in the database

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ShaunJ and 6 guests